.
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: "Add Random Scenery" Tool

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    United States of America, Delaware, Dover
    Posts
    2,583
     

    Default "Add Random Scenery" Tool

    Anybody else try this, all I heard about making forests was "cut and paste". Am using TANE and Jankvis DIY Billboard Speedtrees.





    Have met with good results on vegetating mountainsides.



    The area tool is dynamic, a new area can be selected. That stops the previous area and continues in the new area.

    Great stuff
    Harold
    Last edited by hminky; October 23rd, 2019 at 08:29 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Republic of California
    Posts
    7,138
     

    Default

    I use the Copy/Paste Selection for foresting almost exclusively. You can use Paste/replace or for denser planting Paste/add. Also using the rotate dial in the Copy/Paste tool panel allows variation of the overall appearance.



    I use very large area selections for the borders away from other scenery and smaller and smaller selections as I approach roads/tracks etc. Finally I place individual trees to fill the areas left. After I've done all that for the area I'm working on I use the Bulk Asset tool, adding all the trees I use for forestation to the left side and Randomly Rotate the trees.

    For the ProtoClinchfield I forested the entire 60 mile length of the route out to the borders on both sides in about three months. I used RoysTrainz seasonal SpeedTrees and I still get frame rates in the 20-30 FPS range.

    TANE SP3

    I've been tempted by the Random Scenery tool but never experimented with it.

    Last edited by normhart; October 23rd, 2019 at 09:22 AM.
    Dear Kentucky,
    Thank you for sending us all your intelligent women.
    With Love,
    California.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    United States of America, Delaware, Dover
    Posts
    2,583
     

    Default

    The "Add Random Scenery" is like "painting" trees on the landscape.

    I placed trees into the white rectangle, moved to the red rectangle, moved to the green rectangle.





    Harold

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    United States of America, Pennsylvania, Beaver
    Posts
    511
     

    Default

    I like the random adding as well but sometimes it places trees on top of others, or right next to another (the trunks). So I go back through the forest and delete a bunch of them. It is a fast way to populate a forest.
    TRS19 105458 - T:ANE 94812
    i7 6700K @ 4.0 ghrtz, nVidia 970
    I don't have a PhD, I have a DD214 - Freedom carries sacrifice

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Arkansas, Jonesboro
    Posts
    7,176
     

    Default

    I made a short tutorial on how to use this tool somewhere but I can't find it.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    26,183
     

    Default

    I only tried this once in the early days to test the tool and it crashed back then during the beta.

    Note to self: Must try this again.

    Thank you for the reminder, Harold!
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 105100

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    603
     

    Default

    As RJArtim wrote it does work OK but you do frequently need to go back and move assets about which have been placed on top of each other. I have attached a spare baseboard to my route as a work area for creating the likes of wooded areas, mixed vegetation, mixed textures etc. then cut and paste from this into my route. What I've created can be used many times and modified as required and as the route develops I attached a new baseboard close to where I'm currently working, copy/paste the content to it before delete the old board. Peter

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    United States of America, Pennsylvania, Beaver
    Posts
    511
     

    Default

    Wilts that is a great idea. Will try it out. Thanks for that.
    TRS19 105458 - T:ANE 94812
    i7 6700K @ 4.0 ghrtz, nVidia 970
    I don't have a PhD, I have a DD214 - Freedom carries sacrifice

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Australia, South Australia, Christie Downs
    Posts
    1,757
     

    Default

    I used this on my EK3 route. I also found it easier to control if you do small areas at a time.
    Cheers, Mike

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Newcastle NSW Australia
    Posts
    6,304
     

    Default

    When I tried the random tool in TANE, it worked with "Anywhere in route" and "Current section" but I couldn't work out how to make "In selected area" work. That option just refused to even become active. Clues anyone?
    T:ANE SP3 build 94829 and TRS2019 SP1 build 105096
    Win 10, i7 5820K, 3.3 GHz, 32GB ram, GTX 980Ti, 2x512GB SSD

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Australia, South Australia, Christie Downs
    Posts
    1,757
     

    Default

    Same as the copy and paste system
    Select an area and press go
    Cheers,
    Mike
    Wasn't quite clear on what I said. Did not have Trainz open and old memory lets me down sometimes/
    When you select "In selected area", a small red square appears. Click on this then select your area and choose begin. Click stop once you get what you want.
    Last edited by mikeaust; October 23rd, 2019 at 11:55 PM.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    United States of America, Delaware, Dover
    Posts
    2,583
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mikeaust View Post
    Same as the copy and paste system
    Select an area and press go
    Cheers,
    Mike
    No, adds the assets "randomly" and can overlap the previous area without changing the previously placed assets.

    New assets can be added.

    Harold

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Newcastle NSW Australia
    Posts
    6,304
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mikeaust View Post
    ..When you select "In selected area", a small red square appears. Click on this then select your area and choose begin. Click stop once you get what you want.
    Got it. Didn't notice the red square appearing in the selection panel before.

    Works well, but having seen it, I prefer the greater control and speed you get with the copy/paste method. Then again, I'm not a route builder any longer.
    T:ANE SP3 build 94829 and TRS2019 SP1 build 105096
    Win 10, i7 5820K, 3.3 GHz, 32GB ram, GTX 980Ti, 2x512GB SSD

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •