.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21

Thread: Changing Cars

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    40
     

    Exclamation Changing Cars

    Hi everyone,


    I’m trying to change the standard cars. I've looked at Youtube videos and read this

    http://online.ts2009.com/mediaWiki/i...fic_to_a_Route

    and nothing is helping. I'm using Trainz 2019 now and the config.text files do not have any of the car01 etc.


    If someone could send me an easy step by step guide together with any software links I might need, I would be really grateful.


    Thanks for your help.


    Regards


    Harry
    Last edited by harrychapman; May 24th, 2019 at 09:12 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    New Caledonia
    Posts
    2,753
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by harrychapman View Post
    I'm using Trainz 2019 now and the config.text files do not have any of the car01 etc.
    They won't be there by default. You have to add them.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States of America, NJ, Ocean City
    Posts
    1,711
     

    Default

    The cars are not in the route's config. They are in the config. of the region that you are using for your route.
    TS06, TS09, TS10, TS12, New Era SP3

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    40
     

    Exclamation Thank you

    Thank you for your help but I'm sorry as I still dont know what I need to do.

    The only file I can open is the config.text file so how do I make the changes to my route????

    My route is...


    kind "map"
    category-era "1800s"
    category-region "00"

    thumbnails
    {
    }

    preview
    {
    image "splash.jpg"
    }
    category-class "YM"
    region <kuid:-25:926>
    description "Detailed UK Route"
    water <kuid:-1:6353>
    kuid <kuid:808067:100663>
    username "HC 024"
    workingscale 0
    workingunits 1
    trainz-build 4.6

    world-origin
    {
    latitude 51,29,1
    longitude 0,0,1
    altitude 0
    }

    etc

    Regards

    Harry

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    24,928
     

    Default

    Harry,

    As Lewis said, you need to edit or clone and edit your region config.txt. There are some on the DLS too that you can install and use as a base. Look at the dependencies for your route, and the region and KUID number will be shown.

    There are two parts to the region that you will need to edit.

    One part is a list of "carz",

    You add or change the cars listed.

    car1 <some kuid>
    car2 <some kuid>

    and so on.

    The other part is the Kuid-table.

    In the Kuid-table, you need to add or update the Kuid to be the same as the ones you added or changed.

    Here's an explanation about it and an example config.txt file for a region.

    http://online.ts2009.com/mediaWiki/i...hp/KIND_Region
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019: 98592

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    40
     

    Default Thank you

    Hi John,

    I understand all that the thing I'm having troble with is how do I find the region config.txt file?

    Regards

    Harry

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    24,928
     

    Default

    The region will appear as an asset in the dependencies.

    In Content Manager:

    Search for your route.
    Right-click on it.
    Choose Dependencies

    This will open another window...

    You will see all the things you've placed on your route.

    Sort by Type by clicking on it to put Type of assets in order.
    Scroll until you find Region.

    (If Type doesn't show, right click on the bar where name is and check it. You can then move the columns around too and put it where you want. I put Type first followed by other stuff such as name, etc.)

    Example of a region. Showing the name plus the kuid from one of my installed routes.

    Region <kuid:-1:78032> Default Region

    You would clone this then edit the cars, kuids, change the name, etc.

    When done, submit your clone.

    Go into the route in Surveyor,
    Choose Edit Route... from the menu (This is where you can change the region and put in a description.
    Scroll through the regions until you find the one you want. In your case your own region you created.

    Hope this helps.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019: 98592

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States of America, NJ, Ocean City
    Posts
    1,711
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by harrychapman View Post
    Thank you for your help but I'm sorry as I still dont know what I need to do.

    The only file I can open is the config.text file so how do I make the changes to my route????

    My route is...


    kind "map"
    category-era "1800s"
    category-region "00"

    thumbnails
    {
    }

    preview
    {
    image "splash.jpg"
    }
    category-class "YM"
    region <kuid:-25:926>
    description "Detailed UK Route"
    water <kuid:-1:6353>
    kuid <kuid:808067:100663>
    username "HC 024"
    workingscale 0
    workingunits 1
    trainz-build 4.6

    world-origin
    {
    latitude 51,29,1
    longitude 0,0,1
    altitude 0
    }

    etc

    Regards

    Harry
    As you can see the region in your config file is <kuid:-25:926>. That is the asset you need to copy or edit.
    TS06, TS09, TS10, TS12, New Era SP3

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    New Caledonia
    Posts
    2,753
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Lewiscc65 View Post
    As you can see the region in your config file is <kuid:-25:926>. That is the asset you need to copy or edit.
    Please ignore the comments regarding the region. You do not want to edit the region, and in some cases the region cannot be edited. If you edit the region then you will not have the cars that you need if you change the region for the route.

    You were correct with the original route file that you had open for editing. Simply insert the new lines anywhere other than between opening and closing braces. For example:

    Code:
    thumbnails
     {
     }
    
    car0                                    <kuid2:447264:1145:1>
    car1                                    <kuid2:447264:1146:1>
    car2                                    <kuid2:447264:1147:1>
    car3                                    <kuid2:447264:1148:1>
    car4                                    <kuid2:447264:1149:1>
    car5                                    <kuid2:447264:1150:1>
    
    preview
     {
      image                                 "splash.jpg"
     }
    or whichever carz you want for the route.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    40
     

    Default Clone

    Hi John.

    I think I'm neally there.

    I clonded the file but where does the file go as there is still only 1 file called Region?

    Regards

    Harry

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    New Caledonia
    Posts
    2,753
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by harrychapman View Post
    I clonded the file but where does the file go as there is still only 1 file called Region?
    Don't try to change the region. Edit the route config.txt as you originally intended. Add the car? lines as indicated above.

    You would only clone and edit the region if you wanted to change other settings that are not available in the route config.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    40
     

    Default It didnt work

    Quote Originally Posted by SailorDan View Post
    Please ignore the comments regarding the region. You do not want to edit the region, and in some cases the region cannot be edited. If you edit the region then you will not have the cars that you need if you change the region for the route.

    You were correct with the original route file that you had open for editing. Simply insert the new lines anywhere other than between opening and closing braces. For example:

    Code:
    thumbnails
     {
     }
    
    car0                                    <kuid2:447264:1145:1>
    car1                                    <kuid2:447264:1146:1>
    car2                                    <kuid2:447264:1147:1>
    car3                                    <kuid2:447264:1148:1>
    car4                                    <kuid2:447264:1149:1>
    car5                                    <kuid2:447264:1150:1>
    
    preview
     {
      image                                 "splash.jpg"
     }
    or whichever carz you want for the route.
    I added this text to the config file and the ferrari did not show?

    thumbnails
    {
    }
    car0 <kuid:192605:29010>
    car1 <kuid:192605:29010>
    car2 <kuid:192605:29010>
    car3 <kuid:192605:29010>
    car4 <kuid:192605:29010>
    car5 <kuid:192605:29010>

    preview
    {
    image "splash.jpg"
    }

    Regards

    Harry

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    New Caledonia
    Posts
    2,753
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by harrychapman View Post
    I added this text to the config file and the ferrari did not show?
    You only need to add each car once. The Ferrrari probably didn't show because it is not configured as a car.

    You should start by ensuring that you can get a car to show in the route. You could use the example vehicles above to confirm this, or anything that appears in Content Manager as a built-in 'carz'.

    Once you have proved that you can edit the route, then you can consider what other cars you want. If they are not correctly configured you can ask how to configure them. It's not complex, but is a quite different task than editing the route.

    The other possibility is that you have cars disabled.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States of America, NJ, Ocean City
    Posts
    1,711
     

    Default

    If you look at the two assets you will see one is a TYPE car and the other a TYPE track object. It needs to be a track object to show up in the region.
    TS06, TS09, TS10, TS12, New Era SP3

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    40
     

    Default Now working :-) however...

    Quote Originally Posted by SailorDan View Post
    You only need to add each car once. The Ferrrari probably didn't show because it is not configured as a car.

    You should start by ensuring that you can get a car to show in the route. You could use the example vehicles above to confirm this, or anything that appears in Content Manager as a built-in 'carz'.

    Once you have proved that you can edit the route, then you can consider what other cars you want. If they are not correctly configured you can ask how to configure them. It's not complex, but is a quite different task than editing the route.

    The other possibility is that you have cars disabled.

    Hi, thanks for the support. Yes the other cars I've added are going arround the route now. However so are the basic cars. I can clone the Region file but how do I replace them?

    Regards

    Harry

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •