.
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 43

Thread: Unified Driver Surveyor Feedback (pre-beta)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    5,373
     

    Default Unified Driver Surveyor Feedback (pre-beta)

    We've released a sneak peek video of the upcoming feature that allows you to instantly switch from Driver to Surveyor. There's also a short blog entry here.

    We've taken a fairly extreme approach to editing in the short video, and we really can't wait to hear your feedback on more practical uses you come up with.


    There are still a few more tasks to tidy up before we get the first build out to our Gold Class members for testing in the coming weeks.


    Feel free to ask questions and give your feedback here on what you've seen so far.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    5,326
     

    Default

    Hi Tony --

    OK, a real life example. I've constructed a layout. I go into Driver with a locomotive and a couple of freight cars. I'm driving along and find that the clearance at a particular structure is a bit too tight.

    I pop into Surveyor and move the structure back slightly. I go back into Driver.

    Is the change that I made in Surveyor saved? And do I also have the option of not saving the change?

    Phil

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    5,373
     

    Default

    Is the change that I made in Surveyor saved?
    >>
    Yes and no. The changes done in edit mode are there in Driver when you switch back, but not actually "saved" until you decide to save it. So when exiting, if you then Save or Save as, your changes will be saved.

    And do I also have the option of not saving the change?
    >>
    Yes, just exit and "Do not save" just like you can now out of Surveyor.


    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Australia, Queensland, CLINTON (QLD)
    Posts
    558
     

    Default

    Hi Tony

    1. Will the game have any extra lag due to the switch between route/surveyor? I expect the more assets we accumulate and the larger the route lag times may be an issue.
    2. In the video I had a hard time telling which mode it was in had to follow the "arrow" to see what was going on. Is there a way to make it more obvious - ie: coloured highlight border for example.
    3. Overall I love the new concept.
    butler57

  5. #5

    Default

    Great idea Tony.
    A step forward for routes builders.

    I intend to see it actually .....
    TRAINZITALIA INTERNATIONAL Staff Member
    Sebino Lake TRS19 route builder
    West from Denver TRS19 wip

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    5,287
     

    Default

    Looks cool, I look forward to using it in a couple of years.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    SOUTH WEST WALES
    Posts
    172
     

    Default

    Been a feature of DTG's Railworks (TS20xx) for years, so about time it came to Trainz.

    Very useful feature in Railworks, so i hope it works as seamlessly in TRS19.

    Gets a thumbs up from me, if it does.

    Mike.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, QLD, Brisbane
    Posts
    6,994
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by butler57 View Post
    1. Will the game have any extra lag due to the switch between route/surveyor?
    No; the actual time to switch is under a second in normal conditions and there is no effect on frame rates beyond that.


    2. In the video I had a hard time telling which mode it was in
    We're still working out the fine details, but it's hopefully already pretty obvious from the UI - driving controls being present means Driver, whereas if you have editing tabs then you're in Surveyor.

    chris

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States of America, NJ, Ocean City
    Posts
    1,710
     

    Default

    This really looks fantastic and would be great for making routes and sessions. I guess I will have to really think harder about getting TS19 now. LOL
    TS06, TS09, TS10, TS12, New Era SP3

  10. #10

    Default

    I have been waiting for this feature for as long as I have been working with Trainz. Looking forward to this!! However, take your time guys! Don't rush it and make sure it works seamlessly. Thus far TRS19 has been a pleasure to work with!!!


    Just watched the video. My question is this: while back in surveyor mode, is the time in driver mode suspended (paused)? Or in the case of the video, you have to "race" against the time to place the additional track.
    Last edited by deighton; May 10th, 2019 at 08:05 AM.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherlands, for now in, Montreal, CA
    Posts
    5,098
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Excellent work. I see a lot of creation will now be done on the fly as we drive along. For some reason the same glitch looks obvious when driving and invisible in Surveyor.


    70337:
    TRS19 build 98592| Win10 Pro 64 bit, i7-7700 3.6GHz 16 GB, GTX 1070 Ti

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherlands, for now in, Montreal, CA
    Posts
    5,098
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by deighton View Post
    ... Or in the case of the video, you have to "race" against the time to place the additional track.
    If time is not paused, it would probably be good practice to stop a consist so it doesn't run out of track. Unless a moving train is required to check some clearances.


    70337:
    TRS19 build 98592| Win10 Pro 64 bit, i7-7700 3.6GHz 16 GB, GTX 1070 Ti

  13. #13

    Default

    Yes, a good idea to stop the train, but what about other consists? I guess what I am saying is "suspend" the simulation while going back into surveyor mode.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    United States of America, Florida, WinterHaven
    Posts
    963
     

    Default

    interesting and great idea, probably a feature that people have wanted for along time. when might this be available to gold members?
    Windows 10 Pro 1903,Intel 8700k at 5.1ghz,gtx 1080 ti,
    32 gb ddr4 corsair 3200mhz, 480gb m.2 x2 with RD. Trainz build 100240

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Crewe, Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    14,659
     

    Default

    Looks good even if it's only those who can afford a Gold subscription who are able to test it.
    Malc


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •