.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Thread: Advice: How accurate should I be?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, New Mexico, Rio Rancho
    Posts
    494
     

    Default Advice: How accurate should I be? [SOLVED]

    Mods, feel free (of course you would) to move this to a more appropriate forum.

    Anyway. I'm working on the RailRunner line in New Mexico. I've already made one error with scaling where it's been reduced to 60%.

    I have a couple railyards to make and I can see it's going to be a daunting task.

    Should I try my best to be accurate or, should I focus on the major points... Fuel, turntables etc.

    Thanks for your time,

    Joe
    Last edited by jcardana; February 8th, 2020 at 07:59 PM. Reason: Advice received

    Build: 105096 | KUID:151329 | My System

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Colorado, Colorado Springs
    Posts
    666
     

    Default

    Unless it is a MUST objective (exact copy), I feel it is best to concentrate on the feel of the locations you are trying to model. Lower the distance between towns, for example. Are 20 track yards any more interesting that 8 tracks? And so on....
    I7-8700K
    1070Ti
    PCIe SSD operation (program and build)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, AL, Mobile
    Posts
    445
     

    Default

    Go for look and feel. If I know the area what would I see that reminded me of that place. There are usually a few assets that would bring a certain place to mind, so do them.
    Intel Core I7 8700K ,EVGA GTX 1080 ti,32mg 16Gx2,WIN 10 Home,ROG STRIX Z370E gaming

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    26,634
     

    Default

    I agree with the others on this. It depends... If you are building a 100% prototypical, as prototypical as can be done in Trainz, then you have to model every nook and cranny, divot, and switch, exact line length, and so on. This process can take years if not longer to do. I know I got involved in a still ongoing project which was started 6 years ago and counting.

    Building a yard is not an easy task, and yards can be quite daunting as you noted. Big yards also look funny with a few freight cars here and there. Big yards with lots of freight cars, lots of tracks, and more stuff, will impact the system performance. So my recommendation is to add in maybe 6 or 8 actual tracks, and then use freight-car splines, which are really a type of track, to fill in the background. They look convincing enough to appear as freight cars, but are 100% fake. But I will caution you here too. Having a lot of these, or a lot of anything can cause a performance hit no matter what Trainz version you use. It's the nature of the beast.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 105100

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    750
     

    Default

    One other consideration, how do you plan to use the layout? Will you be driving trains or are you going to have a number of AI drivers handle all the movement? Very accurate layouts may not lend themselves to automated AI running.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Sydney
    Posts
    6,514
    Blog Entries
    3
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ecco View Post
    Very accurate layouts may not lend themselves to automated AI running.
    Very true. If you want 100% prototypical signalling then, at the very least, you will need to add (lots of) invisible signals, track markers, directional markers and perhaps priority markers just to get the AI to "behave".
    TRS19 Platinum 105100 - TRS19 SP1 (standard) 105096 - TANE SP4 105766

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, New Mexico, Rio Rancho
    Posts
    494
     

    Default

    Wow, I've got the TopGuns giving me advice!

    Thank you all for responding. It truly helped my make up my mind. I'm going for feel. Mostly because of the scaling error. But 60 miles of track is great for me!

    JCitron: Thank you for the comment on using freight-car splines, I didn't know that was a thing. I probably already have them and don't even know it.

    I bow my head in respect and honor. Thank you

    Joe

    Build: 105096 | KUID:151329 | My System

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Location
    In Front Of My PC
    Posts
    680
     

    Default

    I get so ridiculously overly accurate, measuring curves and turnouts down to 1" - 3" accuracy to the prototype, so much of sweating the petty things, that I am sure that I must be obsessive compulsive, sometimes it takes all the simple pleasant fun out of things.
    My apologies to all. I have decided that in these horrible current events, we all need to stick together as a Community

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, New Mexico, Rio Rancho
    Posts
    494
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MP242 View Post
    I get so ridiculously overly accurate...
    What are your data sources?
    I'm using Google Earth, sometimes GoogleMaps and images I've found on Google. I see a theme developing here.

    Build: 105096 | KUID:151329 | My System

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, New Mexico, Rio Rancho
    Posts
    494
     

    Default

    My biggest problem is with terrain. I can't find the elevation data I need and I don't remember anything about getting it into Trainz.

    Build: 105096 | KUID:151329 | My System

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    United States of America, Pennsylvania, Murrysville
    Posts
    3,512
     

    Default

    I believe that most owners of the N3V products want what they see to be reasonably believable. N3V seems to share that view by spending large amounts of money on"appearance". Finite accuracy is probably not even appreciated except by the few who understand the angles and limitations of real railroad elements. You would have to spend time doing the measurements yourself. Thanks to Google we can see real rail yards, functioning industries, appropriate housing and city structures.

    You can modify, or update existing routes to look "real" from your perspective. Some start that way and are gems. Others take a lot of work. I just bought a TANE route for $20 for use in TRS19. A few times I almost hit the DEL key. But, the amount of city and village detail and the plausible tracks retained my interest. It was a gem hidden by "TANE" as viewed in TRS19. It takes abut 1.5 hours to run end-to-end. Mixed passenger and freight. Original BNSF signals that work as well as the latest. ALL the trees were horrid. Began "PBRing" the route with the usual PBR caused elevation events that take time to fix. But now it looks great and is worth beginning to spend time creating sessions.

    Over several years I have tried to modify existing routes to meet my distorted view of reality but they never seemed to make it. Long runs thorough endless fake forest is BORING! Weird cities are hopeless. Out-of-place industries are distractions with some so bad a total redo is needed.

    Therefore, one path is "remodeling" an existing route. There are several talented route builders. As I discovered, look in the payware and freeware sections of the forums. Lots of "stuff" there. Eventually, you accumulate the knowledge and may want to try making your own route......
    Dick near Pittsburgh, Pa. i5-2500K 4.3ghz, 8gb memory, GTX1060 4gb video card

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    26,634
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jcardana View Post
    My biggest problem is with terrain. I can't find the elevation data I need and I don't remember anything about getting it into Trainz.
    For fairly accurate terrain, we recommend TransDEM.

    http://www.rolandziegler.de/StreckeU...ansDEMEngl.htm

    TransDEM will import topographic maps and DEM data from various sources including the National Geologic Servers, combine the two, and output a route ready for track laying with everything in place.

    2015-12-14 005914.jpg

    This is a route that's still in progress. The topomap is from 1970's and the terrain is a recent, ca. 2012, 1/3 arc-second resolution DEM. The area is western Massachusetts along the Deerfield River. ROW is the former HT&W (Hoosac Tunnel and Wilmington, aka the Hold Tight and Worry).

    There's a bit of a learning curve but the less than $30 investment is well worth it in the end.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 105100

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, New Mexico, Rio Rancho
    Posts
    494
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JCitron View Post
    TransDEM will import topographic maps and DEM data from various sources including the National Geologic Servers
    That's my problem, don't know where/how to find the files I'm needing. Everything I download seems to be the wrong files and TranzDEM doesn't know what to do with them.

    Is there a tutorial on how to find files on those servers?

    I have TranzDEM Trainz Edition 2.0 with an 2.6.3 update and the PDF manual for the 2.0 version. Am I out of date?
    Last edited by jcardana; February 9th, 2020 at 12:44 PM. Reason: typo

    Build: 105096 | KUID:151329 | My System

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,140
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jcardana View Post
    My biggest problem is with terrain. I can't find the elevation data I need and I don't remember anything about getting it into Trainz.
    Hi,
    Look up "Transdem" and Geophil.
    The program isn't free, but it does produce 3d topology for Trainz, and will import DEM data from several sources.

    Colin

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, New Mexico, Rio Rancho
    Posts
    494
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ColPrice2002 View Post
    Hi,
    Look up "Transdem" and Geophil.
    Is geophil a person or a program. One place says "TranzDEM by geophil" another place, a guy says "All the colors from geophil did not transfer"

    Build: 105096 | KUID:151329 | My System

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •