.
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 40

Thread: Trainz SP1 Beta 104480 (PC) Now available

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    5,820
     

    Default Trainz SP1 Beta 104480 (PC) Now available

    We've released a patch from Trainz SP1 Beta 104261 to Trainz SP1 Beta 104480 using the TRS19 Beta stream.

    Trainz Plus users, please note that if you are on 104261, you can choose to patch to the SP1 beta using the TRS19 Beta stream, or you can patch to the next Trainz Plus beta using "Trainz Plus Beta" stream.

    Changelist:
    The majority of changes relate to the "Pause" state for Surveyor. We have ensured that as many systems as possible are now "visible" in Surveyor but to see everything working in real-time, you need to be in a Driver session.


    • Carz once again move and respawn in Surveyor
    • Game clock now works correctly when running a Quickdrive session
    • Portal setup data now saving correctly
    • JR Semaphores (and others) now show correct state in Surveyor
    • Fixed track is now visible in Surveyor
    • Camera now repositions correctly in Ctrl-M mini-map view in Driver
    • Commodity Loads are now visible in Surveyor
    • Sound now works in Surveyor
    • PFX now work in Surveyor
    • Coronas now correctly show in Surveyor
    • Another attempt to work around an OpenAL bug causing a crash at 64mph
    • Text on destination boards showing correctly
    • Camera repositions correctly when selecting trackmarks in Find object
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Sydney
    Posts
    6,128
    Blog Entries
    3
     

    Default

    Downloaded and installed without any problems.
    TRS19 Platinum 105100 - TRS19 SP1 (standard) 105096 - TANE SP4 (beta) 102323

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    2,987
     

    Default

    Once again I've been caught off-guard with a new beta release! Came back from a Trust committee meeting tonight to find this most welcome news.
    Takes soooo long these days to back up your current Trainz builds, even when backing up from SSD to SSD. (Gotta stop downloading extra stuff).

    Does the camera PoV still drop precipitously when switching from External view to Free Roaming & vice versa?
    Be able to answer that question myself shortly when this backup completes.

    Edit Update: Patch completed swiftly with zero issues. All my settings preferences were retained. DBR took 26 seconds.
    Need to run trainzutil prebuild again to pre-cache assets - everything takes longer on this first run...

    PoV still lurches vertically on camera switch in external views. Bulk commodities now display correctly in Surveyor Edit mode...
    Good to see some Wins!
    Last edited by PC_Ace; November 20th, 2019 at 05:11 AM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Great Britain
    Posts
    2,703
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony_Hilliam View Post
    • Text on destination boards showing correctly
    Other scripted properties seem to be saving correctly now too.


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Crewe, Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    15,453
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by edh6 View Post
    Other scripted properties seem to be saving correctly now too.

    Bogies still not changeable in latest Plus beta 104479.
    Malc


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Great Britain
    Posts
    2,703
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by clam1952 View Post
    Bogies still not changeable in latest Plus beta 104479.

    Bogies are still broken in non-plus too but I think that's a separate issue to do with out of date scripting. In the previous non-plus beta all scripted properties were broken (liveries, lamp codes, destinations, attachments etc.); you could change them in surveyor but they would reset to default after closing surveyor and opening the session again in either driver or surveyor. Fortunately that one is fixed now.


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    5,820
     

    Default

    The problem with your bogies is this outdated script:
    - <kuid2:122285:508:22> Superscript.GetBogieList> Unsupported in this trainz version (file gs.gs)

    An alternate method to change the bogies will be required.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Great Britain
    Posts
    2,703
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony_Hilliam View Post
    The problem with your bogies is this outdated script:
    - <kuid2:122285:508:22> Superscript.GetBogieList> Unsupported in this trainz version (file gs.gs)

    An alternate method to change the bogies will be required.
    Is it not possible for N3V to update the superscript code library to work in TS19? There are a huge number of assets that rely on it (including built-ins), many by people who are not themselves scriptwriters and it seems impractical to expect them all to to be updated individually with new scripts, especially if they are using other parts of the code library. Alternatively would it be possible for N3V to decrypt the gse files and pass them on to the content repair group (or other content creators) to be fixed? Unfortunately this is complicated by the fact that Andi is no longer with us...


  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Sydney
    Posts
    6,128
    Blog Entries
    3
     

    Default

    I would think that if a script written by a creator other than N3V is encrypted, then only that creator can remove the encryption - which may defeat the reasons why he/she encrypted it in the first place.
    TRS19 Platinum 105100 - TRS19 SP1 (standard) 105096 - TANE SP4 (beta) 102323

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    5,820
     

    Default

    We recognize this is a popular script and will be looking at alternative options/workarounds. Meanwhile perhaps someone can suggest options.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,128
     

    Default

    No version of Trainz had GetBogieList in gs.gs. Since TRS2006 there is GetBogeyList in vehicle.gs.

    Peter

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, South Jersey
    Posts
    1,804
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by p-dehnert View Post
    No version of Trainz had GetBogieList in gs.gs. Since TRS2006 there is GetBogeyList in vehicle.gs.

    Peter
    Peter, I think this method is one Andi wrote himself. gs.gs has definition for gsobject. GetBogieList is a method in a library asset that derives ultimately from gsobject. I suspect that's how the error gets pulled together - gs.gs is highest file searched to resolve the error.

    IIRC Paul Cass had a somewhat comical description of difference between bogey and bogie and why Andi's misspelling was probably not accidental.

    Bob Pearson
    TRAINZ-UTC-TRS04-TRS06-TC1&2-TC3-TS09-TS10-TS12-TANE(TEG)-TMR17-TS19
    Member since 6-14-2002

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    New Zealand, Horowhenua, Levin
    Posts
    840
     

    Default

    I was looking forward to this recent patch for the sp1 beta build 104480 as "assumed" the majority of animations would now appear unpaused in surveyor. But no, the few that I listed with SP1 previous build are still paused same for many others, ie walking people, animated birds, other animals etc, etc.

    May we have the tool in surveyor for pause/unpause put into the SP1 too please? Having this option in surveyor will mean that the animations will still function when needed and do not need to go into Quick Drive each time to check if placement or movement is suitable. I do not work on my route in beta builds, however if the official released SP1 has the paused animations without the method to unpause when needed, it will be disappointing.

    Maybe for this sp1 beta version the animations are not corrected to work yet..............?
    May we have an explanation why the paused has been added to the SP1 (non trainz plus) please, so we have a better understanding.

    I am being a bit like a dog with a bone with this animation topic, but for myself (maybe for others as well.....) this aspect (animated) is important to view when building in surveyor.
    "Every day may not be good, but there's something good in every day."

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    435
     

    Default

    The little bit I've tried latest patch the few things I've found a little buggy is if you click on driver icon so where you can see multiple drivers you(I) can't use F5 so were you don't see any info won't work. If you don't have the option to see multiple drivers F5 works fine.

    Also when clicking on the eyeball function to go to each driver you might not see the current commands for that driver, but for the last one. Clicking the eyeball again shows the correct command list.

    Also just now when exiting driver it CTD, but that might not be a real bug?

    Other than that a lot of things have definitely been fixed. At least from the little bit I've messed with it.

    So from what I see you all have been heading in the right direction and keep it up!

    Thank you,
    Dean
    Last edited by danddhud; November 23rd, 2019 at 03:01 PM.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    United States of America, Pennsylvania, Murrysville
    Posts
    3,435
     

    Question

    Train not stopping at station:

    On the Hinton route, and a single clean baseboard route, the train does not stop at the station/depot. I have tried several stations/depots but always the same. Station set as Standard. Waiting passengers 11. Some baggage and mail. 22 passengers preloaded in coach. Tried a 5 second stop at the station but after 5 seconds the train moved on. Testing on the Hinton route exhibited the same events. Plain Load and Unload. Tried Load Passengers - same. The Unload Passengers is not in my copy of the database so could not try that. 1.5 hours later no luck.
    Dick near Pittsburgh, Pa. i5-2500K 4.3ghz, 8gb memory, GTX1060 4gb video card

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •