.
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: 3-way switches.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Australia, NSW
    Posts
    378
     

    Default 3-way switches.

    Sorry but I did try to search this and after 12 pages, nothing....
    I have for the first time come across a 3-way switch that I need to, well switch! I find for some reason that it isn't possible, or at least not to the center position. Is this a problem just me has, or is it a known issue, in TANE in my case??? Scratches head....

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    1,995
     

    Default

    Strange. I have three way switches/points in both TS2012 3.7 and TS2019 and they work fine showing all three positions with the red and green arrows. My copy of TANE is archived since I don't use it anymore so I don't really know if this is a TANE specific problem or not.
    Narcolepsy is not napping.

    HP XW8400 Xeon, Dual E5320 quad core CPUs, 16GB RAM, 1Tb SAS Hard drive, Nvidia GTX 960, Win 7.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Sydney
    Posts
    5,863
    Blog Entries
    3
     

    Default

    I just ran some tests (its a lazy Sunday morning) and 3 way switches are working fine, both in Surveyor and Driver. I must add that I never use them and I do not know how common they actually are in "the wild" (the real world).
    A member of the "Party Machine". Now if only I could remember where they are holding the party!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Australia, NSW
    Posts
    378
     

    Default

    Weird. I'm about to test if I can switch it "right". If that doesn't work I'll change the trigger, but the trigger is correctly changing 3 other switches. I wonder if there is a limit to how many switches can be changed by one trigger? Thanks for the info.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    New Caledonia
    Posts
    3,052
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Alikiwi View Post
    I have for the first time come across a 3-way switch that I need to, well switch! I find for some reason that it isn't possible, or at least not to the center position.
    How many arrows do you see? If you only see two arrows then it isn't a three-way switch, and there's something wrong with the connections.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    972
     

    Default

    I have problems with three-way-switches in a map in TRS2019. I am seeing three arrows but the train is derailing, running over this switch. I have deleted and rebuilt the switch, to no avail.

    Regards
    Swordfish

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Australia, NSW
    Posts
    378
     

    Default

    Well I see 3! And follow this..... I changed the setting for it to go left (actually) rather than centre. And lo and behold, it changed. ---- to CENTRE !!! Now I dare you to explain that one lol. Encase you are wondering, this is on the East Kentucky route at First Creek Tipple. I suspect it's one of those ones that work back-to-front, and in this case also upside down... Let me guess, left is centre, I shall return... lol

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    New Caledonia
    Posts
    3,052
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Alikiwi View Post
    Well I see 3! And follow this..... I changed the setting for it to go left (actually) rather than centre. And lo and behold, it changed. ---- to CENTRE !!!
    That just means that your tracks aren't aligned quite like you think they are. It's common when the divergence angle is small - the line that ends up running up the centre is actually connecting from the left-hand side at the junction itself. This is easy to miss if the centre track is curved.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    England, Wiltshire, Semley
    Posts
    44
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pware View Post
    I just ran some tests (its a lazy Sunday morning) and 3 way switches are working fine, both in Surveyor and Driver. I must add that I never use them and I do not know how common they actually are in "the wild" (the real world).
    In the UK almost non-existent, there was a ruling that point blades must close on a stock rail, not on another blade.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    25,725
     

    Default

    They are a rare thing in most places due to the extra expense and maintenance. I have seen them, however, in factory yards and tram terminals, but that's about it. If I've placed them in the past, I've gone back and I removed them not because they didn't work, but because I never liked how they looked and there was too many of them.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019: 98592

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    1,995
     

    Default

    They mostly seem to to be found in places that are restricted for space where normal turnouts wouldn't fit. Wharves, warehouses, factories and small goods yards that are hemmed in by buildings and retaining walls are the usual places to find them.
    Narcolepsy is not napping.

    HP XW8400 Xeon, Dual E5320 quad core CPUs, 16GB RAM, 1Tb SAS Hard drive, Nvidia GTX 960, Win 7.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Alabama, Birmingham
    Posts
    2,763
     

    Default

    The Rio Grande Southern had them in several places but they were all stud switches. In the stud switch, the single track is bent slightly by the switch handle to align with the two or three tracks of the diverging paths. The eastern end of the Delores yard had a three way stud switch. The RGS didn't use ballast so the ties slid on the bare dirt.

    https://www.fortlewis.edu/finding_ai...026138Page.htm

    William
    Last edited by wreeder; October 20th, 2019 at 06:04 PM.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Australia, NSW
    Posts
    378
     

    Default

    Let's get one thing straight. This is NOT my route and I had thought the East Kentucky Route probably well known, but maybe I'm wrong. Point is, after careful testing and ignoring the rest of the session I was trying to create, I now know when nothing else is interfering, left will set to left. Right I can only assume is ok given that's the (needed) original setting. However, absolutely no-way will it go to centre, that's even using a different trigger. As for layout, there is a short straight section between it and a curve, but that doesn't prove a perfect match.

    However, to add insult to injury (ignoring the unpainted areas), I have again come across some more weirdness but this time it has stopped the session completely (because I'm behind an AI that can't move). Reason; a signal is red saying "Signal ahead is in unknown state." !!???!! The next signal actually says "Medium approach" and is yellow. Frankly after a week of trying to create this session, if I can't solve this problem, I'll ditch the route. Life is too short now to waste much more time. Although I've seen that message before, it has never happened in over 20 previous tests through that area. I am suspecting (like other routes), it's importing into TANE from an earlier Trainz version has not gone well?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Sydney
    Posts
    5,863
    Blog Entries
    3
     

    Default

    At this point I would head for the nearest bar with a happy hour!
    A member of the "Party Machine". Now if only I could remember where they are holding the party!

  15. #15
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Australia, NSW
    Posts
    378
     

    Default

    Happy bar?? Anyway, I've managed to solved signal problems with invisible signals and apparently missed a problem switch that causes trains to derail!? I now have a session with a choice, end after 4 deliveries and four hours, or continue for 2 more deliveries and 6 hours. Still fine tuning.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •