.
Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 46 to 59 of 59

Thread: Dry Brook & Esopus Valley

  1. #46
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    PA and TN
    Posts
    1,865
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Get rid of that :3 one, as its possible that may be some bogus update we may not have actually uploaded ourselves. I know the one at our site has fixed that issue in the past. http://jointedrail.com/product/jr-eot/

  2. #47
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Colorado, Colorado Springs
    Posts
    522
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pezzy28 View Post
    That's true, but for sessions that don't have the quick drive tab available to the player it's still an issue


    If your session is editable, just uncheck the multiplayer in QuickDrive.
    I7-8700K
    1070Ti
    PCIe SSD operation (program and build)

  3. #48
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Earth, Solar System, Milky Way, Virgo Cluster, Laniakea Supercluster, Universe
    Posts
    272
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jointedrail View Post
    Get rid of that :3 one, as its possible that may be some bogus update we may not have actually uploaded ourselves. I know the one at our site has fixed that issue in the past. http://jointedrail.com/product/jr-eot/
    Hasn't worked. the dependency listed is the :2 version, but the error is in the :1 version. still flags the whole car as fualty, Very confusing....

  4. #49
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    3,354
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Just to clarify on this error
    Quote Originally Posted by bnsfc View Post
    - <kuid2:45324:300211:1> VE33: Alias mesh 'atx/eot_f.lm.txt' not found in dependency <kuid2:45324:25503:1>.
    - <kuid2:45324:300211:1> VE33: Alias mesh 'atx/eot_r.lm.txt' not found in dependency <kuid2:45324:25503:1>.
    If you have <kuid2:45324:25503:1> (not <kuid2:45324:25503:2> or <kuid2:45324:25503:3>) installed, please try deleting this revision and see if it resolves the issue.

    In this case, this error normally indicates that the config of the asset is referencing either <kuid:45324:25503> or <kuid2:45324:25503:1>, and that <kuid2:45324:25503:1> is installed but does not have the required meshes.

    The easiest possible solution is to simply delete the <kuid2:45324:25503:1> revision of the asset, as Trainz will no longer be able to check it.

    However the correct fix is for the config of the asset (<kuid2:45324:300211:1>) to reference the minimum revision of the dependency that includes the required meshes.

    Regards
    Zec Murphy

    Customer Support Rep
    N3V Games (Auran)

    *Please do not use Private Messages for support. Support can only be provided via the helpdesk, or via the forums.

  5. #50
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Dyersville, IA USA
    Posts
    20
     

    Default

    Excellent route Approach Medium / Jointed Rail. This has got to be my favorite JR route to date. I was wondering if the question about crossings not activating in TRS19 have been addressed. I suspect it's because the TRC crossing triggers are for TANE and not TRS19, but was hoping to get confirmation before replacing them in the route.

    Other than that, nice job guys! Thank you for making this route available.

  6. #51
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    32
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cnwfan View Post
    Excellent route Approach Medium / Jointed Rail. This has got to be my favorite JR route to date. I was wondering if the question about crossings not activating in TRS19 have been addressed. I suspect it's because the TRC crossing triggers are for TANE and not TRS19, but was hoping to get confirmation before replacing them in the route.

    Other than that, nice job guys! Thank you for making this route available.
    Adding the line:

    custom-category-list "TRC"

    to the config for the crossing assets and then renaming them in the route editor got them all working for me.

  7. #52
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Dyersville, IA USA
    Posts
    20
     

    Default

    Thank you for the tip. I will give that a try.

  8. #53
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    United States of America, louisiana, new orleans
    Posts
    524
     

    Default

    Mmm looks good here. Although, I will stress I modified the environment settings for the time and day.

    Youtube Channel:
    https://www.youtube.com/c/TrainSimUSA
    (Train Simulator 2018, T:ANE, CN Railfanning, and other games)

  9. #54
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    United States of America, Ohio, Toledo
    Posts
    57
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by norfolksouthern37 View Post
    This route is not officially supported in TS19 by JR.

    That being said, I have used the route in TS19 but it does have a few issues like with parallax textures interfering with other assets.
    It does work great in TS19 so far for me. The only thing was I had to change the driver in one of the slots for the sessions. The driver John is not in 19.

  10. #55
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Location
    United States of America, In Front Of My PC
    Posts
    357
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gtasa View Post
    Mmm looks good here. Although, I will stress I modified the environment settings for the time and day.
    https://i.postimg.cc/wjBrm6Km/tane-2...-23-36-641.jpg
    Holy Smoke ... That looks absolutely real !
    TS19, I Like It, I Like It A Lot ! (line from Robocop movie)

  11. #56
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    578
     

    Default

    The route is great, I even made a few mods on my copy such as placing the Jim Thorpe station in downtown Esopus and imagining the fire never happened, and that the city owns it but it is currently unused. And I changed the station on the outskirts of Esopus that the tourist train departs from. My story is that the railroad never acquired the old station downtown, so they decided to build their own outside of town for the tourist trains. I also built some storage tracks near the newer station to store coaches, etc. on and I added some open window coaches to the fleet. I might add a second steam locomotive to the fleet as well. Such as a 2-6-0 by trainboi that is nicely detailed and maybe another Alco diesel or so. About the far end of the route, the bridge was washed out, but the route ends past there. It would be nice if the route could be extended further, maybe 10 more miles, for longer special runs past Dry Brook, I could probably add on some baseboards by getting the height of the land where the route ends and making new baseboards at that height. But I have no idea what the railroad would look like beyond the current end of the route. I guess I would have to just guess at the layout on my new section. Probably more small towns, woods, etc. Also, I would make Dry Brook station a second boarding location where one could board the train and ride to Esopus DB&EV station and return. And fix up the line at least to Fleischmanns station and clean up the vegetation overgrowth, etc. then consider rebuilding the bridge and going further on a new section that I might build for myself. I’m considering building a caboose motel somewhere, by using pweiser cabooses lined up, a dining car, and office building like the one at Strasburg.

  12. #57
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Pennsylvania, Scranton
    Posts
    479
     

    Default

    Out of nowhere today I have these showing faulty today. I had the route installed error free prior to today. I'm not really sure what caused these to go faulty. Any help is appreciated.
    https://forums.auran.com/trainz/show...15#post1776615

  13. #58
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    1,126
     

    Default

    Currently at school now but the gondolas have several payware assets that come off as installed but not active. Once I get home I’ll post a link of them but does anybody know how to fix this? As far as I’m concerned those assets aren’t actually payware.

    EDIT: Here are the assets:

    <kuid2:64577:31053:2> FET ballast
    <kuid:206307:100037> Bulk Bricks
    <kuid2:9999:60207:1> Rotary hose
    <kuid:169585:81007> steel girders
    <kuid2:124017:27007:1> Crushed Cars
    <kuid2:112938:126:3> Road ballast
    <kuid2:103919:80009:2> Steel billet 6 inch (load)
    <kuid:206307:100099> YZ 12x96 in. Cast Concrete Pipe (Load)
    <kuid2:112938:131:3> Track ballast
    <kuid:206307:100096> YZ 12x48 in. Cast Concrete Pipe (Load)
    <kuid:206307:100104> YZ 24x48 in. Cast Concrete Pipe (Load)
    <kuid:206307:100103> YZ 24x96 in. Cast Concrete Pipe (Load)
    <kuid:206307:100112> YZ 36x48 in. Cast Concrete Pipe (Load)
    <kuid:206307:100111> YZ 36x96 in. Cast Concrete Pipe (Load)
    <kuid:206307:100382> YZ Sleeper Ties (Load)
    <kuid2:206307:100126:1> YZ 48x48 in. Cast Concrete Pipe (Load)
    <kuid:206307:100124> YZ 48x96 in. Cast Concrete Pipe (Load)
    <kuid:206307:100132> YZ 60x48 in. Cast Concrete Pipe (Load)
    <kuid:206307:100133> YZ 60x96 in. Cast Concrete Pipe (Load)
    <kuid:206307:100373> YZ Bale of Aluminum Cans (Load)
    <kuid:206307:100383> YZ Utility Poles (Load)

    Anybody know how to make them usable? Or should I just delete them from the configs altogether?
    Last edited by hholdenaz; November 19th, 2019 at 05:41 PM.

  14. #59
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    1,126
     

    Default

    Ok nevermind, I found a way around them

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •