.
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Height Bug

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    2,168
     

    Angry Height Bug

    So this crappy game will never cease to amaze me. Today while working on a route, I went to raise some ground .2 from 0.00 and BOOM giant hole! Use the get height tool and it reads 1000.8 meters. The whole damn route has jumped up 1000m randomly! Has one else had this problem or know how to solve it? Wouldn't be a huge deal if my plans weren't to merge it with another route.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    2,168
     

    Default

    Got lucky. Was able to fix it by setting the altitude to 0 in the config. Just don't know why it changed in the first place.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Australia, QLD, Redcliffe
    Posts
    2,975
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Chadd04 View Post
    So this crappy game will never cease to amaze me. Today while working on a route, I went to raise some ground .2 from 0.00 and BOOM giant hole! Use the get height tool and it reads 1000.8 meters. The whole damn route has jumped up 1000m randomly! Has one else had this problem or know how to solve it? Wouldn't be a huge deal if my plans weren't to merge it with another route.
    Just use the 'undo' key

  4. #4

    Default

    Sorry to say but sounds like user error. It is very easy to overtype the decimal or otherwise mess up the input in N3V's teeny weeny little text box on the pull out.

    However as Roy says, just undo or as a last resort Ctrl-Alt-Del to kill the program without saving.
    TRS 2019 Coach Class (Former Customer)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    25,710
     

    Default

    I agree this sounds like a whoops; been there and done that. Just yesterday, I made a spike in the sky instead of a subtle landscape change. Yeah the window I agree is a bit small, but it's the same interface since the beginnings of Trainzing time so most of have gotten used to it. Let's face it, typos happen.

    In this version the undo function works fine. In TRS2004 and TRS2006, doing an undo or two would lead to weird things happening like splines knotting up, holes and spikes, or other unknown traps occurring which go unnoticed until the route is driven, and by then it's too late to fix. After living with that for years, I've gotten into the habit of not doing a lot of undo steps and work carefully instead.

    If you're planning on doing drastic changes, I highly recommend doing a save-as prior to editing. Create a new version, close and open that one to continue editing so that your original is still intact should you decide you don't like the changes. It's called good workflow methodology.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019: 98592

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    2,168
     

    Default

    I think everyone missed the issue. The entire map went up 1000. The spot i was working at was originally 0.00. I don't know how it did it (the map is 26 miles), but like i said i fixed it by changing the altitude.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    25,710
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Chadd04 View Post
    I think everyone missed the issue. The entire map went up 1000. The spot i was working at was originally 0.00. I don't know how it did it (the map is 26 miles), but like i said i fixed it by changing the altitude.
    That sounds like the world origin got messed up somehow. I've never seen that before, but perhaps someone else has.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019: 98592

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •