.
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: piece of track?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Florida, jacksonville
    Posts
    433
     

    Default piece of track?

    couldn't get a consist to go to a grain elevator. upon inspection i found a piece of track or object,not sure, that i cannot get rid of. i have tried to delete withh all the tools trainz provides. it is still there. i can't move it but can hook track to it and actually straighten it. i have removes the two grids it is on and it floats in space with nothing under it.
    what is this and how do you remove it? i think it is a loader track but at this point i don't know what it is.
    thanx
    ejb
    by the way i up the coal loader 40 to 12000000 tons and finally getting 84 coal hoppers to fully load.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    25,721
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by EJB View Post
    couldn't get a consist to go to a grain elevator. upon inspection i found a piece of track or object,not sure, that i cannot get rid of. i have tried to delete withh all the tools trainz provides. it is still there. i can't move it but can hook track to it and actually straighten it. i have removes the two grids it is on and it floats in space with nothing under it.
    what is this and how do you remove it? i think it is a loader track but at this point i don't know what it is.
    thanx
    ejb
    by the way i up the coal loader 40 to 12000000 tons and finally getting 84 coal hoppers to fully load.
    Using the Tools menu (The one with the wrench).

    Deselect the topography, textures, and splines.

    Select a blank area on your route. It doesn't have to be huge - about the size of what you want to remove.

    Paste the blank over the asset that won't go away.

    This works for 99.99% of the situations with this kind of issue.

    Congratulations on the coal hoppers.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019: 98592

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Florida, jacksonville
    Posts
    433
     

    Default

    just curious what is this piece of track? anyway i am still trying to upgrade to the sapper coal loader but no go. it is as if the computer doesn't know its there.
    i will try the cut and paste. surprised i didn't tink of that , but age taking its toll.
    thanx again
    ejb

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Florida, jacksonville
    Posts
    433
     

    Default

    cut and paste didn't work. can't move it but i can hook a piece of invisible track to it. still have the circles but there you go.
    this thing is freaky and weird. usually you can delete the grid and it goes away but this thing actually is hovering in nothingess. is that a word? anyway turning it invisible will have to do.
    thanx for your help
    ejb

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    25,721
     

    Default

    Maybe I misunderstood you, but you do have a baseboard under the track? You need that for this to work. Pasting in the air does nothing.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019: 98592

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Florida, jacksonville
    Posts
    433
     

    Default

    sorry for not getting back. no i cut and pasted with a baseboard. i tried to remove the baseboard under the asset before cutting and pasting. that most often works but not this time. i hoked a invisible track to it and it assumed invisibility and put a building over it.
    i have never seen anything like this but at least it doesn't seem to cause problems with the grain loading.
    thanx
    ejb

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    New Caledonia
    Posts
    3,045
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by EJB View Post
    i hoked a invisible track to it and it assumed invisibility...
    So it was an industry, not a track.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Florida, jacksonville
    Posts
    433
     

    Default

    pretty sure it is a industry. since it changed when i hook a invisible track to it.
    right now it is hidden under a grain elevator.
    ejb

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, California, Port Hueneme
    Posts
    1,758
     

    Default

    It also happens in T:ANE and would drive you crazy. So go for draconian solution: You may know the industry that was there before, we hope. Go to CM and delete it. I mean getting rid of it for good. Then go to your route and do a "delete missing assets". Then see if it is gone. Just to be sure, do the same in your dependent sessions of the route. Hopefully the offending thing will be gone. This problem has happened to me when I deleted ( at route level) an industry while it was still connected to tracks. What you have to do, is disconnect tracks and carefully move the industry away from where it was, then delete. Doing this the asset goes away as it should. Problem has been reported to N3V time ago, and as you can see, the newer editions of the game still have the problem. Please report if it works.
    Last edited by llebrez; August 25th, 2019 at 11:17 AM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Florida, jacksonville
    Posts
    433
     

    Default

    i tried your solution. didn't work.
    i don't know if it is a problem with the qame. i hooked a invisible track and parked a grain elevator over it. i also have two tree groups that i have no idea where they came from unless they are from a previous trainz build. hoping they do get repaired. the two tree groups conform to the ground levels like hills and ditches. nice fillers for forests. i can move them and cut and paste them but can't replicate them thru the content manager.
    a lot of assets are being rebuilt for 2019 and tane. HERES HOPING.
    hopefully the bugs will eventually be worked out by the creators and skinners. like to help and i will probably move towards skinning and beyond.
    thanx for your reply
    ejb
    i think n3v may have a winner with this build but yes it does have some problems. rails only on pavement floating along with roads floating are a problem. they have massive things to fix. lets be patient. trainz hopping on bnsf level crossings. probably a easy fix. couldn't get ATLS crossing to work even with upgrade. i went to the TRC system and have pretty good success.
    Last edited by EJB; August 25th, 2019 at 11:55 AM.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    25,721
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by EJB View Post
    i tried your solution. didn't work.
    i don't know if it is a problem with the qame. i hooked a invisible track and parked a grain elevator over it. i also have two tree groups that i have no idea where they came from unless they are from a previous trainz build. hoping they do get repaired. the two tree groups conform to the ground levels like hills and ditches. nice fillers for forests. i can move them and cut and paste them but can't replicate them thru the content manager.
    a lot of assets are being rebuilt for 2019 and tane. HERES HOPING.
    hopefully the bugs will eventually be worked out by the creators and skinners. like to help and i will probably move towards skinning and beyond.
    thanx for your reply
    ejb
    I've done that kind of fix as well with a piece of invisible road. I deleted the YARN-ish intersection and it left purple roads. I attached a truly invisible road to it, and all was gone.

    The tree groups are a different animal. These actually cause a program performance issue and have been discontinued. They are still there in Content Manager, but hidden from view in Surveyor, and are kept around for legacy purposes - meaning older routes that used them as a dependency.

    There is a way to make them visible in Surveyor, but it requires editing the asset config.txt file if you want to do that.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019: 98592

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    United States of America, Arkansas, Harrison
    Posts
    2,208
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by EJB View Post
    couldn't get a consist to go to a grain elevator. upon inspection i found a piece of track or object,not sure, that i cannot get rid of. i have tried to delete withh all the tools trainz provides. it is still there. i can't move it but can hook track to it and actually straighten it. i have removes the two grids it is on and it floats in space with nothing under it.
    what is this and how do you remove it? i think it is a loader track but at this point i don't know what it is.
    thanx
    ejb
    by the way i up the coal loader 40 to 12000000 tons and finally getting 84 coal hoppers to fully load.
    Are you sure you that what you are seeing is not a small square under the loader? Blender requires that a mesh be present so I was forced to put a small rectangle slightly below ground level in the center of the loader in addition to the various attachment and effect points. The rectangle has no textures assigned to it. It serves no other purpose but to be present and allow you to grab it.

    Bob
    Master Sergeant/E8, U.S. Army, Retired (1972-1993)

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Florida, jacksonville
    Posts
    433
     

    Default

    the tree groups are pretty neat. the conform to the landscape and as i said they are great fillers in the forest scene. i tried to post pictures but they ended in the n3v screeshots section. don't ask.
    there was another tree group that was speed trees. it wasn't that great but it did fill in the spaces needed for forest.. shame no one makes a tree group for 2019.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Florida, jacksonville
    Posts
    433
     

    Default

    i kept 2012. i went to it to find out what is the grain elevator that was installed. it was kuid2:101046:102141:2' this asset is faulty according to content manager in 2019. the piece of loader track is Kuid2:61119:38804:1 which show faulty in content manager.
    just for giggles i installed the grain elevator and it went right in and when i deleted it the loader track was also deleted.
    i think n3v has a lot on their plate at present. but i really like what they have and probably will be one of their best if they can iron out the problems. i really looks good eye candy for the rail fans.
    thanx again
    ejb

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •