.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Thread: coal loading

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Florida, jacksonville
    Posts
    401
     

    Default coal loading

    why can't coal trainz load? coal loader 40 and the coal loader from msgsapper won't work. coal loader is build 2.4(i get it) but sappers can't be found with the AI to load.
    is there a fix for this?
    thanx
    ejb

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Australia, NSW
    Posts
    201
     

    Default

    Have you made sure the wagons you are using are set to take this cargo?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Florida, jacksonville
    Posts
    401
     

    Default

    actually yes. i just ran the same consist on the Proto Clinchfield with the coal loader 40 and it found it and it loaded all of them.
    seems to be certain routes. if i could find what is different i cam fix it

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Sydney
    Posts
    5,599
    Blog Entries
    3
     

    Default

    Could it be that the coal loader in some routes (or more likely in the session) has been incorrectly configured or is not industry active?
    A member of the "Party Machine". Now if only I could remember where they are holding the party!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,106
     

    Default

    Probably a silly question...

    Have you checked that the wagons and loader (industry track) use the same coal asset?
    A while ago I was trying to load cattle into a cattle truck - and failed. That's when I realised that the "cattle" asset was actually several assets, and there was a mismatch between the kuids.
    Changing the wagons' load like solved that problem.

    Colin

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Florida, jacksonville
    Posts
    401
     

    Default

    same car different route.
    in 2012 it didn't matter. the coal loader 40 worked for all situations. but it is dated,trainz build 2.4.
    msgsapper coal loader will probably work if i can figure out how to get the consist to go to it.
    tahnz guys
    ejb

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Florida, jacksonville
    Posts
    401
     

    Default

    still trying. sappers coal loading trainz will not go to it.. coal unloading trainz will go to but will not load.
    i used csx 100 ton bethgons, csx 100 ton, and rr mods ho5b. all on a test track and no loading.
    the dated coal loader 40 will not load a full 84 car train. stops about 21 the partially load and then no loading.
    i really do not know what else to try.
    ejb
    oh yes they all take the coal Kuid:44179:60013

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    2,007
     

    Default

    Hi EJB

    If Coal Loader 40 isn't loading all of the wagons it suggests that it isn't producing enough coal to fill the full train. Have you tried increasing the amount of coal produced every 30 seconds? I usually set it to something like 300,00 so that it never runs out.

    Regards

    Brian

  9. #9

    Default

    hi,

    may do @philskene Way: ingame: got edit trains...click the wagon...if he can load look the right load or unload button, type how much tons...click and close edit...for unload do the same..... helps alot if some Content doesnt work correctly!!

    regards
    Ern,
    @spalterbockerl
    KICKSTARTER BACKER

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Florida, jacksonville
    Posts
    401
     

    Default

    thanx kennilworth. i pretty sure i haven't missed trying anything. the coal loader 40 allows up to 271 million but it still doesn't completely load the consist. the new coal loader isn't recognized by the AI so it doesn't go to load.
    i have spent enough time on this. i went back to 2012 and guess what everything works.
    i think maybe i'll look at it again later.
    thanx
    ejb
    damn shame. i really like the way the game looks.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    United States of America, Tampa, FL
    Posts
    1,098
     

    Default

    Something I noticed.

    The coal loader 40 is only 2.71 million units. so 22.583333333 Bethgons (and all coal cars with similar capacities) will deplete the industry. A Bethgon is a load hog @ 120,000 units per car. How aggressive is the restocking per cycle on the industry? Also, when you deleted and reinstalled the loader, did you remove and reassign the driver command? Sometimes the driver command does not recognize the new industry until you refresh the command as it wants the specific industry that was there when you assigned it.
    (-3-)y-~~

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Florida, jacksonville
    Posts
    401
     

    Default

    what i do not understand is i just ran proto clinchfield and it has the coal loader 40 and it loads the whole 84 car(100 ton bethgons) and keeps on rolling.
    why doesn't it load on a route i have been building since trs 2004? haven't had a problem until now. couldn't say anything about tane. i never saw a train run on that program. spent close to a month fixing assets. any way at least with 2019 i have run trainz and really like the game with the exception of the loading.
    i have changed everything and still have not had any success.
    why will coal loader 40 load in proto clinchfield and not with my route? i am missing something ( maybe a -25+xxxx) whatever.
    the train will go to sappers coal unloading but not the coal loading. i don't know.
    tahnx
    ejb

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    United States of America, Tampa, FL
    Posts
    1,098
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by EJB View Post
    what i do not understand is i just ran proto clinchfield and it has the coal loader 40 and it loads the whole 84 car(100 ton bethgons) and keeps on rolling.
    why doesn't it load on a route i have been building since trs 2004? haven't had a problem until now. couldn't say anything about tane. i never saw a train run on that program. spent close to a month fixing assets. any way at least with 2019 i have run trainz and really like the game with the exception of the loading.
    i have changed everything and still have not had any success.
    why will coal loader 40 load in proto clinchfield and not with my route? i am missing something ( maybe a -25+xxxx) whatever.
    the train will go to sappers coal unloading but not the coal loading. i don't know.
    tahnx
    ejb
    Did some troubleshooting and I will 3rd the discrepancy. Loader is dead, unloader works as advertised. Loader 40 does work good for me. I have seen threads about various industries working on route A, but dead on route B. No idea about what to do.


    In the config, I did see 2 things that caught my eye:

    1. In the Sapper loader under string table, it said "watercoaloader", the unloader said coal "coalunloader". Don't know if this means anything or not.


    2. One has an obsolete table, the other does not. Could this mean something?
    (-3-)y-~~

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Florida, jacksonville
    Posts
    401
     

    Default

    i did not see the watercoaloaderand really don't know is that is the problem. the obsolete table is curious but who know if it is the culprit.
    i don't know. this problem is way above my pay grade. basically i have run few sessions in 2012 and old reliable is still great.
    i will keep on trying though.
    thanx
    ejb

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Florida, jacksonville
    Posts
    401
     

    Default

    be nice to get JCitron to look. he's pretty sharp with solving problems. i have watched him for years. seems to know a lot about the game.it has got to be something really hard to find. with my knowledge which isn't much of computers any help would be appreciated.
    ejb

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •