.
Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 61

Thread: TRS19 SP1 - Additional Information Thread

  1. #46
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    380
     

    Default

    Post deleted - I mistaken this for TANE SP4 and I apologize

  2. #47
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Crewe, Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    15,764
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jjeff1955 View Post
    I am having severe issues with the submit edits not working also, at about 60% of the time, and I have always had issues with the Content manager before the SP1 Update.
    Trainz 2019 Steam Client version 105175 I think, not on my Trainz PC at the moment. Windows 10-64 Pro with no Blocking Software installed to cause the access violation error that I keep getting in the submit Edits.

    what is strange I can submit edits the first few time and it does it quickly, then if I forgot something in the Config file and re open it and make the corrected changes then it will not submit again unless i click the Submit about 5 time in a row, and wait for 2 min, with about 3 to 4 can not access the file errors then it will all of a sudden submit.
    This delay has cost me an unbelievable many hours of wasted time working on my Map and my Content.

    This issue has been happening for a almost a Year now. I think that it is a compatibility issue with the AMD Ryzen Systems. I have Built me a new Ryzen 3800 x PC with the 1080 Ti FTW3 Video card and this issue still exist.
    Kind Regards.
    jjeff1955
    Not specific to Ryzens as it happens on Intel systems as well, think it's caused by caching not getting cleared before re-submitting.

    Edit: I get it on TANE as well.
    Malc


  3. #48
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    748
     

    Default

    I don't know when this first appeared. In 105096...

    Replacing roads with Yarn Roads.
    Bulk Replace replaces the roads but cannot be used for the "T Junction 90 degrees (WL) + DA + G" Kuid 453099:100095.

    Doing it manually:
    Delete the old T-Junction.
    Add in a new T-Junction.

    The Delete gets rid of the visual road. However, there is still an invisible road (light pink lines) and a barrier. The only way to get rid of them is copy/pasting squares with empty objects and tracks.

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Also, FWIW, the home page states:

    Trainz:A New Era
    The most realistic and visually stunning Train Simulator for PC and Mac.



    Is T:ANE more visually stunning than T19?
    Is T:ANE more realistic than T19?

    Why did I upgrade from T:ANE to T19?






  4. #49
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    6,053
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Vuil_Sekreet View Post
    This should be a feature.
    Actually not quite as the views don't correlate.

    If you'd like to see for yourself, the trick is to be in Lineside view when you switch to map view (hit the 4 key).
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  5. #50
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    18
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony_Hilliam View Post
    Actually not quite as the views don't correlate.

    If you'd like to see for yourself, the trick is to be in Lineside view when you switch to map view (hit the 4 key).
    They kinda did...

    More to the point, are you saying this is replicable? Just interested to know if it's my slightly unusual hardware, or a genuine issue.

    Thanks Tony,
    Tim
    Mac Mini 2018 i5 6core 8GB // Radeon RX580 8GB // Razer Core X egpu // LG 4K // T:ANE & TRS19 (Steam platform)

  6. #51
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    6,053
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tim12rob View Post
    They kinda did...

    More to the point, are you saying this is replicable?
    Yep - and fixed internally.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  7. #52
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    3,428
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jjeff1955 View Post
    I am having severe issues with the submit edits not working also, at about 60% of the time, and I have always had issues with the Content manager before the SP1 Update.
    Trainz 2019 Steam Client version 105175 I think, not on my Trainz PC at the moment. Windows 10-64 Pro with no Blocking Software installed to cause the access violation error that I keep getting in the submit Edits.

    what is strange I can submit edits the first few time and it does it quickly, then if I forgot something in the Config file and re open it and make the corrected changes then it will not submit again unless i click the Submit about 5 time in a row, and wait for 2 min, with about 3 to 4 can not access the file errors then it will all of a sudden submit.
    This delay has cost me an unbelievable many hours of wasted time working on my Map and my Content.

    This issue has been happening for a almost a Year now. I think that it is a compatibility issue with the AMD Ryzen Systems. I have Built me a new Ryzen 3800 x PC with the 1080 Ti FTW3 Video card and this issue still exist.
    Kind Regards.
    jjeff1955
    Hi Jjeff1955
    Could you please tell me what the full error message is that appears when submitting content?

    Do you have any programs open that were interacting with any files in the asset's folder, such as the text editor if you edited the config.txt file. Note, please check taskmanager for this, as it may still be running in the background.

    Regards
    Zec Murphy

    Customer Support Rep
    N3V Games (Auran)

    *Please do not use Private Messages for support. Support can only be provided via the helpdesk, or via the forums.

  8. #53
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    6,053
     

    Default

    We've updated the original post with the following list of items. If you know of any additional issues in SP1 that needs addressing, then please submit a bug report so that we can investigate. Trainz Bug Report

    UPDATED LIST FEB 7th:

    • Adding a new effect layer removes existing turffx layers (appears to be corrupt data in test route)
    • ACS Coupling status not "saved"
    • JMR signals no longer show coronas in surveyor when paused
    • Client cannot connect to MP when using filter Type = Multiplayer
    • Cannot "select" any of the MP sessions
    • MP Filter not clearing some older sessions
    • Mini-map view in Surveyor is not updating when roaming throughout the 3D world
    • Map view track overlay shows when in lineside view
    • Track Priority Markers default to "0"
    • Shadow in Driver from Surveyor only elements
    • Surveyor only roads no longer generate traffic outside of Surveyor
    • 'default to last used assets' setting does not work for Object mode
    • Random Scenery Tool shows incorrect/misleading message when one asset is removed from the list
    • Time format changes in save session in Driver
    • Cryllic characters show as ?? prior to downloading from DLS
    • Mac .dmg window has black text on black background
    • Built-in eucalyptus trees "flash"
    • Black speckles in Port Zyd (at midday only)


    Require more information to reproduce:

    • Driver commands not all listed at times
    • Submitting items in CM fails some of the time
    • Assigning drivers sometimes lists partial driver list
    • Name-able signs not showing (then are showing)
    • Loco sound - change in behaviour from 100240


    Design:

    • Investigate MOSWT and dighole issues (tunnel entrances)
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  9. #54
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Katoomba
    Posts
    940
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony_Hilliam View Post
    We've updated the original post with the following list of items. If you know of any additional issues in SP1 that needs addressing, then please submit a bug report so that we can investigate. Trainz Bug Report
    I don't see the TurfFX bald patches issue in the list. Does that mean I need to submit a bug report?
    Phil
    'WeddinNSW V4.1' for TRS2019 SP1 coming soon to the DLS.

  10. #55

    Default

    Same applies for the procedural track topic where already an issue exists (#22520).
    Just let me know if I should file that as an issue again

    Cheers
    Sachsenbahner

  11. #56
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    748
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony_Hilliam View Post
    Require more information to reproduce:

    • Driver commands not all listed at times
    If this was listed in response to a post I made, I believe I found the problem. In the vertical list of commands/rules that shows up when going into Edit Session...

    I had two Driver Commands Icons/Tabs. One was visible as the second item in the list. Much further down and off the bottom of the screen I found a second instance of the Driver Commands Icon/Tab. I've now gone through two days and all the Commands always come up.

  12. #57
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Katoomba
    Posts
    940
     

    Default

    Quote from the latest news letter....

    TRS19 SP1 Update
    "Thanks for all your feedback through the TRS19 forums. Overall there are no critical issues, but there are still some isolated reports that we're unable to replicate. In these cases we'll need more information so we can identify th."





    ???
    Last edited by FootplatePhil; February 8th, 2020 at 02:00 PM.
    Phil
    'WeddinNSW V4.1' for TRS2019 SP1 coming soon to the DLS.

  13. #58
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Colorado, Westminster
    Posts
    287
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ecco View Post
    I don't know when this first appeared. In 105096...

    Replacing roads with Yarn Roads.
    Bulk Replace replaces the roads but cannot be used for the "T Junction 90 degrees (WL) + DA + G" Kuid 453099:100095.

    Doing it manually:
    Delete the old T-Junction.
    Add in a new T-Junction.

    The Delete gets rid of the visual road. However, there is still an invisible road (light pink lines) and a barrier. The only way to get rid of them is copy/pasting squares with empty objects and tracks.

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Also, FWIW, the home page states:

    Trainz:A New Era
    The most realistic and visually stunning Train Simulator for PC and Mac.

    Is T:ANE more visually stunning than T19?
    Is T:ANE more realistic than T19?

    Why did I upgrade from T:ANE to T19?

    Also there are issues that Roads will no longer connect properly to the Yarn Adapters (Split is a real issue.) Invisible Purple Lines are way off an floating high above the Roads, causes Carz to fly upwards.
    Kind Regards
    jjeff1955

  14. #59
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Michagain, Berkley
    Posts
    5,475
    Blog Entries
    6
     

    Default

    Just found a bug, put in report, boxcar with working doors on open/close door(s) on both sides of car, did not do this before.

  15. #60
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    3,428
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Hi Jjeff1955
    Just checking in again unless you missed my previous reply, could you please tell me what the full error message is that appears when submitting content?


    Do you have any programs open that were interacting with any files in the asset's folder, such as the text editor if you edited the config.txt file. Note, please check taskmanager for this, as it may still be running in the background.

    We have unfortunately not been able to reliable reproduce this issue like you report seeing, and as such we do need as much information as possible so that we can investigate it.

    Regards
    Zec Murphy

    Customer Support Rep
    N3V Games (Auran)

    *Please do not use Private Messages for support. Support can only be provided via the helpdesk, or via the forums.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •