.
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Train refuses to stop

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Australia, Western Australia, North Perth
    Posts
    244
     

    Default Train refuses to stop

    On my latest, quite small layout, I have an AI train that refuses to stop at one station. Nothing special about the station, a DMT Invisible 200m that I have used in several other places in the same layout without problem. Nevertheless, I have tried renaming it and replacing it. I have also put a 30 kph speed limit so the train enters the station slowly. Oh, and I am using Drive To rather than Navigate To, and I have added Unload as well as Load to the instructions, but every time, the train slows almost to a stop at the centre of the station, then the Unload & Load disappear from the command line and off it goes.
    Sorry I'm still on Build 95078, but up till now that has been a very stable platform, and I've had no trouble with AI trains since my last upgrade. Any suggestions welcome.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, California, Port Hueneme
    Posts
    1,839
     

    Default

    Sometimes, just sometimes, this problem is caused by the "size" of the station and the size of the train. Don't know the station you use, but if, let's say, you use an AJS 50 mt station, and the train that is supposed to stop, is quite large, it will overshoot. I was able to fix the problem by using a 110 mt AJS station. True that the train should not travel fast, but when you do a drive or navigate TO, that particular station, the train should slow down automatically for the complete stop. Make sure the wagons used have the same type of passengers the station has. This could be a source of confusion, as there are different types of passenger with own KUID's but the icon is the same! Then there is another thing: You use the "load" or "unload" command, but you could use the "load passenger" command, and it will open the doors, right or left as you program the menu. Another parameter is in the configuration menus, where you not only change the height of the passengers in the platform, but also the percentage of people that will move from wagons to platform or reverse, given by the "terminus" or "through" selections. Play with it, is fun.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Australia, Western Australia, North Perth
    Posts
    244
     

    Default

    Wow! Thanks for all of that. I do have a longish train, but it does stop at all the other DMT 200m stations I have, but I will experiment with load passenger. How do you get to (and edit?) the configuration menus?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    26,345
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rhban View Post
    Wow! Thanks for all of that. I do have a longish train, but it does stop at all the other DMT 200m stations I have, but I will experiment with load passenger. How do you get to (and edit?) the configuration menus?
    In the scenery items pull-out menu, click on the ? then click on your station platform.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 105100

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Australia, Western Australia, North Perth
    Posts
    244
     

    Default

    Thanks again. I'll have to check that out - I've never noticed a ? there, so I'll have to look harder.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Australia, Western Australia, North Perth
    Posts
    244
     

    Default

    I'm an idiot. Of course I've seen and used the ? - mainly to adjust the number of passengers or to change the station type, but I can't see anything there that might help me in this case. I will try your 'load passengers' suggestion

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Australia, Western Australia, North Perth
    Posts
    244
     

    Default

    Aha! It seems that (in this build at least) the Load Passengers command does not exist. There are a number of unused "Instant Load" commands that don't seem particularly useful, not no Load Passengers.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, California, Port Hueneme
    Posts
    1,839
     

    Default

    Load Passengers is an old command, but still works well in T:ANE. KUID:2:192081:5:2 at DLS. If your passenger cars have doors you can see opening, this command will open whatever side you select based on the direction of traveling, and it allows for stop time to be set. The non stop situation at the station must be investigated via logic deduction: What happens when it is a single loco? what if there are just a few cars? Setting the station on a test track with NOTHING added, such a signals,, points, or any track object, does the train stop? Drive or navigate TO should work.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Australia, Western Australia, North Perth
    Posts
    244
     

    Default Solution?

    Solved, I think. I've inserted a stop at trackmark command just before the station, followed by a wait 10 seconds. This, apparently, gives the train time to "take control" of the station. I've only found this necessary before where I had a) a number of trains passing through a station fairly close together and b) where the trains were approaching from different, converging tracks. None of this applies here, as the train I was concerned with was the very first to reach that particular station, but there it is: if it works, stick with it!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •