.
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Dighole - 15m wide

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    United States of America, CA, Palm Desert
    Posts
    64
     

    Default Dighole - 15m wide

    Hello,

    I would like to use a trench spline that requires a 15m wide dig hole. I've found a 10m wide dighole but am unable to overlap two dig holes to create a 15m wide dig hole. The dighole I'm trying to move insists on snapping to the grid beside the other dighole or completely on top. The trench spline and dighole are by the same author (oknotsen).

    What am I missing here?

    Respectfully,
    Galt77

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Location
    Quarantining Since March 1st In Front Of My PC
    Posts
    857
     

    Default

    Digholes are in 10m increments only
    My apologies to all. I have decided that in these horrible current events, we all need to stick together as a Community

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    27,159
     

    Default

    To expand on what was said above.

    The dig-hole objects are in 10 meter increments because they open up the ground mesh which is in 10 meter^2 increments by default, and there is a 5 meter^2 grid, but there are no dig holes that size, and there are no half grid assets because the grid can't be open up in half-sections.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 106618

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Alabama, Birmingham
    Posts
    3,074
     

    Default

    The creator is a mod of this forum. You might try asking him directly how to use the trench spline.

    William

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom, Cheshire
    Posts
    1,592
     

    Default

    I make a lot of Model railways and I create curved eges on them with the help of this..

    <kuid2:38408:28009:2> Dighole_1x1 by threeheadedmonkey.

    It is 10m X 10m but it can overlap a standard dighole, so you can make a 15m hole!
    Graham.


  6. #6

    Default

    My guess is that you didn’t set the baseboard to 5x5. If it is still on 10x10 (the default) you probably have this problem.

    I only used my own digholes for the thumbs, so I know it is possible.

    On vacation, so not near my game PC to double check this.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    United States of America, CA, Palm Desert
    Posts
    64
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by oknotsen View Post
    My guess is that you didn’t set the baseboard to 5x5. If it is still on 10x10 (the default) you probably have this problem.

    I only used my own digholes for the thumbs, so I know it is possible.

    On vacation, so not near my game PC to double check this.
    Oknotsen,

    Setting the grid to 5x5 was the magic trick. I had selected 5x5 but didn't click on the baseboard to actually make the change in format.

    Respectfully,
    Galt77

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    United States of America, CA, Palm Desert
    Posts
    64
     

    Default

    All,

    Thanks for the responses. Was able to piece together what was happening via all of the replies.

    Respectfully,
    Galt77

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, South Jersey
    Posts
    1,922
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    These scenery asset tags govern dighole behavior and I set them as follows for snapping to a 5 meter grid pattern:
    snapgrid 5
    snapmode 1
    dighole 1,1

    The above settings in the config should allow you to place a 10x10m dig hole on a 5 meter grid pattern. You can move it around on a 5 meter. I had trouble with Oknotsen's snapping only to every other 5 meter grid line. I cloned Oknotsen's and added the snapgrid 5 tag to the other 2 tags and was able to overlap copies of that dig hole as seen in the pic below.

    Note: as indicated in the above post this requires a 5 m baseboard gird. If used on a 10 m baseboard it will default to the 10 m grid.



    Bob Pearson
    TRAINZ-UTC-TRS04-TRS06-TC1&2-TC3-TS09-TS10-TS12-TANE(TEG)-TMR17-TS19
    Member since 6-14-2002

  10. #10

    Default

    Interesting comment Bob.

    I’ll look into that and probably end up updating all those assets.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    United States of America, CA, Palm Desert
    Posts
    64
     

    Default

    Bob,

    Thanks for the additional information/tips....

    Respectfully,
    Shaun

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •