.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Thread: Corrupted Route

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    8
     

    Default Corrupted Route

    I have been working on my own for a few months and all of a sudden when I loaded it today, all of my splines were gone. Track, roads, etc. all gone. Can someone explain this to me?
    Thank you!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    24,965
     

    Default

    Are you sure you were editing the route and not the session?

    If you were editing the session, you need to open the session in Surveyor, and merge the layers together, aka flattening the layers as they say in graphics.

    Don't worry it's not your fault. The interface is the same and confusing. This is supposed to be changed soon(tm), but soon(tm) can mean a version or more later.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019: 98592

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    142
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by OneBigCornFlake View Post
    I have been working on my own for a few months and all of a sudden when I loaded it today, all of my splines were gone. Track, roads, etc. all gone. Can someone explain this to me?
    Thank you!
    are the textures and ground sections still there? you might've just hidden the route layer.
    Quote Originally Posted by JCitron View Post
    Are you sure you were editing the route and not the session?
    If you were editing the session, you need to open the session in Surveyor, and merge the layers together, aka flattening the layers as they say in graphics.
    Don't worry it's not your fault. The interface is the same and confusing. This is supposed to be changed soon(tm), but soon(tm) can mean a version or more later.
    i don't think it has anything to do with the session/route distinction because OP said that it was working before.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom, Worcestershire
    Posts
    30,756
    Blog Entries
    22
     

    Default

    It can actually be related to the route/session distinction if the track etc was placed in the session but the next run was using Edit Route.

    Shane
    Shane Turner
    Technical and DirectX Advisor - Not affiliated with N3V

    My Forum -- PevSoft Tools -- Tutorial List (inc DirectX) -- My Utilities --TrainzTutorials.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    8
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by shaneturner12 View Post
    It can actually be related to the route/session distinction if the track etc was placed in the session but the next run was using Edit Route.

    Shane
    Well I left my computer running and we lost power, but it figured no big deal because the autosave has always saved my progress when either the game crashes or something similar to the power going out occurs. But I am not sure if that has anything to do with deleting all of the splines on the entire route.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom, Worcestershire
    Posts
    30,756
    Blog Entries
    22
     

    Default

    It may have if the power went off during a save.

    Shane
    Shane Turner
    Technical and DirectX Advisor - Not affiliated with N3V

    My Forum -- PevSoft Tools -- Tutorial List (inc DirectX) -- My Utilities --TrainzTutorials.com

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    8
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by shaneturner12 View Post
    It may have if the power went off during a save.

    Shane
    So is there anyway of getting the splines back at all?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom, Worcestershire
    Posts
    30,756
    Blog Entries
    22
     

    Default

    I'd check your layers first before attempting to restore anything - the process will depend on which version of Trainz is affected since you didn't post in a version-specific forum.

    Shane
    Shane Turner
    Technical and DirectX Advisor - Not affiliated with N3V

    My Forum -- PevSoft Tools -- Tutorial List (inc DirectX) -- My Utilities --TrainzTutorials.com

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    8
     

    Default

    [QUOTE=shaneturner12;1751179]I'd check your layers first before attempting to restore anything - the process will depend on which version of Trainz is affected since you didn't post in a version-specific forum.
    Last edited by OneBigCornFlake; May 25th, 2019 at 01:36 PM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom, Worcestershire
    Posts
    30,756
    Blog Entries
    22
     

    Default

    I don't normally do email/PM support unless absolutely needed I'm afraid. Did you check your layers?

    Shane

    P.S. Remove your email address from your post to avoid spam.
    Shane Turner
    Technical and DirectX Advisor - Not affiliated with N3V

    My Forum -- PevSoft Tools -- Tutorial List (inc DirectX) -- My Utilities --TrainzTutorials.com

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    8
     

    Default

    Yeah I never did anything with the layers to begin with. I clicked on both the session and route layer and nothing happened.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom, Worcestershire
    Posts
    30,756
    Blog Entries
    22
     

    Default

    Do either of them have an eye with a cross next to it? If not then I need to ask if you used Edit Route or Edit Session to load into Surveyor.

    Shane
    Shane Turner
    Technical and DirectX Advisor - Not affiliated with N3V

    My Forum -- PevSoft Tools -- Tutorial List (inc DirectX) -- My Utilities --TrainzTutorials.com

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    8
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by shaneturner12 View Post
    Do either of them have an eye with a cross next to it? If not then I need to ask if you used Edit Route or Edit Session to load into Surveyor.

    Shane
    They do not have a cross and I always click Edit Route.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    United States of America, CA
    Posts
    2,776
     

    Default

    Zoom out for a map view, do if you see blue spline outlines of your track?

    John

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    8
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JohnnyC1 View Post
    Zoom out for a map view, do if you see blue spline outlines of your track?

    John
    No they aren't there either.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •