.
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 40

Thread: This is why this sim is so frustrating to me

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Arkansas, Jonesboro
    Posts
    7,059
     

    Default This is why this sim is so frustrating to me

    Two Tracks, one way each track, North and South, over 50 miles, absolutely NO junctions or switches, 4 small stations, 4 passenger consists (monorails) spaced evenly. Green lights all the way. Signals about every 4-6 miles apart, trains go marked speed limits okay (no problem there). But then after about two hours of play, the locomotives suddenly stop and will NOT go any more. Instead, the message "Waiting for access to track" appears. Okay--- you HAVE access... but the freaking locomotives absolutely REFUSE to go any more. Frustration with a capital "F"..... Why can't this be fixed??


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    25,559
     

    Default

    Does this occur immediately or after running "for sometime"? I ask because there's an issue that N3V is aware of that I bug reported and the QA Team was working on relating to AI drivers stopping and waiting even though the route is wide open for them. This is due to a treading/code bug and nothing we do on our part.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019: 98592

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Australia, NSW
    Posts
    292
     

    Default

    Well he clearly says "after two hours", so we can be sure it's ok up to that point. So, presumably it's the same bug that's been reported?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    25,559
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Alikiwi View Post
    Well he clearly says "after two hours", so we can be sure it's ok up to that point. So, presumably it's the same bug that's been reported?
    That is the same bug. I saw that but got interrupted due to a phone call and forgot I read it. (doh!)

    Pressing Pause, or exiting from the session after saving and returning to the save seems to "reset" the AI and make them work, but up to a point and this makes things sloggy and not all drivers come back to life. The signals also don't appear on, or sometimes remain red physically, causing spads as the AI passes by them as they ignore the signals. Eventually the signal wake up too, and everything comes to life.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019: 98592

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Crewe, Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    15,055
     

    Default

    Memory leak maybe?
    Malc


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Arkansas, Jonesboro
    Posts
    7,059
     

    Default

    Thanks John. I hope they fix this ASAP

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    25,559
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by clam1952 View Post
    Memory leak maybe?
    I was told it maybe something else because during a debugging mode (They have the tools) problems with some of the data threads appears to be the issue.

    Quote Originally Posted by davesnow View Post
    Thanks John. I hope they fix this ASAP
    We sure hope so. I haven't driven long enough recently to test in the Plus version to find out because I've been too busy with other things at the moment.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019: 98592

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Arkansas, Jonesboro
    Posts
    7,059
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JCitron View Post
    I was told it maybe something else because during a debugging mode (They have the tools) problems with some of the data threads appears to be the issue.
    We sure hope so. I haven't driven long enough recently to test in the Plus version to find out because I've been too busy with other things at the moment.

    I thought the PLUS version was only for TANE. Did I miss something??

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Newcastle NSW Australia
    Posts
    6,144
     

    Default

    It's been like this since TRS2004, so have patience. N3V haven't had much time to fix it, but I'm sure they will soonTM.
    T:ANE SP3 build 94829 and TRS2019 build 100240
    Win 10, i7 5820K, 3.3 GHz, 32GB ram, GTX 980Ti, 2x512GB SSD

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, California, San Jose
    Posts
    5,102
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dinorius_Redundicus View Post
    It's been like this since TRS2004, so have patience. N3V haven't had much time to fix it, but I'm sure they will soonTM.
    Well, what's another 15 years, kick back and relax..?

    Make train simulators great again #MTSGA obiter dictum

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Arkansas, Jonesboro
    Posts
    7,059
     

    Default

    After 2-3 days of trying to play this game, I'm done. I've got a few more assets to upload then I'm out of here. I don't need any frustration what with my heart condition.

    I'll be just as happy playing American Truck Simulator. Until they fix the A.I trains, I'm finished.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Location
    United States of America, In Front Of My PC
    Posts
    145
     

    Default

    I presume this frustration, is all due to AI, not following commands, or locking up ?

    Trainz is not a real physical entity, and is in fact is merely just a visual computer cartoon video game illusion.

    I have heard that some people have had 35 AI trains, all running, starting, and stopping, automatically, like computerized Swiss clockwork.
    Running autonomously like a computer controlled CNC milling machine, robotically preforming thousands of exact functions.

    I myself have used AI commands like: "Drive", "Just Drive", "Auto Pilot", "Drive To", "Drive Via", etc, etc.

    But I have always found that AI, even when you have placed a carefully laid down path of breadcrumbs, (for the AI pigeons to follow), AI always seems to mess things up, stop at green signals, back up 1/2 mile, or choose it's own shortest route, all because AI "thinks" it knows what it is doing, but ends up doing something totally undesired than what you wanted it to do.

    I prefer to drive a train manually, with hands on the cab controls, or by using keyboard commands. But when I do use AI, I place down thousands of yellow track Directional Markers, blocking (pointing towards a loco) at all undesired tracks, undesired crossover paths, or undesired switch paths, so that AI can not "make up" it's own path, all on a mind of it's own. Then AI has to take the exact path that you have laid down, and then AI can not throw undesired turnouts, going down an undesired track.

    Back in the Conrail days, when things messed up, the dispatcher would issue a verbal radio transmission order to loco crews, instructing them to ignore a specific computerized controlled signal that would not turn green, as the autonomous robotic computerized plan, did not pan out exactly the way the computer wizz's on the 10th floor of railroad headquarters operations center had designed things to work, and their computer controlled real world AI environment was totally SNAFU and FUBAR.

    AI is a complex computer algorithm, a series of bytes of 1's and 0's, and AI does exactly how it was programmed. AI can not fathom what a human being is, or what a train is, or what your computer cartoon video game illusion Trainz actually is. AI knows nothing about real world physical limitations, in fact the computer cartoon video game illusion Trainz, knows nothing about a physical locomotive nomenclature, as the locomotive you see as being so real, is not even real at all, as Trainz has no physical entity. AI is but a series of microseconds blurs of computer signals on your PC, and AI will absolutely not do exactly as you have told it to do. AI computes and stores an entire 10 hour driver session, in a mere few microseconds time, and is supposed to remember those commands hours, and days, and months, and years, later on. AI has no idea of why your locomotive and train is so painfully slow driving a route, taking an hour to drive, as opposed to AI which drove the entire 10 hour route in a microseconds time, and AI wonders why you are taking so long to arrive. If your train drove at the speed of AI, Trainz would be running at light speed.

    Sometimes you just need to grab the "hands-on" the cab controls, and drive a train manually, or take over manual control, to bypass a bottleneck control choke point that refuses to function.

    A jet aircraft can land itself using AI, but airline and military pilots always are ready to disengage the "Atto Pilot" should all things go drastically wrong at 500 mph, the same thing with your "Driverless" automobiles, sometimes a "human being" needs to take over control, or the AI controlled machine will crash itself into the tarmac, or a teleophone pole.

    =================================

    It seems that the Default track condition is set Globally to be the worst condition: "the absolute WORST, ROUGHEST, BUMPIEST, Globally, over all, the entire route".

    This just doesn't make any sense at all, to Program the Global Default design of the simulator, Default track condition to be: "absolutely the WORST, ROUGHEST, BUMPIEST track condition" !

    It seems to be just a "Ludicrous, Back Asswardsly" design, (not logically thinking beforehand), to design things Globally, absolutely backwardsly Wrong, the: "absolute WORST, ROUGHEST, BUMPIEST Global track condition".

    Any programmer, in their right logically properly thinking mind, would instead inversely design the game simulator program to be by the Default: "BEST, SMOOTHEST track condition".

    The whole overall design plan, of setting the Default Global track condition, to be the condition: "absolute WORST, ROUGHEST, BUMPIEST", just absolutely does not make any logical sense, at all !

    Akin to: "If you were a toilet seat manufacturer, and you thought very, very, long and hard, about all of the many, many, possible manufacturing choices, and then ludicrously designed ALL the toilet seats that you manufacture, for the entire world, to be a rough gravel, and broken glass bits, encrusted, most painful toilet seat, so that it hurts EVERYONE'S buttocks, worldwide, and gives them ALL, everyone worldwide, absolutely as much pain as possible, by Default". Most people worldwide, when choosing and buying a toilet seat, actually, they would like things to be smooth, By Default. I do not wish, to have to: "get out the grinder/sander, and sand down, and polish my toilet seat to be smoothe", "and hand customize, my own toilet seat, to be SMOOTHE", when inversely, my toilet seat should have been designed to be SMOOTHE, in the first place !

    If it were designed correctly, to be by Default, the: "BEST, SMOOTHEST track condition", then a user could hand select only the choicest special certain places (like turnout frogs) to be the: WORST, ROUGHEST, BUMPIEST track condition. And that makes total logical sense to design things correctly.

    Spock (Leonard Nimoy, with his absolute logical mind) would absolutely NOT approve, of the Trainz Default track Global condition setting, to be the absolute worst possible condition: "the absolute WORST, ROUGHEST, BUMPIEST, Globally, over all the entire route" !

    Any new novice, purchasing this simulator, for the first time, and running it, would think out loud: "OMG, What the heck were they thinking when they programmed and designed this simulator": "all ludicrously, backwardsly, wrong" ?

    Perhaps the game default track condition: "absolute WORST, ROUGHEST, BUMPIEST", could be totally, inversely re-programmed correctly, to be the Default: "BEST SMOOTHEST, track condition", in the next hot-fix update release ?
    Last edited by MP242; October 3rd, 2019 at 07:37 PM.
    I want all my performance sliders set to "Full"

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Australia, South Australia, Christie Downs
    Posts
    1,737
     

    Default

    I run Tane SP4 beta, TS12 and sometimes TS10. Not moving on to 2019, cannot justify the cost.
    When I am running AI on routes I use simple signalling, not prototypical. Just have a signal before and after a turnout or crossover and every so often on main tracks for spacing trains. I have all my main lines as dual track with direction arrows. I modify routes heavily to to get smooth running. I have a modified Philskeen route with a large steel works. There are 15 locos in this section, bringing bulk products, serving 4 steel furnaces, serving 3 plate mills and delivering finished product around the whole route. I almost never need to get involved with them.
    I use very few trackmarks, mainly to position trains once they arrive at their destination.
    I don't use signals in yards, a number of locos will work happily together using line of sight. The only signals used on a yard are guarding the exit to main lines. There are no entry signals to cause locos to baulk because another unit is in the yard.
    I have had up to 40 locos working at the same time on larger routes, running for many hours at a time. I work as a despatcher, making sure things keep moving.
    I do drive a loco sometimes, but driving puts me to sleep on longer runs. Good for fixing insomnia sometimes.
    Like you Dave, I also spend time in American Trucks Simulator, Farming Simulator 15 and 17 as I am wheelchair bound and have a lot of spare time. I also had open heart surgery 9 years ago and these games keep me stimulated.
    Cheers,
    Mike

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Location
    United States of America, In Front Of My PC
    Posts
    145
     

    Default

    When Trainz is absolutely driving you bonkers, don't just give it up. When Trainz is an absolutely painful frustration, and is becoming a painful chore, you need to get a grip on the grande overall scheme of things, and "think outside the box". And just run Trainz manually, set up trackside rotating camera(s) positioned down low, at a human FOV viewpoint of 5' 8" height, and railfan Trainz in #3 camera mode, growling by at 1-5 mph switching speeds, and get all the enjoyment of the fantastic grunting, groaning, and squealing wheel flange, railjoint, frog sounds, truck and drawbar sound effects, and just enjoy the crashing coupler sound effects, with air hose gladhands popping. When one gets way too overly technical, and becomes totally obsessed with futaly slaving over computer remote controlled autonomous AI, it can take all the simple wonderful fun aspects out of the game. The simulator is here for you to have great fun with it Enjoy it !
    Last edited by MP242; September 15th, 2019 at 06:27 PM.
    I want all my performance sliders set to "Full"

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Port Noarlunga South Australia
    Posts
    1,225
     

    Default

    I’m
    Quote Originally Posted by mikeaust View Post
    I run Tane SP4 beta, TS12 and sometimes TS10. Not moving on to 2019, cannot justify the cost.
    When I am running AI on routes I use simple signalling, not prototypical. Just have a signal before and after a turnout or crossover and every so often on main tracks for spacing trains. I have all my main lines as dual track with direction arrows. I modify routes heavily to to get smooth running. I have a modified Philskeen route with a large steel works. There are 15 locos in this section, bringing bulk products, serving 4 steel furnaces, serving 3 plate mills and delivering finished product around the whole route. I almost never need to get involved with them.
    I use very few trackmarks, mainly to position trains once they arrive at their destination.
    I don't use signals in yards, a number of locos will work happily together using line of sight. The only signals used on a yard are guarding the exit to main lines. There are no entry signals to cause locos to baulk because another unit is in the yard.
    I have had up to 40 locos working at the same time on larger routes, running for many hours at a time. I work as a despatcher, making sure things keep moving.
    I do drive a loco sometimes, but driving puts me to sleep on longer runs. Good for fixing insomnia sometimes.
    Like you Dave, I also spend time in American Trucks Simulator, Farming Simulator 15 and 17 as I am wheelchair bound and have a lot of spare time. I also had open heart surgery 9 years ago and these games keep me stimulated.
    Cheers,
    Mike
    I’m the complete opposite, I’ve never used A1 , just drive manually , although I mostly am into narrow gauge which is nearly all single tracks and can easily be controlled by one person. I never have really got into extended driving even when I had a model railroads , building is the main attraction for me. I can appreciate the attraction of doing dispatching if you have lots of time as building can be hard on the arms and neck as is so repetitive .
    WARNING! The Surgeon General has determined that the use of the simulator Trainz is highly addictive,

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •