.
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Station announcements!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    29
     

    Default Station announcements!

    Hi all, I have just put some stations on my layout and clicked on some station announcements but they are not announcements as such just annoying bing bongs!! BUT how do I get rid of them I have looked all over but cant seem to find anyway of getting rid of them.......Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Colorado, Colorado Springs
    Posts
    665
     

    Default

    They will be sound files. When you identify them (by name), you can disable them in CM.
    I7-8700K
    1070Ti
    PCIe SSD operation (program and build)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    26,630
     

    Default

    To get rid of sounds like that, you need to edit your config.txt files for the assets.

    This is all done in content manager.

    Clone the station.
    Edit the config.txt.
    Change the name from "new asset" to something of your liking by editing the username. Keep stuff as formatted including the quotes.
    Remove the sound container.

    Containers have curly brackets {,} surrounding the section. You need to remove both and the stuff in the middle too.

    Once done, save the config.txt.
    Submit the asset.
    Check for errors.

    If none, go on and have fun, else troubleshoot your problem.

    Keep in mind that built-in and payware assets can't be edited. This only applies to DLS and third-party assets.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 105100

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    United States of America, Kansas, Parsons
    Posts
    313
     

    Default

    Yup, I had one placed at a station on my route. Drove me crazy for years! I spent hours searching for that thing!

    As pitkin stated, search Content Manager for sound files named station. Highlight the file then goto top menu, select "disable" and its gone forever.

    The problem with those type of assets are there is no visible representation of it on the map/route/board. There should be a "surgeon generals warning" clearly placed on the outside of the box.

    Randall

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    26,630
     

    Default

    Oh yeah those things too.

    I spent hours, and I mean hours searching for a coughing child that sounded like he or she had a case of pneumonia. The cough was so loud I could hear it miles away. Eventually I found the sound-producer. It was a tiny, triangle thing tucked under a building. I had to go to grid view where I saw it. I then moved the building out of the way and deleted it. I had a bunch of others too on the route that drove me crazy as well all similarly tucked under things, making them difficult to find.

    Not sounds, but similar. Watch out for geese or ducks. It's a nice asset of geese or ducks flying around. The asset its self is a tiny triangle with the birds attached. The problem is you don't see the birds when you first place the object so you think it doesn't stick so you place another, then another, then another. When you finally see the birds flying around, it's like gigantic gaggles of geese. Once played, these little triangle bases are difficult to find and click on so like sound use them sparingly.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 105100

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Colorado, Colorado Springs
    Posts
    665
     

    Default

    If all else fails, you can use the brute force hash search. Disable half the assets on your route/session. Then keep disabling the remaining halves until the sound goes away. Then hash the segment that had the sound until you find it.
    I7-8700K
    1070Ti
    PCIe SSD operation (program and build)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Location
    In Front Of My PC
    Posts
    680
     

    Default

    You can usually roam around a route and zero in and figure out what general location where the sound asset is at. In surveyor, start deleting and moving assets around, when the sound goes away, hit Ctrl+Z and the sound asset will come back. Then say: "AhHa I found you, You little bugger" ! Remember what the asset is, and where it was, and close the route "WITHOUT SAVING" the route edits. Then the route will revert back to the normal original route, with all the assets and sound asset installed, exactly where they were originally. Once you find that pesky asset in the CM, you can edit out the sound wav, or replace the sound wav, or tone it down with Audicity, or replace the wav with a custom sound of your own. "Tree Cedar With Sound" is a howling eerie wind sound, I kinda like it, it grows on you "The Loops" route has a very loud tolling bell in town, that scares the BJ's outa you, that I found after 20 min moving things around. The sound asset was hidden under a church.
    My apologies to all. I have decided that in these horrible current events, we all need to stick together as a Community

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    750
     

    Default

    The Sound Objects that I have placed accidentally or just to see what they sound like (kids playing, waterfall,etc) are completely visible, and deletable, in Wireframe (F9) mode.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •