.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: Healesville, New Session

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Australia, NSW
    Posts
    1,041
     

    Post Healesville, New Session

    Have to admit I am surprised no one has ever created session for this route? Zero on the DLS unless they have created them, but not labelled them accordingly, a mistake I've made. So I have finally finished one which will be available tomorrow I hope, called "Healesville Goods Service."

    It's fairly straight forward, follow a passenger service, stop and collect two extra wagons after loading up the empties. Requires some shunting, split the consist, load in two parts, and put back together. Then proceed to another station, drop off the 2 extras, before continuing to Healesville. The signalling around Lillydale is pretty bogus, so I just ignore it. If I had time and energy I'd complete a few others for various routes. One day hopefully, enjoy.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    3,521
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Hi Alikiwi
    I look forward to having a play! I had hoped to see others make sessions for Healesville, but the odd era I chose (1915-1920) I think put a bit of a damper on this.

    I made a few additional sessions for Healesville after TANE was released (plus the 5 that were included ), but unfortunately time limited how many I have been able to actually finish and release, most ended up being part of new loco DLC packs. I can't remember if the free one I did finish (basically running a troop train back from Healesville to Lilydale IIRC) ended up on the DLS or not. The 'VR D1 T4' locos on the Trainz Store have a fully configured passenger session with them (with an interlocking tower taking control of Lilydale yard; makes navigating a lot easier!), and most of my other TANE compatible DLC packs on the Trainz Store have at least a 'free play' session.

    For the signals at Lilydale (and all other stations), they are laid out as accurately as I could get, and should function prototypically. This does mean, though, that you need to wait for a train to reach Yarra Glen before you can depart Healesville or Lilydale. You may need to add 'invisible' signals at either end of Yarra Glen to provide a 'departure' signal for AI trains though (the real location never had them, at least not until much later to protect the level crossing), and possibly one to 'depart' Healesville; the VR didn't use departure signals at a lot of stations that were run under staff and ticket safeworking, and at the time I was finishing the route up for TANE the rule of thumb was to avoid invisible signals on the route (they could be added to the sessions where needed though).

    There shouldn't be any configuration needed for junction signals though, the black 'target' objects tell the junction signals what to show when the junctions are set for that track, and they should 'clear' when the track ahead is clear.

    The one 'gotcha' is that the signals will act as 'approach release' signals (so they will stay red till you get up close to them) if only one block is clear. This is done to force the train to slow before entering the yard, so as to ensure that it can stop before the next signal. We use this method at Puffing Billy quite a lot, not fun for crews when they get stopped on an uphill grade into a station in the wet!

    Regards
    Zec
    Zec Murphy

    Customer Support Rep
    N3V Games (Auran)

    *Please do not use Private Messages for support. Support can only be provided via the helpdesk, or via the forums.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    351
     

    Default

    @aliwiki,

    I have one unknown asset in your Healesville session - <kuid:103475:10112> . Can you tell me where I can find it? Thanks,

    Bob Morrison

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Victoria, Tecoma
    Posts
    3,896
     

    Default

    Hi Bob
    I've just checked here, as it's one of my assets

    The asset in question is <kuid:103475:10112> ZR ZP Guards Van Christmas 2017 - BG

    It's part of this DLC pack here: https://store.trainzportal.com/colle...hristmas-train (also available here: http://www.zecrail.com/payware/2017christmas.html ).

    Regards
    Zec

    ZecRail Freelance D1s, Victorian Railways Type 4 DD and Type 4 D1s, and more also available.

    Zecrail freeware DLS Content
    All comments are my own unless otherwise stated.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    351
     

    Default

    @alikiwi,

    As you have probably read, The missing asset in your Healesville Goods Service session is a payware asset from Zec Murphy. Would it be possible for you to reissue your session, using a freeware asset from the DLS? Thank you,

    Bob Morrison
    Last edited by Robertbc6; June 6th, 2019 at 08:59 PM. Reason: needed to correct spelling of name

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    3,454
     

    Default

    ........but the odd era I chose (1915-1920) I think put a bit of a damper on this.
    What do you mean? - it's perfect. All steam and no diesels and the social and architectural horrors of the post WW2 era are a long way in the future.
    And yes I'm very well aware your chosen era covers the years of WW1, but the changes brought by WW1 were very different to those that happened after WW2.
    Narcolepsy is not napping.



  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Australia, NSW
    Posts
    1,041
     

    Default

    Thanks for the info Zec! I was on Puffing Billy back in March, spectacular scenery. And yes, I didn't realise the guards van was a payware item. I can certainly change that. As for the era, I quite like it myself and a troop train is a great idea, I'll look into that when I catch my breath :-)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    United States of America, Wyoming, Evanston
    Posts
    263
     

    Default

    Alikiwi, You need to advertise your session over on the Freeware Annoucements forum to get a wider audience.

    Take care,
    Don Bennett Evanston, WY USA Windows 10 T:ANE Deluxe 94829 TRS2019 100240

  9. #9

    Default

    Or maybe not if he is using payware as part of it....
    “We are all travelers in the wilderness of this world, and the best we can find in our travels is an honest friend.” - R.L.S.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    South Africa, South Africa, Alberton Gauteng
    Posts
    1,935
     

    Default

    works fine, thank you, I just delete the guards van and put another in it's place.
    World peace is a bit far off, lets work at Trainz peace for now

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    351
     

    Default

    @jjanmarine3,

    I not quite sure how to do what you suggest. I can delete the unknown asset from the dependencies list, and delete the line in the config.txt, but how do I make sure that the replacement asset ends up in the proper place, since I can't see it? I don't think that putting the new asset ID in the kuid table in the same place as the deleted asset necessarily puts the asset into the right place in the layout. Do you have a fix for that? Thanks for any help.

    Bob Morrison

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    493
     

    Default

    Clone a brake van and give it the kuid of the missing item. I did.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    351
     

    Default

    @colin55,

    I don't have any problem cloning the van, but as you can see from message #4 above, this is a payware asset from Zec Murphy. I have no intention to use it for other than my own personal use, but can't get TANE to assign it any kuid except mine. That means I don't know how to give it the kuid of the missing item. Can you tell me how to do that? Thanks for any help.

    Bob Morrison

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    South Africa, West Cape, Sedgefield
    Posts
    1,112
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by colin55 View Post
    Clone a brake van and give it the kuid of the missing item. I did.
    Colin didn't say: "Clone the van". He meant, clone a van of your choice and give it the kuid of the missing item.

    To do that, open your chosen replacement asset for edit and copy the open folder to a temporary folder. Then change the kuid and import the folder after saving it.

    Hope that is clear enough.

    Trevor

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    South Africa, South Africa, Alberton Gauteng
    Posts
    1,935
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Robertbc6 View Post
    @jjanmarine3,

    I not quite sure how to do what you suggest. I can delete the unknown asset from the dependencies list, and delete the line in the config.txt, but how do I make sure that the replacement asset ends up in the proper place, since I can't see it? I don't think that putting the new asset ID in the kuid table in the same place as the deleted asset necessarily puts the asset into the right place in the layout. Do you have a fix for that? Thanks for any help.

    Bob Morrison
    Hi Bob. What actually happened is that I deleted the van from the asset list and ended up with the last car being a carriage with a buggy on . The train did not want to move forward or reverse , I deleted the carriage with buggy and added a van to the train and the session works fine from there. What the guys are suggesting regarding cloning a van is corrct but I did not bother going that far.
    Cheers
    Jan.
    Last edited by jjanmarine3; June 10th, 2019 at 11:08 AM. Reason: spelling
    World peace is a bit far off, lets work at Trainz peace for now

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •