.
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Thread: Corrupted Route

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    10
     

    Default Corrupted Route

    I have been working on my own for a few months and all of a sudden when I loaded it today, all of my splines were gone. Track, roads, etc. all gone. Can someone explain this to me?
    Thank you!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    26,634
     

    Default

    Are you sure you were editing the route and not the session?

    If you were editing the session, you need to open the session in Surveyor, and merge the layers together, aka flattening the layers as they say in graphics.

    Don't worry it's not your fault. The interface is the same and confusing. This is supposed to be changed soon(tm), but soon(tm) can mean a version or more later.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 105100

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    142
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by OneBigCornFlake View Post
    I have been working on my own for a few months and all of a sudden when I loaded it today, all of my splines were gone. Track, roads, etc. all gone. Can someone explain this to me?
    Thank you!
    are the textures and ground sections still there? you might've just hidden the route layer.
    Quote Originally Posted by JCitron View Post
    Are you sure you were editing the route and not the session?
    If you were editing the session, you need to open the session in Surveyor, and merge the layers together, aka flattening the layers as they say in graphics.
    Don't worry it's not your fault. The interface is the same and confusing. This is supposed to be changed soon(tm), but soon(tm) can mean a version or more later.
    i don't think it has anything to do with the session/route distinction because OP said that it was working before.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom, Worcestershire
    Posts
    30,796
    Blog Entries
    22
     

    Default

    It can actually be related to the route/session distinction if the track etc was placed in the session but the next run was using Edit Route.

    Shane
    Shane Turner
    Technical and DirectX Advisor - Not affiliated with N3V

    My Forum -- PevSoft Tools -- Tutorial List (inc DirectX) -- My Utilities --TrainzTutorials.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    10
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by shaneturner12 View Post
    It can actually be related to the route/session distinction if the track etc was placed in the session but the next run was using Edit Route.

    Shane
    Well I left my computer running and we lost power, but it figured no big deal because the autosave has always saved my progress when either the game crashes or something similar to the power going out occurs. But I am not sure if that has anything to do with deleting all of the splines on the entire route.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom, Worcestershire
    Posts
    30,796
    Blog Entries
    22
     

    Default

    It may have if the power went off during a save.

    Shane
    Shane Turner
    Technical and DirectX Advisor - Not affiliated with N3V

    My Forum -- PevSoft Tools -- Tutorial List (inc DirectX) -- My Utilities --TrainzTutorials.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •