.
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: '12 to '19 grid repair

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Pa, Reading
    Posts
    273
     

    Default '12 to '19 grid repair

    Howdy folks,
    I wasn't sure where to put this.
    I imported a route from '12 to '19. At first glance, everything looks fine, but apon going to wireframe mode, many of of the boards are missing the wireframe mesh. I know you can heal digholes using copy and paste, but no luck here.
    I thought ...maybe,,,if I saved the route to a cdp...delete the installed route , then reinstall, it might force the program to rebuild the wire mesh.
    Is there a fix for this? Anyone else run into the same problem?
    Turning off wireframe and it looks fine, but trying to do any contour work, and it's obviously not "normal"
    Thanks and everyone have a great evening!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    5,981
     

    Default

    We have an open bug about corrupted terrain that sounds similar to this. I would suggest resaving in TS12 and retrying.

    You could also try updating the corrupt baseboards in TS12 to 5m grid (or 10m if they are 5) then resaving as that may help (just a guess at options open to you).
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Pa, Reading
    Posts
    273
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony_Hilliam View Post
    We have an open bug about corrupted terrain that sounds similar to this. I would suggest resaving in TS12 and retrying.

    You could also try updating the corrupt baseboards in TS12 to 5m grid (or 10m if they are 5) then resaving as that may help (just a guess at options open to you).
    Thanks Tony. I tried the 10 to 5 grid conversion thinking the same thing...no luck. One thing that I noticed is it appears to be areas where I was playing heavily with PBR textures. Maybe just a coincidence. BTW. That saved version crashed and became completely unloadable. There's about 3 hours of work...gone.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Pennsylvania, Murrysville
    Posts
    1,072
     

    Default

    From time to time, I've experienced that problem in TS19, but I have no idea what causes it. It happened on routes that were being created in TS19.

    Joe


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Pa, Reading
    Posts
    273
     

    Default

    ok...so it's a known issue, but does it do any harm other then not being able to work in wireframe mode?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    26,385
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rick1958 View Post
    ok...so it's a known issue, but does it do any harm other then not being able to work in wireframe mode?
    I don't think so, but it might be worth a try on a test copy.

    You might want to try this too:

    Get the texture of the route in that area.

    Reapply the same texture using the smallest radius cursor you can get.

    That seems to force the ground to update and fill in blank spots.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 105100

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Pa, Reading
    Posts
    273
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JCitron View Post
    I don't think so, but it might be worth a try on a test copy.

    You might want to try this too:

    Get the texture of the route in that area.

    Reapply the same texture using the smallest radius cursor you can get.

    That seems to force the ground to update and fill in blank spots.
    Thanks John, I'll give that a shot, but I have entire boards go blank.
    When first imported, the entire route is fine, but after making any terrain
    modifications, some boards go blank, while others maintain the grid

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    26,385
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rick1958 View Post
    Thanks John, I'll give that a shot, but I have entire boards go blank.
    When first imported, the entire route is fine, but after making any terrain
    modifications, some boards go blank, while others maintain the grid
    Yes this is what I experienced. I ended up selecting the blank area and reapplied the texture I had selected and everything appeared.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 105100

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Pa, Reading
    Posts
    273
     

    Default

    Hey John...I tried a small area...and nothin
    As an experiment I'm going to attempt an entire board. Stay tuned

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    26,385
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rick1958 View Post
    Hey John...I tried a small area...and nothin
    As an experiment I'm going to attempt an entire board. Stay tuned
    Give that a try, but try this also.

    Create a single board route.

    Merge your "bad" route into the single board route.

    I've had that fix all kinds of weird things.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 105100

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Crewe, Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    15,604
     

    Default

    Another thing to try that sometimes fixes things is to clone the route in Manage Content.
    Malc


  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Pa, Reading
    Posts
    273
     

    Default

    ok, Here's what I've found..
    One of the first things I tried was cloning...no luck Malc, but good idea, thanks
    Using the surrounding texture worked... sometimes... for me. I don't know if it was simply a coincidence, but using the Grid PBR testure worked everytime. Just had to touch the texture to the board with a mouse click and the board grid reappeared.
    Again, maybe a coincidence, but another thing is, if the route is saved with the missing grid, nothing brought it back.
    So, on the route I'm working on, I pruned back all the boards I wanted to remove
    Went through the route in wireframe mode and repaired all the missing grid and THEN saved.
    I've done about a half dozen additional saves since then, including terrain work, and the grid has held.
    So, that's that. Hope someone finds it useful

    Rick

    Edit: New discovery this morning. Attempting to go from 10 to 5 meter grid buys a one way ticket to Nogridville. Nothing will rebuild the grid.
    I hope this whole imported-grid thing is sorted out by Auran. Being able to import from past versions is nice, but this grid issue is certainly a handicap.
    I wonder if the grid issue is only a '12 issue? I'll have to check out an '04 route one day.
    Last edited by rick1958; February 11th, 2020 at 10:10 AM. Reason: additional information

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •