.
Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 456
Results 76 to 85 of 85

Thread: TRS19 Service Pack 1 - Initial Beta Test (PC)

  1. #76
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    5,666
     

    Default

    Whenever I try to update to the beta, I get a message that says "Patch not viable. Details: Filepath already occupied: C:\Program Files\N3V Games\Trainz Railroad Simulator 2019\DebugHelper.exe". This...
    Please contact helpdesk and include your current build number, and a screenshot of your Trainz Plus install folder (i.e. the folder where the TRS19.exe file resides)
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  2. #77
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    5,666
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by edh6 View Post
    Is it possible to get an answer on this? I'd like to know if it will ever get sorted so I can decide on the best strategy for updating effected assets.
    If it isn't fixed in the next update, please raise a bug report here including ideally a small test route/session, details of when the problem first appeared, (or more importantly the last known good build)
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  3. #78

    Default

    The container name does not work. Please fix it!
    Build 104017


  4. #79
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Sydney
    Posts
    5,845
    Blog Entries
    3
     

    Default

    What do you mean by "Container Name"? Which "Container"? What do you see happening? What do you expect to happen?

    Please supply some examples, specifically give some kuids.

    A lot more information than "<something> does not work. Please fix it" is needed.
    A member of the "Party Machine". Now if only I could remember where they are holding the party!

  5. #80

    Default

    It works in the editor, but after saving in the driver’s mode it doesn’t work. in 100240 everything worked.
    <kuid2:536254:9042017:1> VTL 71-608K 1
    <kuid:610762:20062019> VTL 71-608K V2.1

    I write down the name of the plate, it works in the editor, but after saving it does not work in the driver's mode and it does not work.

    EDITOR


    DRIVER MODE


    build 100 240 works this and below Trainz 12, TANE work.
    build 104017 does not work this
    Last edited by dainty; November 9th, 2019 at 05:21 AM.

  6. #81
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    United States of America, Delaware, Dover
    Posts
    2,577
     

    Default

    Jankvis' DIY Billboard SpeedTree mesh makes great looking trees.

    The designation "BillBoard SpeedTree" is used to differentiate the trees from regular "billboard" trees. The assets aren't "SpeedTrees" and don't use that mesh library.

    The Billboard SpeedTree gives the illusion of a 3d tree unlike regular billboards.

    Same texture with Jankvis' mesh, includes the ability to make variable heights with one mesh. Height can be manipulated by moving the tree.




    The trees look great in TANE:



    TRS2019 "Shader Quality" on Ultra/Standard:






    They always have a muted "mildewed" look.




    If the "Shader Quality" is set to low the trees look good but the equipment looks like crap.



    We have tried to fix the problem at our end but nothing works.

    Can this problem be fixed?

    Harold
    Last edited by hminky; November 9th, 2019 at 08:59 AM.
    “Even a blind squirrel finds an acorn once in a while…”

    Tane lives on

  7. #82
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, QLD, Brisbane
    Posts
    7,062
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hminky View Post
    Can this problem be fixed?
    Without having studied the assets in question, I'll answer that it's very very likely to be a problem with the assets, and not something that we can fix in code.

    chris

  8. #83
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    United States of America, Delaware, Dover
    Posts
    2,577
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by WindWalkr View Post
    Without having studied the assets in question, I'll answer that it's very very likely to be a problem with the assets, and not something that we can fix in code.

    chris
    They are standard billboards just on a twisted mesh. All the billboards look like crap.



    Here is one:

    http://www.chainsawjunction.com/042.cdp

    Harold
    “Even a blind squirrel finds an acorn once in a while…”

    Tane lives on

  9. #84
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Sydney
    Posts
    5,845
    Blog Entries
    3
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dainty View Post
    It works in the editor, but after saving in the driver’s mode it doesn’t work. in 100240 everything worked.
    <kuid2:536254:9042017:1> VTL 71-608K 1
    <kuid:610762:20062019> VTL 71-608K V2.1
    None of your screenshots appeared so I made some assumptions.

    I just tried it and it is working for me in driver mode as well as surveyor (build 104017). The asset interface is in Cyrillic so I did not have a clue what the three data entries do but I put three different alphanumeric strings into each and they appeared correctly on the tram destination board in driver after I saved the session in Surveyor and then ran it in driver.

    I placed the tram asset into a session layer and, after configuring it, I saved the session, exited Surveyor, started Driver, loaded and ran the Session. Tram destination board showed entered values.

    Use CM to check that none of the assets and its dependencies are faulty.
    A member of the "Party Machine". Now if only I could remember where they are holding the party!

  10. #85
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    United States of America, Delaware, Dover
    Posts
    2,577
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by WindWalkr View Post
    Without having studied the assets in question, I'll answer that it's very very likely to be a problem with the assets, and not something that we can fix in code.

    chris
    A new improved mesh solved the problem except in TRS2019 100240.

    The trees look good in 98592 but look awful in 100240.

    The trees look great in the latest Beta 104261:





    All settings near max.

    So frustrating creating content.

    Harold
    Last edited by hminky; November 13th, 2019 at 11:41 AM.
    “Even a blind squirrel finds an acorn once in a while…”

    Tane lives on

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •