.
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Revert to T:ANE

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    767
     

    Default Revert to T:ANE

    I put many hours into revising msgapper's excellent Clinchfield Route. I am now getting constant CTDs to the point that I am giving up on T19 and going back to T:ANE. I made CPD's of the Route/Session and of the Route by itself. When, in T:ANE, I Import Content Files, I get 0 errors. When I look at the list of available Routes, it is not there.

    Am I doing something wrong or can a T19 Route not be ported into T:ANE?

    I'd hate to lose all the work I did, but I'm OK with starting over with a different Route if necessary.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Crewe, Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    16,012
     

    Default

    Afraid you can not backport routes into any older versions.
    Malc


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Colorado, Colorado Springs
    Posts
    787
     

    Default

    Do you have compatibility mode checked? (if there is one)
    I7-8700K
    1070Ti
    PCIe SSD operation (program and build)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    27,174
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pitkin View Post
    Do you have compatibility mode checked? (if there is one)
    There is one.

    Trainz Settings ---->
    Dev tab
    Compatibility mode: Maximise compatibility.

    Constant CTD's is usually a sign of something else going on such as a corrupted asset or a bad asset somewhere. I recommend running a DBR outside of the one caused by the crash.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 106618

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    United States of America, Pennsylvania, Beaver
    Posts
    578
     

    Default

    The whole file system is different in TRS19. Plus it is version 4.6. When using TANE you cannot download TRS19 (v4.6) files cause they are way too different and there are a lot more of them. TANE is version 4.5.
    TRS19 106618 - T:ANE 105957
    i7 6700K @ 4.0 ghrtz, nVidia 970
    I don't have a PhD, I have a DD214 - Freedom carries sacrifice

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    767
     

    Default

    OK. Thanks all. I guess I'll go back to T:ANE and find a new Route to fiddle with.

    I realize that the constant CTDs are probably caused by something I have done. However, there is no way to find the problem. DBR (with Ctl) have not solved the problem.

    So it's goodbye T-19 and hello (again) T:ANE.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Crewe, Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    16,012
     

    Default

    Might get a clue in TRS19 by looking at the log and see what happened just before the crash, could be a clue there.
    Malc


  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    6,122
     

    Default

    Send us the route and we'll take a look.

    The usual steps are to disable dependencies to see if that solves the problem, then re-enable groups of assets and retest each time.

    Ultimately you find that "Asset XYX" is the problem (normally a scripted or animated asset). We can generally then find a code fix to resolve the issue or sometimes it requires a content update.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    767
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by clam1952 View Post
    Might get a clue in TRS19 by looking at the log and see what happened just before the crash, could be a clue there.
    The log is very interesting. I cleared it and then initiated the loading of a Route/Session.


    Is there any way to save a log and/or copy/paste segments of the log?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    767
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony_Hilliam View Post
    Send us the route and we'll take a look.
    Should I make separate cdps for the Route and the Session or a combined one? After I have the CDP, how do I send it to you?

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony_Hilliam View Post
    The usual steps are to disable dependencies to see if that solves the problem, then re-enable groups of assets and retest each time.
    I have no idea what that means or how to do it.

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony_Hilliam View Post
    Ultimately you find that "Asset XYX" is the problem (normally a scripted or animated asset). We can generally then find a code fix to resolve the issue or sometimes it requires a content update.
    The CTD's occur while in Surveyor mode and while QuickDriving.

    The CTD's occur when clicking Exit Driver.
    Last edited by ecco; February 13th, 2020 at 04:28 PM.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Crewe, Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    16,012
     

    Default

    Stick the cdp or cdps on Google Drive or One Drive or Dropbox and sent them a link. I'd send the route and session as separate cdps.

    Might need to include any dependency not on the DLS.
    Malc


  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Canberra, Australia
    Posts
    8,479
    Blog Entries
    30
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ecco View Post
    ...

    Is there any way to save a log and/or copy/paste segments of the log?
    It's just text so you can copy and paste. Check all the boxes in the Dev page of Settings in Launcher. This will produce a lot of information but there is a filter option within the Log page.

    Paul


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •