.
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Platform number problem on "AJS Invisible Station 2T Island" (TANE SP3 & TS12)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    , - Select -
    Posts
    2,920
     

    Default Platform number problem on "AJS Invisible Station 2T Island" (TANE SP3 & TS12)

    I think it applies to all the versions, but this is mainly for TANE.

    I'm having a problem swapping the platform numbers on the object AJS Invisible Station 2T Island, and island platform.

    No matter what I do platform 1 shows on the right, while platform 2 shows on the left.

    And yes I tried rotating the object 180°, same result.

    If I try to rename Platform 1 as Platform 2, platform 2 becomes platform 3.

  2. #2

    Default

    I have just tried this in TRS19 and it rotates and reverses the side 1 is on. It can be left or right.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    , - Select -
    Posts
    2,920
     

    Default

    I've tried all options that I could find, and the same results.

    By the way this is for TANE SP3 and I think TS12-latest build.

    As stated if I change the platform numbers, you can't swap platform 1 or 2 around. If I change platform 1 first to platform 2, then it changes platform 2 to 3 and so on.

    The only "workaround" at the moment I can find is to use a trackmark instead and add the command rule(s) needed.

  4. #4

    Default

    Have never encountered that problem. This image is from SP4, but I used it in SP3 without problem. As you can see, rotating works.

    Maybe try deleting and downloading the asset again?


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    , - Select -
    Posts
    2,920
     

    Default

    Any change you could reduce the size of that image please, as it's only partly showing?
    Last edited by Red_Rattler; September 4th, 2019 at 12:36 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Australia, NSW
    Posts
    580
     

    Default

    Nothing wrong with the image, so maybe you have a bug in your pc? It clearly shows 2 identical platforms, one reversed as suggested. I have also used them in SP3 with no problems.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Australia, QLD, Redcliffe
    Posts
    3,027
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Red_Rattler View Post
    Any change you could reduce the size of that image please, as it's only partly showing?
    Hi ya mate!
    As Bruce mentioned,.. delete the station and re-place it.

    I placed two beside one another in TANE, then reversed the right one. The numbers go with it. You don't need to re-number the platforms unless you have more than two tracks.

    Cheers,
    Roy

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    , - Select -
    Posts
    2,920
     

    Default

    Okay I found the solution.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom, Kent
    Posts
    130
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Red_Rattler View Post
    Okay I found the solution.
    What was the solution?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •