.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20

Thread: Trainz Plus Beta 106009 Available

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    6,070
     

    Default Trainz Plus Beta 106009 Available

    Trainz Plus Beta 105932 to Trainz Plus Beta 106009 is now available on the Trainz Plus Beta stream.

    If you're wondering why the rapid turnaround of builds, it is because the programmer in charge of the Effect Layer tools is about to head off on paternity leave any day now.

    So please give the tools a solid work out this weekend and let us know how you get on.

    Even if you have never used the tools, now would be a good time to start (there's a new link to the updated Wiki pages - Topology > Advanced tab > Edit Effect layer).

    Thanks again for your help and feedback.

    Changelist:

    * Spline point no longer shows red for "broken" procedural track junctions
    * Effect layer preset "Overwrite current asset" and "Create new version of current asset" options working (modified assets only)
    * Changing asset "modes" in a Surveyor tool no longer forgets latest selected asset
    * Fixed a crash in session save
    * Fixed a crash when using certain clutter settings
    Last edited by Tony_Hilliam; February 14th, 2020 at 07:14 PM.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Australia, Victoria, Churchill
    Posts
    1,751
     

    Default

    Downloaded and installed quickly, but ran into trouble almost immediately. I loaded up a WIP route which hung for an hour on compiling shaders, forced a close then ran a DBR. Restarted TRS19 and loaded the same route during which the PC crashed and rebooted. Upon further testing I am unable to replicate. All other routes appear to give no trouble.
    - preview screen for TurfFX sometimes not showing a preview of the selected grass
    No other issues discovered as yet.
    cheers
    Graeme

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    26,729
     

    Default

    Installed and have had little issues so far, meaning no errors, however, it "feels" heavy and lacks the performance I've seen in previous versions. Nothing has changed on my hardware side.
    Last edited by JCitron; February 14th, 2020 at 06:18 PM.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 105100

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    6,070
     

    Default

    Far more likely to be hardware related (as we've made a few minor bugs fixes only) - hotter room perhaps, something running in the background?
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    26,729
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony_Hilliam View Post
    Far more likely to be hardware related (as we've made a few minor bugs fixes only) - hotter room perhaps, something running in the background?
    Thanks for the info. I'll check my system for anything out of the ordinary. I wish it was a bit warmer though, which it's not. It's only -17 C here tonight with a high of 0 C tomorrow!
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 105100

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    6,070
     

    Default

    Maybe it's too cold then
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Australia, Queensland, CLINTON (QLD)
    Posts
    676
     

    Default

    Tony - you are the "wokeist"!
    butler57

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Dapto
    Posts
    1,507
     

    Default

    Downloaded & installed no problems

    What did you do under the hood ?

    Game now loads in about 10-12 seconds instead of minutes
    CFI A1120 Pharaoh Evo
    Intel Core I7 8700k
    Win10 64bit
    ASRock Fatility Z370 Gaming K6
    Nvidia GTX 1080ti 32gb 3200

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    1,911
     

    Default

    Installed this version just to see and... the "CFD Locotractor" bug is back. So:

    • 100240, 105096 and 105624: no bug
    • 105100 and 106009: buggy.
    Last edited by HPL; February 16th, 2020 at 08:06 AM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    6,070
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by big_b View Post
    What did you do under the hood ?
    Game now loads in about 10-12 seconds instead of minutes
    Nothing this end (well, nothing specific regarding loading).


    "CFD Locotractor" bug is back.

    Our test case is working fine (Original report: create a session with the CFD loco, save, exit, CTD - this no longer crashes).
    Please provide the steps that cause the "bug".
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    1,911
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony_Hilliam View Post
    Our test case is working fine (Original report: create a session with the CFD loco, save, exit, CTD - this no longer crashes).
    Please provide the steps that cause the "bug".[/COLOR]
    My oiginal report (Post #330 here: https://forums.auran.com/trainz/show...ow-LIVE/page22) was not: "create a session with the CFD loco, save, exit, CTD" but: "create a session with CFD loco, save it, run it, save ongoing session, CTD".

    No new/different steps to provide, this is exactly the same issue as in original report. Same bug with author's original session.
    Last edited by HPL; February 17th, 2020 at 06:21 AM.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, OR
    Posts
    65
     

    Default

    After updating to 106009 still showing the following errors

    CoreStrings kuid -3:10126 shows as "Base Missing deps" Missing kuid 44726:1005 "Achievment Variable Updater For Driver Achievments" which shows as Unknown Location

    China Coal Heavy Haul kuid 447264:4 shows as "Buiit in Missing Deps"
    Shows "unknown asset" for kuids 276266:1254, 276266:100099,276266:100091,276266:100098
    CHN SS4 0747 kuid 276266:1261 shows as "Not Installed Payware Not Active"

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    7
     

    Default

    Hi there. I am getting this error in build #106009. The game works fine despite it.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    6,070
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by soap__ View Post
    Hi there. I am getting this error in build #106009. The game works fine despite it.
    Yep we're aware of that Assertion. Nothing to worry about. (It will be fixed as a future minor optimisation). Meanwhile just click Continue and carry on.

    CoreStrings kuid -3:10126 shows as "Base Missing deps"
    CHN SS4 shows as "Not Installed Payware Not Active"
    Thanks for the report. There's a configuration issue at our end. I have requested an update so it should be sorted Monday

    "create a session with CFD loco, save it, run it, save ongoing session, CTD".
    I misquoted/mistyped the repro steps in my reply. We can no longer reproduce the crash (i.e. with your steps as above), so it appears we've fixed one issue and there is something else involved in your repro that we're not testing for.
    The best thing to do would be to submit a small test map so that we can investigate further.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    1,911
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony_Hilliam View Post
    I misquoted/mistyped the repro steps in my reply. We can no longer reproduce the crash (i.e. with your steps as above), so it appears we've fixed one issue and there is something else involved in your repro that we're not testing for.
    The best thing to do would be to submit a small test map so that we can investigate further.
    No need of a test map: the issue occurs on the original map as well as on any other one, with original session as well as with any other one.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •