.
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 32

Thread: TRS19 SP1 Beta 104930 (PC) & 104903 (Mac) now available

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Somewhere you don't know
    Posts
    1,298
     

    Default

    My build 104885 is not seeing the update. I changed the update stream, but still doesn't see it...
    0njugh09gy76tr6v65c5cr5dxc68rx7s5x4sop9jbnh89u7gvg 67f

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Sydney
    Posts
    6,278
    Blog Entries
    3
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ARhian7 View Post
    Using the topology tools, height up/ Down / Plateau near splines (including track) the splines disappear and reappear constantly.
    Not *really* noticing this. There is a very brief "flicker" in the track spline but no prolonged or really noticeable "disappear and reappear". The same occurs when using the track smoothing tool and it was the same in the previous beta. But I suppose that it is all relative.

    I also tested the above in the earlier TRS19 (non-beta) build 100240 and none of the "flickering" is evident.

    Bug report submitted
    Last edited by pware; December 12th, 2019 at 06:04 PM.
    TRS19 Platinum 105100 - TRS19 SP1 (standard) 105096 - TANE SP4 (RC beta) 105476

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Sydney
    Posts
    6,278
    Blog Entries
    3
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by springtransit View Post
    My build 104885 is not seeing the update. I changed the update stream, but still doesn't see it...

    You have the wrong build. The initial post states

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony_Hilliam View Post
    There's a new beta update from TRS19 SP1 Beta 104480 to TRS19 SP1 Beta 104930 available using the "TRS19 Beta" stream.

    Also TRS19 SP1 Beta 104338 to TRS19 SP1 Beta 104903 (Mac) is available using the "TRS19 Beta" stream.
    An update for your build has not yet been released.
    TRS19 Platinum 105100 - TRS19 SP1 (standard) 105096 - TANE SP4 (RC beta) 105476

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    5,966
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by springtransit View Post
    My build 104885 is not seeing the update. I changed the update stream, but still doesn't see it...
    That's Trainz Plus - this is SP1. Use the Trainz Plus Beta stream to update your build.

    Sorry, just checked the numbers again and 104885 is the latest Trainz Plus build.
    Last edited by Tony_Hilliam; December 12th, 2019 at 07:54 PM.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    5,966
     

    Default

    We're aware of the issue for SP1 users who also install Midwestern DLC update that breaks the nav point rule. We will be fixing asap.

    Meanwhile, If you remove all the sc450 folders from /packages, run a db repair, your nav points will be working again.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  6. #21

    Default

    So, after installing the patch yesterday I had all my payware routes show missing dependencies. Spent an hour redownloading them all. Then the Navigation Points problem occurred. I removed the sc450 folders and did a db rebuild this morning as suggested by Tony_Hilliam.

    Oh boy, now all my routes are missing dependencies, not just payware, but even my own builds.

    Redownload a whole bunch of assets again that are showing as missing.


    Now, the following are showing a problem:

    Drive to Trackmark <kuid-25:1301>
    Interlocking Tower Path Selection UI <kuid2:401543:3203:1>

    Both assets show as "Not Installed, Payware (not active)"


    Any ideas?

  7. #22

    Default

    One other question - once we've removed the sc450 pkgs and done a db rebuild, is it ok to download the Midwestern Branch again (the game prompts you to download when starting) or will that mess everything up with Nav Pts again?

    Tks

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    5,966
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by brucem56 View Post
    One other question - once we've removed the sc450 pkgs and done a db rebuild, is it ok to download the Midwestern Branch again (the game prompts you to download when starting) or will that mess everything up with Nav Pts again?

    Tks
    No. Pls wait until Monday as we will have the fix organised and uploaded.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Great Britain
    Posts
    2,722
     

    Default

    Has anyone else had problems with ACS couplings?

    Currently if you couple two vehicles in driver they work absolutely fine. If you couple two vehicles in surveyor then it partly works (animated couplings/hoses don't show). The problem occurs if you couple in surveyor and then exit: when the session is reloaded in either (surveyor or driver) the couplings all revert to their uncoupled mesh/animation state. For some reason if you press quickdrive from surveyor any couplings that worked in surveyor now show (including the animations that couldn't be seen in surveyor).

    This is a very annoying problem as it basically breaks all UK content...


  10. #25
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Sydney
    Posts
    6,278
    Blog Entries
    3
     

    Default

    Are you using the Trainz Plus beta (in which case have you unpaused Surveyor)? This thread is actually about the TRS19 SP1 (non Plus) beta - it is confusing.
    TRS19 Platinum 105100 - TRS19 SP1 (standard) 105096 - TANE SP4 (RC beta) 105476

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Great Britain
    Posts
    2,722
     

    Default

    The problem is in the non-plus beta.


  12. #27
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Sydney
    Posts
    6,278
    Blog Entries
    3
     

    Default

    Could you give some examples of vehicles with ACS couplings so I can try them out.
    TRS19 Platinum 105100 - TRS19 SP1 (standard) 105096 - TANE SP4 (RC beta) 105476

  13. #28
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Great Britain
    Posts
    2,722
     

    Default

    Here's a built in example:

    <kuid2:430793:100152:1> Holden S56 - GER Blue

    Edit: that was a bad example, it seems to work fine with that one! Try these instead:

    <kuid:86627:100223> 1 plank wagon unbranded grey w beams JAG ACS

    <kuid2:403746:1294:1> Highland Jones Tank - Lined Green
    Last edited by edh6; December 14th, 2019 at 04:32 PM.


  14. #29
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Sydney
    Posts
    6,278
    Blog Entries
    3
     

    Default

    Just ran some tests using your listed wagons plus others.

    Quote Originally Posted by edh6 View Post
    If you couple two vehicles in surveyor then it partly works (animated couplings/hoses don't show).
    Not seeing the above. Couplings (and hoses when present) work when wagons are coupled in Surveyor.


    The problem occurs if you couple in surveyor and then exit: when the session is reloaded in either (surveyor or driver) the couplings all revert to their uncoupled mesh/animation state.
    Again, not seeing this. Couplings/hoses are all connected when reloading the saved session in Surveyor.

    Something else must be afoot here.
    TRS19 Platinum 105100 - TRS19 SP1 (standard) 105096 - TANE SP4 (RC beta) 105476

  15. #30
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Great Britain
    Posts
    2,722
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pware View Post
    Just ran some tests using your listed wagons plus others.

    Not seeing the above. Couplings (and hoses when present) work when wagons are coupled in Surveyor.

    Again, not seeing this. Couplings/hoses are all connected when reloading the saved session in Surveyor.

    Something else must be afoot here.
    Interesting. I can replicate it every single time with the Highland loco and 1 plank wagon plus various others in a brand new route containing only a single length of track. I've submitted a proper bug report now.


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •