.
Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 78

Thread: Trainz Plus Beta (Q2 Update) - 100980 (PC)

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    5,434
     

    Default

    This means it begins at the start of the download after every drop out.
    >> The UI may not show that it resumes but it does. Keep trying.

    Screenshots were working last time I checked- are you using hotkeys or clicking the menu option? Try both.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Calif., Greenville
    Posts
    574
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Hi Tony,

    When I click the "done" button after changing streams, nothing happens....no download.

    help?
    Dave
    This is NOT a Test, I hope!

  3. #18
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    SOUTH WEST WALES
    Posts
    202
     

    Default

    Narrowgauge, same as you buddy December 2001.

    Make sure that your location for storing screenshots is not "read only".

    If it is then screenshots will not save at that location.

  4. #19
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    SOUTH WEST WALES
    Posts
    202
     

    Default

    Dave,

    try right clicking "patch installer.exe" in your main TRS19 install folder.

    Then choose to run as "administrator"

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Burnside, Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    5,306
     

    Default

    Guys.

    I am taking the shot using the menu option, and whatever I click on (I tried every combination and singles) nothing produces a recorded screenshot. Screenshot review showednothing. Tony, I never use hotkeys, too much to remember. BUT, there is more. Screenshot review shows nothing back at the terminus which where 2019 loaded me, I played with the settings and Screenshot review showed me a screenshot of that area. I am not sure what I did. However, I promptly clicked my way back to the site of the original screenshot and nothing worked.

    I will try to reproduce what was a (fleeting) working sequence and try and remember what I did. What is the Hotkey? I will check that.

    Incidentally, the subject train is stationary. I will try a moving train just in case that is a factor.

    Peter
    I5-6 Core CPU. 1070-Ti video card, 16GB memory

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Calif., Greenville
    Posts
    574
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    LTL,
    Now I get a "no patch available" flag.......
    This is NOT a Test, I hope!

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Burnside, Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    5,306
     

    Default

    I have unset the root folder from 'read-only'. Made no difference.

    This 90 year old needs his bed, I'll take up the cudgels in the morning.

    Peter
    I5-6 Core CPU. 1070-Ti video card, 16GB memory

  8. #23
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    SOUTH WEST WALES
    Posts
    202
     

    Default

    Ok Peter, just a thought.

    Hot key for screenies is Print Screen (Prt Scr).

    Mike.

  9. #24
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    SOUTH WEST WALES
    Posts
    202
     

    Default

    Just checking Dave, but you are a Gold Member, yes ?

    You started the patcher as admin ?

    Pointed it at your TRS19.exe file in your main install folder by choosing (change targets...) ?

    Click next, enter your username and password ?

    Click next, click "Change Stream" ?

    Choose "Trainz Plus Beta" ?

    Mike.

  10. #25
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Calif., Greenville
    Posts
    574
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Mike,
    All of the above is correct, I have done that.
    Hmmmm, Only a Gold member since Monday......

    Dave
    This is NOT a Test, I hope!

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    25,083
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DaveL View Post
    Mike,
    All of the above is correct, I have done that.
    Hmmmm, Only a Gold member since Monday......

    Dave
    Dave,

    It looks like Tony might have to fix something on their end. He did that for Bob earlier.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019: 98592

  12. #27
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Calif., Greenville
    Posts
    574
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Thanks, John, I had forgotten that.....time to go to work, so I'll check back later today.

    Dave
    This is NOT a Test, I hope!

  13. #28
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, California, San Diego
    Posts
    73
     

    Default

    I posted here last night but this morning my post was gone. Anyway, when testing 100980, I get a lot of track flashing (on-and-off) -- not everywhere, but it is certain sections between splines, and it's up close to the camera -- not in a re-drawing area. When the loco gets on the "flashing" section, it flashes on-and-off too.
    14jun19,Beta 101274,Ryzen 1800x, SDD 970 1TB, Corsair Veng 64GB DDR4 3200, GTX 1080 Ti 430.86, LG Ultra HD (2), Win 10 Pro x64

  14. #29

    Default

    As per instructions, I have the updated TRS19 running on my computer. It crashed a few times, but after going in to Trainz Settings and changing a few items in the Performance tab from Ultra to High (settings that worked well in the "non-updated" version) the program started without problems. I opened a Large Route I am working on and started testing. Very smooth transition from Surveyor to Drive. However, several consists did not show up, two portals quit working and the Game clock got stuck and quit working. Other than that, nothing else to report for now!

    Last edited by deighton; June 5th, 2019 at 12:51 PM. Reason: Adding an image
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E3-1225 v3 @ 3.20GHz, 3201 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s)
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 Ti

  15. #30
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    169
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jfike View Post
    Anyway, when testing 100980, I get a lot of track flashing (on-and-off) -- not everywhere, but it is certain sections between splines, and it's up close to the camera -- not in a re-drawing area. When the loco gets on the "flashing" section, it flashes on-and-off too.
    I have noticed this too

    Ron

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •