.
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 31 to 40 of 40

Thread: This is why this sim is so frustrating to me

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    New Zealand, Horowhenua, Levin
    Posts
    814
     

    Default

    That is interesting about the tm attaching to another spline close to the track. Personally i have not had this issue (yet), but is something good to remember and watch out for.
    "Every day may not be good, but there's something good in every day."

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Ohio
    Posts
    3,954
     

    Default

    I managed to add a signal to a fence spline without realizing it. When I moved the fence I didn't see the signal move (but it did). Only when I noticed the signal was always red did I investigate. Took me ages to figure that one out.

    Bill
    Name: Bill (CTR1, USN, Retired 1961--1980)
    User ID: 202442
    Trainzer since: 2004
    Currently using: T:ANE (build 94808)

  3. #33

    Smile

    Evening Sir Dave, Glad to hear your not going anywhere......

    @JCitron, I know all to well about how Items of one thing can connect to another errant object without you knowing it even happened, but the Signal to the Fence, that is one for the record book........Good info to know........

    I have had other folks Routes where there were so many Circles with connecting Assets, Roads, Fences and who know's what else, I would end up cloning the Route and systematically skillfully dissemble the multitude of parts, till I could figure the menagerie, and why would I do this, and drive myself near crazy, well, a couple of things were out of eye alignment, and it bugged me till I could fix it.......And you know I did fix it.........Just took a while.........

    If I couldn't fix it, I might just removed the whole portion of the Route and did it a different way.....OCD gets me again.....LOL

    Quotes"It was then and the only way I found the problem because the track mark remained in place when I deleted the tracks. The same thing occurred with a direction marker in another problematic area, and the same with some signals that remained red no matter what I did. Grrr! Now with that on the radar, I'm extra careful of splines close to the tracks. Quotes"

    My hat is off to you JCitron, your tenacity paid off, that's for sure..........

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    25,585
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by blueodessey View Post
    Evening Sir Dave, Glad to hear your not going anywhere......

    @JCitron, I know all to well about how Items of one thing can connect to another errant object without you knowing it even happened, but the Signal to the Fence, that is one for the record book........Good info to know........

    I have had other folks Routes where there were so many Circles with connecting Assets, Roads, Fences and who know's what else, I would end up cloning the Route and systematically skillfully dissemble the multitude of parts, till I could figure the menagerie, and why would I do this, and drive myself near crazy, well, a couple of things were out of eye alignment, and it bugged me till I could fix it.......And you know I did fix it.........Just took a while.........

    If I couldn't fix it, I might just removed the whole portion of the Route and did it a different way.....OCD gets me again.....LOL

    Quotes"It was then and the only way I found the problem because the track mark remained in place when I deleted the tracks. The same thing occurred with a direction marker in another problematic area, and the same with some signals that remained red no matter what I did. Grrr! Now with that on the radar, I'm extra careful of splines close to the tracks. Quotes"

    My hat is off to you JCitron, your tenacity paid off, that's for sure..........
    Tenacity or OCD myself!

    It comes from years of working out problems while practicing the piano. Seriously doing that builds critical thinking and stamina for problem solving!

    Anyway... Yeah I've done the same with routes. One route used a crossing gate of some sort that had so many spline points there was no way to determine which side was for roads and which was for tracks. I did what you did and disassembled the lot and put in something simpler. It worked too where the other thing did not. It makes me wonder if the original author got confused as well.

    The other thing that annoys me is floating splines such as roads and tracks. I will go through great lengths to tamps things down even if it boils down to relaying track and the roads. It's a pain the you know where, but in the end the results are more satisfying.

    But yup. Those signals attached to the grass floored me because they were close enough to the tracks to appear to be associated with the tracks and not the grass.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019: 98592

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Katoomba
    Posts
    802
     

    Default

    I am with John and Blue on the floating splines and difficulty working with multiple spline points. And lets' not talk about floating spline shadows !

    At some point I posted a suggestion in the 'Suggestion Forum' for an expanded coding for spline points. Colour code the spline points for the currently selected spline in two colours (one for floating, one for height fixed), with the other (non selected) spline points in yellow and white as currently implemented. Or perhaps the selected splines could be yellow and white, and all others something else (indigo?). Anyway, another brilliant idea floating away in the ether .
    Phil
    WeddinNSW V4 for TRS2019 now on the DLS. All my posted screen shots are from a route you can download for free.

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Crewe, Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    15,093
     

    Default

    Spline point confusion? Easy put the non track splines on a different layer and turn it off when working on track. ;o)
    Malc


  7. #37
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    25,585
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by FootplatePhil View Post
    I am with John and Blue on the floating splines and difficulty working with multiple spline points. And lets' not talk about floating spline shadows !

    At some point I posted a suggestion in the 'Suggestion Forum' for an expanded coding for spline points. Colour code the spline points for the currently selected spline in two colours (one for floating, one for height fixed), with the other (non selected) spline points in yellow and white as currently implemented. Or perhaps the selected splines could be yellow and white, and all others something else (indigo?). Anyway, another brilliant idea floating away in the ether .
    I'm 100% with you on this.

    This helps whether there are layers or not setup for spline-assets. When there's a sea of spline points, it becomes confusing when they're all the same colour.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019: 98592

  8. #38
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Ohio
    Posts
    3,954
     

    Default

    Some time ago (years) I posted in the Suggestion Boxcar that access to a spline point might be added to the "question mark". This way, one of the fields in the popup could be a color chart allowing you to color each spline the way you want, or leave it as a default white/yellow. When I'm working in a tight area filled with rotating splines, and about to add yet another, I always add the spline outside the grouping and slide it into the middle. If I was able to alter the color using the "?", then i could adjust the height easily and not "capture" a different spline.

    Bill
    Name: Bill (CTR1, USN, Retired 1961--1980)
    User ID: 202442
    Trainzer since: 2004
    Currently using: T:ANE (build 94808)

  9. #39
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, South Jersey
    Posts
    1,732
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HiBaller View Post
    Some time ago (years) I posted in the Suggestion Boxcar that access to a spline point might be added to the "question mark". This way, one of the fields in the popup could be a color chart allowing you to color each spline the way you want, or leave it as a default white/yellow. When I'm working in a tight area filled with rotating splines, and about to add yet another, I always add the spline outside the grouping and slide it into the middle. If I was able to alter the color using the "?", then i could adjust the height easily and not "capture" a different spline.

    Bill
    Of course that assumes you could grab hold of that specific point. Where you have several in close proximity that can be a problem unless you resort to putting things on separate layers. And you realize that you should be doing that before you get too much stuff on the ground. Make use of layers from the start as you build it. I think clam1952's suggestion falls in there somewhere.

    And once they implement something like FootplatePhil suggests:
    At some point I posted a suggestion in the 'Suggestion Forum' for an expanded coding for spline points. Colour code the spline points for the currently selected spline in two colours (one for floating, one for height fixed), with the other (non selected) spline points in yellow and white as currently implemented. Or perhaps the selected splines could be yellow and white, and all others something else (indigo?). Anyway, another brilliant idea floating away in the ether .
    We can then ask for a way to cycle thru a series of nearby items to select - maybe tapping the alt key to highlight the next one. A lot of cad program use similar methods to get to the selection you "really" want to pick.

    IMHO TS19 is one of the worst for picking on just 1 item in a nearby cluster and hanging on to it regardless of where you try to pick from. At which point you can start moving things out of range 1 at a time or adding/binding them to layers to hide - 1 at a time.

    Bob Pearson
    Last edited by RPearson; September 18th, 2019 at 04:12 PM.
    TRAINZ-UTC-TRS04-TRS06-TC1&2-TC3-TS09-TS10-TS12-TANE(TEG)-TMR17-TS19
    Member since 6-14-2002

  10. #40
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Crewe, Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    15,093
     

    Default

    At least having a different colour or colours for non Track splines would help, they added red for an incorrectly set up protrack junction so I would assume it should be possible.

    Using Layers needs to be done at the start of creating a route, would get a bit tedious moving things to different layers half way through a project!
    Malc


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •