Please let me know if this query should be in a different forum...
I've returned to TransDEM after an interval of several years (2016), and have unexpectedly encountered a problem with importing USGS topo maps. I download these from the USGS National Map Viewer at https://viewer.nationalmap.gov/basic/?basemap=b1&category=histtopo,ustopo&title=Map View and in the past always got GeoPDF files which imported into TransDEM 2.6.0.2 without problems.
I now find that the USGS Map site provides only GeoTIFF files, even though the GeoPDF option is selected in the site's Product Search Filter. Importing these into TransDEM produces an error, telling me that "TIFF/GeoTIFF: JPEG compression support is not configured." Using Photoshop Elements to resave the Tiff without compression appears to destroy the Georeferencing, as on loading it into TransDEM I'm then expected to add georeferencing, which I have absolutely no idea how to do (the manual is clearly written for someone with far more mapping experience than I have).
Am I missing something obvious? Is there an option in TransDEM to enable JPEG compression support on importing these files, either lurking somewhere in a menu or in an update? Searching the provided help/manual for JPEG produces only information about export formats for tiles as far as I can determine.
Any help is as always appreciated.
--Lamont
I've returned to TransDEM after an interval of several years (2016), and have unexpectedly encountered a problem with importing USGS topo maps. I download these from the USGS National Map Viewer at https://viewer.nationalmap.gov/basic/?basemap=b1&category=histtopo,ustopo&title=Map View and in the past always got GeoPDF files which imported into TransDEM 2.6.0.2 without problems.
I now find that the USGS Map site provides only GeoTIFF files, even though the GeoPDF option is selected in the site's Product Search Filter. Importing these into TransDEM produces an error, telling me that "TIFF/GeoTIFF: JPEG compression support is not configured." Using Photoshop Elements to resave the Tiff without compression appears to destroy the Georeferencing, as on loading it into TransDEM I'm then expected to add georeferencing, which I have absolutely no idea how to do (the manual is clearly written for someone with far more mapping experience than I have).
Am I missing something obvious? Is there an option in TransDEM to enable JPEG compression support on importing these files, either lurking somewhere in a menu or in an update? Searching the provided help/manual for JPEG produces only information about export formats for tiles as far as I can determine.
Any help is as always appreciated.
--Lamont