.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Thread: Switch points not moving SP1

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    , Qld, Brisbane
    Posts
    16
     

    Default Switch points not moving SP1

    Points blade not moving when you click on the red or green arrows trs19 sp1.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Sydney
    Posts
    7,665
    Blog Entries
    3
     

    Default

    A few questions.

    1. Which version of TRS19 do you have? (TRS19 SP1 or TRS19 SP1 Platinum)
    2. Are you attempting to switch the points in Surveyor or Driver?
    3. Is the track ProTrack? Its kuid would help here.


    Points constructed using Protrack assets are working fine in Driver in my version of TRS19 SP1 (build 105096). Non Protrack assets do not have animated switch blades and the Protrack animation only shows in Driver, not Surveyor (but it may in TRS19 Platinum and Trainz Plus Surveyor but as I don't have those I cannot check).
    TRS19 Platinum Edition build 111951

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    6
     

    Default

    Confirmed, Im running version 105096 and same here, no switch point animation in any of the Pro Tracks!?? after update...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    6
     

    Default

    You are correct pware, they do indeed animate in Driver. ( I've just checked..) but they don't in surveyor anymore. They used to show animation in surveyor as well as driver in the pre SP1 update.
    The way surveyor works has been changed in this update, as also a few other things dont work the way they used too.. eg... Extrainz ManagerV2 dose'nt work in surveyor anymore but it works fine once you change to driver.
    Must have changed the way scripts are read, probably to do with this ability to drive and edit in same mode which the plus versions are getting??

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    , Qld, Brisbane
    Posts
    16
     

    Default

    Version TRS19 SP1. switching points in surveyor.using trs19 protrack.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    6
     

    Default

    Thanks mackie...I'll try that on my route, see if I get the same result.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    6
     

    Default

    Non of my Pro tracks are animation in surveyor..!? Can't be a memory issue as even tried it on a test single base board, no animation until I move to driver mode.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Sydney
    Posts
    7,665
    Blog Entries
    3
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ouggie View Post
    they do indeed animate in Driver. ( I've just checked..) but they don't in surveyor anymore. They used to show animation in surveyor as well as driver in the pre SP1 update.
    The way surveyor works has been changed in this update, as also a few other things dont work the way they used too.?
    Yes, I have noticed a few things that work differently in the update. One thing I reported as a bug in the SP1 beta but was assured that this was a necessary change for the Unified Driver Surveyor interface. Despite TRS19 SP1 (Classic) not having the UDS it shares the same code as TRS19 Platinum and Trainz Plus.
    TRS19 Platinum Edition build 111951

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Gosford
    Posts
    587
     

    Default

    Yes I have TRS19 bulid 105096 UK Region edition. Neither switches nor traffic operate as they did before update. So what am I to think at this? Is it normal behaviour for this latest build?

    Traffic stops, point switches in pro track do not animate. Both in Surveyor. If this is the new norm its going to take some time to get used to it.
    Creator of Blue Mountains Line > Southern Region - Brighton Line > LB&SCR [London Brighton South Coast Railway routes.

  10. #10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mackie2070 View Post
    Points blade not moving when you click on the red or green arrows trs19 sp1.
    Top left - click the tool icon, and uncheck "Pause"

    Works here 105096 and 105100
    Last edited by JanRasmussen; December 23rd, 2019 at 06:12 AM.
    Trainz user since May 2003
    * Intel i7-6700K 4GHz * Nvidia GTX 980Ti * 32GB Ram * Samsung SSD *

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Sydney
    Posts
    7,665
    Blog Entries
    3
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JanRasmussen View Post
    Top left - click the tool icon, and uncheck "Pause"

    Works here 105096 and 105100
    It turns out that he is actually referring to Surveyor mode, not Driver mode. While the Platinum version of TRS19 has a Pause command in Surveyor, which I believe stops animations, the standard TRS19 version does not.
    TRS19 Platinum Edition build 111951

  12. #12

    Default

    Hmmm - maybe because i have "Plus"

    But i have it in bouth 105096 and 105100 Surveyor. (I have not Platinum)
    Last edited by JanRasmussen; December 23rd, 2019 at 06:46 AM. Reason: Platinum
    Trainz user since May 2003
    * Intel i7-6700K 4GHz * Nvidia GTX 980Ti * 32GB Ram * Samsung SSD *

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Sydney
    Posts
    7,665
    Blog Entries
    3
     

    Default

    I just checked and there is no Pause control in 105096 Surveyor. It is possible that both the Standard and the Platinum versions have the same build numbers (this has happened before). I have no idea what build 105100 refers to.
    Last edited by pware; December 23rd, 2019 at 06:49 AM.
    TRS19 Platinum Edition build 111951

  14. #14

    Default

    Just as you can have a "silver" or "gold" subscription, you can also have a "Trainz Plus" subscription = 105100


    Maybe because I have Plus, my menus are different in my "normal" Trainz = 105096. I don't know.

    https://forums.auran.com/trainz/show...-now-available
    Trainz user since May 2003
    * Intel i7-6700K 4GHz * Nvidia GTX 980Ti * 32GB Ram * Samsung SSD *

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Crewe, Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    16,943
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JanRasmussen View Post
    Just as you can have a "silver" or "gold" subscription, you can also have a "Trainz Plus" subscription = 105100


    Maybe because I have Plus, my menus are different in my "normal" Trainz = 105096. I don't know.

    https://forums.auran.com/trainz/show...-now-available

    Yes if you have a Plus account you will get Plus features in 105096, those without Plus on 105096 have a problem with Surveyor being paused (A plus Only Feature) and no way to un-pause it. The reason why animations Carz smoke and so on are not working in surveyor. Put bluntly a cockup.

    Also have 105096 and 105100.
    Last edited by clam1952; December 23rd, 2019 at 10:09 AM.
    Malc


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •