.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: Station Problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Arkansas, Jonesboro
    Posts
    6,970
     

    Default Station Problem

    What is wrong when the passenger locomotive stops too far past the station to load and unload? Looking to fix a station before I release it.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    25,186
     

    Default

    Could it be the stopping position for the station its self be the problem?

    There is a specific radius too for stations, but I'm not sure if this is specified in the script or the asset so I'm not sure about this. I've never disassembled a station other than to fix missing passenger queues to find out.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019: 98592

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, California, Port Hueneme
    Posts
    1,702
     

    Default

    At stations, there are 2 ways to implement the loading and unloading of passengers. This from my experience and experimentation. Direct a train to "Drive to XX", then you have two options: Loading passengers, or "load" (or unload). With load passengers, the train sops out of place, but doors 0pen/close. With "load", it stops right at the middle of the consist/platform. This command is used also for loading (or unloading) at M.I.N. tracks. If you use AJS stations, that is the effect. These stations also offer settings for where the train stops. It may be helpful if a deeper investigation is made on how this is accomplished. Then there is another troublesome fact: Passenger commodities. There are several available. At least two of them use the same icon, so when you use one, by the looks of the icon, you may be using the other. And if the cars you are using use a different type of passenger than what is available at the station, the train may not stop because there is "nothing" to load or unload, even if you think there is. Then there are the obsolete passengers still used by older cars.. Sometimes Trainz plays with us unsuspecting users, creating confusion.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Republic of California
    Posts
    6,546
     

    Default

    One thing I noticed while playing with the PL tracks is that the AI will go past the location where they are supposed to stop in TANE and TRS19. A closer look showed me that the train stops but rolls on past the stopping point. In one experiment I had the locomotive uncouple immediately after "stopping" and, sure enough, the uncoupled consist continued to roll for quite a ways. So I'm guessing that inertia is part of the problem. One possible solution might be to reduce the speed approaching the stopping point substantially.
    Last edited by normhart; July 17th, 2019 at 04:30 PM.
    Dear Missouri,
    Thank you for sending us all your intelligent women.
    With Love,
    California.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Arkansas, Jonesboro
    Posts
    6,970
     

    Default

    I am using the standard set-up for my stations. I have used this many times before, with no problems getting the train to stop right at the station. But this ONE station, the train rolls right on through and stops about a hundred yards down the track past the station. I have re-worked and re-worked and even used the same track points and trigger radius that I've used before to no avail. I may have to just forget about this station and delete it. It's such a gorgeous station though... hate to do that.

    Super Frustrating to say the least.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    25,186
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by davesnow View Post
    I am using the standard set-up for my stations. I have used this many times before, with no problems getting the train to stop right at the station. But this ONE station, the train rolls right on through and stops about a hundred yards down the track past the station. I have re-worked and re-worked and even used the same track points and trigger radius that I've used before to no avail. I may have to just forget about this station and delete it. It's such a gorgeous station though... hate to do that.

    Super Frustrating to say the least.
    Super Frustrating is an understatement!

    By all means don't delete the station.

    Are the platforms long enough for the train you are testing? I have run into issues where a really long passenger train didn't fit on the and things didn't work right.

    Another thing, which I've run into the past, is there a signal prior to the station? A type 04 signal is okay, but a type 05 will cause fits. I've run into a problem where an AI saw the green signal and proceeded onward as though the station didn't exist. There's also a problem where the station stopping script doesn't catch the AI train if there's already a preceding consist leaving and the next train is following in behind. This created quite a ruckus on my trolley route where trolleys follow each other. By placing a type 04 just before the platform, the first AI train had a chance to clear the platform before the following one pulled in.

    And finally Norm mentioned something that might need to be addressed. What speed is your train going before pulling into the station. The train should be about 10-12 mph. If they go any faster, they will skip along.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019: 98592

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Arkansas, Jonesboro
    Posts
    6,970
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JCitron View Post
    Super Frustrating is an understatement!

    By all means don't delete the station.

    Are the platforms long enough for the train you are testing? I have run into issues where a really long passenger train didn't fit on the and things didn't work right.

    Another thing, which I've run into the past, is there a signal prior to the station? A type 04 signal is okay, but a type 05 will cause fits. I've run into a problem where an AI saw the green signal and proceeded onward as though the station didn't exist. There's also a problem where the station stopping script doesn't catch the AI train if there's already a preceding consist leaving and the next train is following in behind. This created quite a ruckus on my trolley route where trolleys follow each other. By placing a type 04 just before the platform, the first AI train had a chance to clear the platform before the following one pulled in.

    And finally Norm mentioned something that might need to be addressed. What speed is your train going before pulling into the station. The train should be about 10-12 mph. If they go any faster, they will skip along.


    I have several other stations that are the same length as the station that isn't working. The other stations work just fine.

    The passenger train is short. About 4 cars, including the engine.

    There are no other passenger trains in the vicinity.

    In this case, I have to use an invisible signal.

    The train is going about 10 mph when approaching the station.


    See what I mean?? Frustrating....

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States of America, NJ, Ocean City
    Posts
    1,739
     

    Default

    This might sound crazy but I have noticed on some stations it seemed to depended on the direction the train entered the station.
    TS06, TS09, TS10, TS12, New Era SP3

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Arkansas, Jonesboro
    Posts
    6,970
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Lewiscc65 View Post
    This might sound crazy but I have noticed on some stations it seemed to depended on the direction the train entered the station.

    ive tried it both ways with same results

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    2,890
    Blog Entries
    2
     

    Default

    Dave what is the kuid of this particular station?
    John,
    (A bear of little brain)

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Arkansas, Jonesboro
    Posts
    6,970
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by teddytoot View Post
    Dave what is the kuid of this particular station?



    It hasn't been released yet.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Arkansas, Jonesboro
    Posts
    6,970
     

    Default

    FIXED. All I did was spread out the "a.traxkX" points a little bit and now the train stops at the correct location.

    Thanks for all the help and suggestions anyhow, guys.

  13. #13

    Default

    You might find the settings you have used are incorrect or you are using the wrong trigger points. Set up correctly you can stop any train at any point including using the length of train to determine its stop point. Check the radius of triggers used.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    25,186
     

    Default

    I'm glad you fixed the problem and didn't delete the asset. I look forward to downloading and using your new station along with all your other assets I use on my routes.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019: 98592

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Arkansas, Jonesboro
    Posts
    6,970
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JCitron View Post
    I'm glad you fixed the problem and didn't delete the asset. I look forward to downloading and using your new station along with all your other assets I use on my routes.



    Well, this isn't a typical station.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •