.
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 32

Thread: Trainz Plus Beta 100980 to Trainz Plus Beta 101274

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, New South Wales, Moruya
    Posts
    274
     

    Default

    Hi,
    Update installed OK (~ 200mb).
    However after the DB upgrade I was left with a screen full of 'faulties' - missing dependencies.
    All except three items were rectified with the download of maybe a dozen or so commodities from the DLS.

    The three still faulty items (sessions):

    Oil Empire: <kuid2:212731:105008:3>
    Railway Festival: <kuid2:212731:105001:3>
    Freighthauler: <kuid2:212731:105000:4>

    were all looking for one item namely:

    Commodity:
    Steel 'I' Beams - !8 inch x 20m long (load)
    <kuid2:103919:80006:2>
    by: jmorty
    Showing as: Unknown location


    Changed their config(s) back to version :1 of this commodity and all is OK.
    Just wondering if there is a supposed to be a version :2 out there somewhere?

    Thanks,
    Laurie

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Crewe, Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    14,746
     

    Default

    Installed OK here, about a dozen missing assets, all re-downloaded from the DLS, no sign of crashing in surveyor yet.
    Malc


  3. #18

    Default

    Load edit session do some work and save. ctrl+F2 into driver and run session. So far so good, flick to surveyor alter something and go back to driver, problem solved. This is where I am confused because if you want to save the alteration to the route or session when do you do it? Do you go back to surveyor first and save, if so will the consists be in the new location or as they where when you loaded the route? or click exit driver and don't save the driver session? I seem to find myself back at the session screen and the alteration is lost.

  4. #19
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    SOUTH WEST WALES
    Posts
    202
     

    Thumbs down

    <kuid2:60238:21000:1> Brick Road Texture
    <kuid2:171456:21000:1> Road Bitumen
    <kuid:63971:21072> redsoil
    <kuid:63971:21088> bmountains2
    <kuid:63971:21089> bmountains3
    <kuid2:67261:29021:1> car21
    <kuid:63971:21066> ozgrass
    <kuid:42884:37023> Telegraph 30wire
    <kuid:63971:21071> patersonscurse
    <kuid:63971:21080> tussock3
    <kuid:63971:21078> tussock

    In the previous build these were marked as DLS downloads and not faulty at all.

    Started build 101274 20 mins ago and they were marked as DLS downloads and all faulty.

    Did an extended DBR and now they are marked as third party, but still faulty

  5. #20
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    SOUTH WEST WALES
    Posts
    202
     

    Default


  6. #21

    Default

    My copy shows most of those as modified and those I had with a fault are category-class "GA " and should be category-class "GA" no space.

  7. #22
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Australia, SA, Elizabeth
    Posts
    1,111
     

    Default

    Installed with no problems. More testing to follow.

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    5,434
     

    Default

    <kuid2:60238:21000:1> Brick Road Texture
    <kuid2:171456:21000:1> Road Bitumen
    <kuid:63971:21072> redsoil
    <kuid:63971:21088> bmountains2
    <kuid:63971:21089> bmountains3
    <kuid2:67261:29021:1> car21
    <kuid:63971:21066> ozgrass
    <kuid:42884:37023> Telegraph 30wire
    <kuid:63971:21071> patersonscurse
    <kuid:63971:21080> tussock3
    <kuid:63971:21078> tussock

    All marked as DLS, all download here as not faulty. I suggest deleting your installed faulty versions, and redownloading.

    <kuid2:103919:80006:2> Steel 'I' Beams - !8 inch x 20m long (load)


    This is a builtin item that is found in \resources\builtin\core\content
    This content should be installed when you install the game (and/or patched when you update). Does it show in your folder? (use Windows Explorer and search for 103919).
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    5,434
     

    Default

    Load edit session do some work and save. ctrl+F2 into driver and run session. So far so good, flick to surveyor alter something and go back to driver, problem solved. This is where I am confused because if you want to save the alteration to the route or session when do you do it? Do you go back to surveyor first and save, if so will the consists be in the new location or as they where when you loaded the route? or click exit driver and don't save the driver session? I seem to find myself back at the session screen and the alteration is lost.
    To save or not to save, that is the question! This is a worthy topic for a new thread, so moving it for you.


    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  10. #25
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, QLD, Brisbane
    Posts
    6,994
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by stagecoach View Post
    Load edit session do some work and save. ctrl+F2 into driver and run session. So far so good, flick to surveyor alter something and go back to driver, problem solved. This is where I am confused because if you want to save the alteration to the route or session when do you do it? Do you go back to surveyor first and save...
    It doesn't matter where you save from. If you save, all of your changes will be saved.


    ... if so will the consists be in the new location or as they where when you loaded the route?
    All of your changes are saved, including changes to consist locations. Sometimes this is exactly what you want, and sometimes it's not. We have ideas for how to handle the "not" case better in the future, but it's not something that we'll action at the current time.


    ... or click exit driver and don't save the driver session? I seem to find myself back at the session screen and the alteration is lost.
    Correct. If you exit without saving, any unsaved changes are lost.


    chris

  11. #26
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    SOUTH WEST WALES
    Posts
    202
     

    Default

    Re-downloaded and still faulty big boss man.

    But now marked again as dls assets faulty.

    Last edited by lovetrainzloathen3v; June 15th, 2019 at 03:37 AM.

  12. #27
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    SOUTH WEST WALES
    Posts
    202
     

    Default








  13. #28
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, New South Wales, Moruya
    Posts
    274
     

    Default

    <kuid2:103919:80006:2> Steel 'I' Beams - !8 inch x 20m long (load)


    This is a builtin item that is found in \resources\builtin\core\content
    This content should be installed when you install the game (and/or patched when you update). Does it show in your folder? (use Windows Explorer and search for 103919).

    Thanks Tony,
    OK, I have two installs:
    Drive M: - build 100464 - there are 333 items in core\content (including the above item)
    Drive N: - build 101274 - there are only 303 items in core\content (above item missing; ?? along with some others)

    However if I run a directory comparison program (WinDiff) over the two I get 55 items listed as being only in M:.
    Probably there are later versions of some items in N: - would take a while to check them all.

    What I was wondering; can I copy the above item: 103919:80006:2 from M: to N: and run a DB repair to include it?
    The rest? I have no faulty items or missing dependencies so may not need to know about the rest unless something pops-up.

    Thanks,
    Laurie


  14. #29
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    5,434
     

    Default

    Re-downloaded and still faulty
    >>

    My apologies, I must have checked the wrong build. As stagecoach mentioned, the items have an unwanted space in the Category Class - I'll get it investigated for a code fix.

    Re Assertions:
    >>
    we have repros for those shown thanks.

    Laurie
    >>
    Can you confirm you copied the 100464 install the the new drive, then patched.
    Don't manually edit the built-in folder as that will effectively break the compatibility for future patching.
    Last edited by Tony_Hilliam; June 16th, 2019 at 06:48 PM.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  15. #30
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, New South Wales, Moruya
    Posts
    274
     

    Default

    Thanks Tony,

    Don't manually edit the built-in folder as that will effectively break the compatibility for future patching.
    Forgot about that bit .......................... Lucky I didn't try!

    Can you confirm you copied the 100464 install the the new drive, then patched.

    No, didn't start with build 100464.
    Have had the two installations of TRS19 for quite a long time.
    The one that is now 101274 was mostly sitting idle at some earlier build to the other.
    It kept crashing when some of the industries were approached in Surveyor or Driver modes in an older route I was working with.
    Namely, Erie Northern 2012 v5.18 by crb001.

    So, in the other install I started a major update to this route, replacing all sorts of bits and pieces etc.
    An interesting / annoying thing happened to this one after one of the updates (cannot remember which update though)
    but what happened was that the majority of foliage was not there anymore.
    Found out that most of the missing foliage that Chuck Brite added to EN was SpeedTree groups.
    It looked so naked!! Still Does!!

    So, in the other idle version all the trees were still there in that route so I made all the other changes to the industries etc.
    And got it all working correctly and then that one was brought up to 101274 with one upgrade from the earlier version it was left at.
    Confusing eh?

    At present, apart from the missing foliage in one route, both are almost identical as far as packages, route and sessions:
    283 files in the packages folder, and in CM, 240 Routes and Sessions.
    And as far as I know, all are "healthy" - haven't run them all but haven't found any problems so far.
    So I think it is probably best to leave well alone.
    And, when TRS19 is all finished
    I will maybe start with a fresh download.

    Regards,
    Laurie



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •