.
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Common Whistle/Horn Problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    11
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default Common Whistle/Horn Problem

    Hi there everybody,

    I'm sure this question has already been answered, but I'm new to this and have no idea where to look in the forums so I'll just get down to the gist of it - have any of you ever been holding down your whistle/horn in TANE and have it cut out on you for a moment? I notice this happens a lot with K&L Trainz content and a few others (probably the echo effect glitching or something).

    If so, is there a way to fix it? I'm just about at my wits end with this and I'd immensely appreciate any feedback. I can provide my build number and whatnot (I'm not at the latest patch because my computer doesn't like me, and it may be something to do with that as well) if necessary. Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    New Zealand, Wellington, Upper Hutt
    Posts
    3,796
    Blog Entries
    3
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dwn2884 View Post
    Hi there everybody,

    I'm sure this question has already been answered, but I'm new to this and have no idea where to look in the forums so I'll just get down to the gist of it - have any of you ever been holding down your whistle/horn in TANE and have it cut out on you for a moment? I notice this happens a lot with K&L Trainz content and a few others (probably the echo effect glitching or something).

    If so, is there a way to fix it? I'm just about at my wits end with this and I'd immensely appreciate any feedback. I can provide my build number and whatnot (I'm not at the latest patch because my computer doesn't like me, and it may be something to do with that as well) if necessary. Thanks!

    Hi dwn2884,

    First welcome to the Trainz forums, I see you have very few posts.
    As for your question,I have noticed this in some locos but have not tried to fix it. I think it would be caused by a short period of either silence or fade out at the end of the sound file as made by the author. It may be possible to truncate this bit with a program like Audacity, depending on whether the file is editable.
    But As I said I have not tried this before, so it will be a bit of an experiment, Be sure to clone the complete loco and it's dependencies before you do anything to it. That way you can go back to the original if anything goes wrong.

    Cheers,
    Bill69
    If you are going to try cross-country skiing,
    Start with a small country.



  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Republic of California
    Posts
    7,742
     

    Default

    My experience seems to indicate that the interrupt in the whistle is due to how many other things are going on. So it is a processor/sound card issue so far as I can tell.
    The United State's Health Care System ranks 37th in the world just behind Costa Rica.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    27,540
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by normhart View Post
    My experience seems to indicate that the interrupt in the whistle is due to how many other things are going on. So it is a processor/sound card issue so far as I can tell.
    That's been my experience as well with horns, whistles, and engine sounds.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 106618

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    11
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Thank you all for the advice! Now that I think about it, it is most likely a processor issue so I'll try to fix it if I can.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    3,471
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Hi All
    There is a known issue with 3-part hornsounds (they will have the tag '3-part' set to '1' in the config.txt file) where the change from the 'start' file to the 'loop' file (or might have been the first time the loop repeats, I can't remember for sure) experiences a slight pause or skip.

    Unfortunately we don't currently have a timeframe for when this may be resolved at this time.
    Zec Murphy

    Customer Support Rep
    N3V Games (Auran)

    *Please do not use Private Messages for support. Support can only be provided via the helpdesk, or via the forums.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •