.
Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3456 LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 85

Thread: TRS19 Service Pack 1 - Initial Beta Test (PC)

  1. #61
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Crewe, Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    15,200
     

    Default

    Annoying as it is, ctrl z and ctrl y works and is common to most programs. Those of us on Plus have probably adapted by now and I guess we are stuck with it. Far worse is the mess Coral have made of PSP 2020's interface, it's dreadful, had to go back to 2019.
    Malc


  2. #62
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    United States of America, Texas, Schertz
    Posts
    65
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boleyd View Post
    Why did N3V move Undo/Redo to a pull-down from a more convenient location on the top menu bar?
    I agree with you it should be more convenient.
    Textrain

  3. #63
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    5,672
     

    Default

    why are the signals not changing indications when an locomotive is placed on the track in Surveyor?
    >>
    This is due to Surveyor being paused. This also affects smoke pfx, animations (such as industries). We're working on a solution.


    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  4. #64
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Great Britain
    Posts
    2,644
     

    Default

    Any chance of fixing Superscript bogies in this patch? The fact that this is broken means lots of my locos don't appear correctly in TS19.


  5. #65
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    South Africa, Gauteng, radiokop
    Posts
    540
     

    Default

    i have done an extended data base repair and tried to edit a session by replacing a loco .
    The edit button to change driver results in it getting stuck when updating the driver list.
    Strange on a session with one loco the change was no problem.
    Has this problem occurred before.

  6. #66
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Bangsaen,Chonburi, Thailand
    Posts
    293
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zuluking View Post
    i have done an extended data base repair and tried to edit a session by replacing a loco .
    The edit button to change driver results in it getting stuck when updating the driver list.
    Strange on a session with one loco the change was no problem.
    Has this problem occurred before.
    I have the same symptoms in a session with up to 20 drivers.
    When activating "Driver setup", I got stuck showing this picture:



    And here I will remain…..


    However, I changed some parameters by unmarking 2 first in the "Driver Setup" and now it works as Before (100240) :




    I have sent a bug report to N3v.

  7. #67
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    South Africa, Gauteng, radiokop
    Posts
    540
     

    Default

    Thanks for reply but it did not fix the problem.
    I have also sent a bug report to N3v.

  8. #68
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Sydney
    Posts
    5,847
    Blog Entries
    3
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vovven47 View Post
    I have the same symptoms in a session with up to 20 drivers.
    When activating "Driver setup", I got stuck showing this picture:
    There is a known problem that goes back to TANE when a "large" number of drivers are in the Driver Setup Rule. Basically, the problem is caused by some of the driver scripts "hanging". I do not know if this is also your problem but the workaround can be found in this thread https://forums.auran.com/trainz/showthread.php?153306.

    It could be worth a try.
    A member of the "Party Machine". Now if only I could remember where they are holding the party!

  9. #69
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    25,724
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pware View Post
    There is a known problem that goes back to TANE when a "large" number of drivers are in the Driver Setup Rule. Basically, the problem is caused by some of the driver scripts "hanging". I do not know if this is also your problem but the workaround can be found in this thread https://forums.auran.com/trainz/showthread.php?153306.

    It could be worth a try.
    My workaround is to only add drivers to the active consists and only add additional drivers when needed. This avoids additional drivers taking up resources as they populate all the inactive consists located through out the routes.
    Last edited by JCitron; October 13th, 2019 at 11:03 AM.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019: 98592

  10. #70
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Australia, ACT, AMAROO
    Posts
    753
     

    Default

    Despite saving sessions etc correctly in surveyor, whenever I try to exit surveyor the programme crashes to the desktop. Further, on most occasions when I attempt to start trainz, the programme undertakes a full data-base rebuild. I have noticed that when routes or sessions are closed using the exit surveyor or close down procedures, the Routes and Sessions remain 'Open for Edit' (which might be causing the issues above).

    Regards
    Bob
    Bob Cooper

  11. #71
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    5,672
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Robert3a0 View Post
    Despite saving sessions etc correctly in surveyor, whenever I try to exit surveyor the programme crashes to the desktop. Further, on most occasions when I attempt to start trainz, the programme undertakes a full data-base rebuild. I have noticed that when routes or sessions are closed using the exit surveyor or close down procedures, the Routes and Sessions remain 'Open for Edit' (which might be causing the issues above).

    Regards
    Bob
    Despite saving sessions etc correctly in surveyor, whenever I try to exit surveyor the programme crashes to the desktop.
    >>
    Most likely a specific asset or possibly some corruption in the route. If you're able to reproduce this reliably, please submit a bug report here. We can then take a look and resolve the problem.


    Further, on most occasions when I attempt to start trainz, the programme undertakes a full data-base rebuild.
    >>
    This is expected behaviour after a crash. Because the system didn't shut down correctly, a repair will help ensure everything is in the state it should be.

    I have noticed that when routes or sessions are closed using the exit surveyor or close down procedures, the Routes and Sessions remain 'Open for Edit' (which might be causing the issues above).
    >>
    No. Open for edit means "not saved". When you re-open them after a crash you're asked to Revert or Use Changes. Since there was a crash, it's best to revert which ensures the last Save version is used not the possibly corrupted crash version.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  12. #72
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    25,724
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Robert3a0 View Post
    Despite saving sessions etc correctly in surveyor, whenever I try to exit surveyor the programme crashes to the desktop. Further, on most occasions when I attempt to start trainz, the programme undertakes a full data-base rebuild. I have noticed that when routes or sessions are closed using the exit surveyor or close down procedures, the Routes and Sessions remain 'Open for Edit' (which might be causing the issues above).

    Regards
    Bob
    The routes/sessions remaining open is normal if there's a crash. This is a "safety" thing so that the data isn't corrupted in the crash. If you go in and start up the same route or session edit again, you'll get a prompt to revert or do the normal thing (I can't remember the exact words). The database repair will be a normal process in this case because the database is flagged as "dirty" in the database code. A dirty database is one that didn't close down properly, therefore, it has questionable integrity. This is a safety feature, so to speak, and is also implemented by the big guys such as Oracle and Microsoft. When the databases crash, they do a self-check to ensure the data is still good, and this is what're really going on with the DBR.

    What's causing the crash? It could be anything from program code, or perhaps even a bad asset somewhere with some corrupted data. You may need to do some troubleshooting to find out what it is. Is it a recently downloaded asset? Something you placed recently? etc. There are ways to find out such as disabling assets, opening, and testing to see if the crash occurs again.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019: 98592

  13. #73
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Australia, ACT, AMAROO
    Posts
    753
     

    Default

    Thanks John and Tony. Unfortunately, the issues have only started since I downloaded the Beta. I haven't added any assets, as I am only attempting to create a new session for Fall Harvest Nebraska. For Tony, I have now successfully submitted a bug report. I attempted to submit one a number of times in the past week, but have encountered errors attempting to do so. I have been working with Zec on that issue.

    Regards
    Bob
    Bob Cooper

  14. #74
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Great Britain
    Posts
    2,644
     

    Default

    Is it possible to get an answer on this? I'd like to know if it will ever get sorted so I can decide on the best strategy for updating effected assets.

    Quote Originally Posted by edh6 View Post
    Any chance of fixing Superscript bogies in this patch? The fact that this is broken means lots of my locos don't appear correctly in TS19.


  15. #75
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Jamaica, NY
    Posts
    1,325
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Any word on the issue I brought up about the beta not working

    -A
    [banner being resized]

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •