.
Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 82

Thread: Trainz Plus Update 1 Now Available (Gold Class)

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Dapto
    Posts
    1,467
     

    Default

    I'm on build 98529
    selected plus stream
    it updated to 99618 now wants to go to 99813
    is this the way it should work ?
    CFI A1120 Pharaoh Evo
    Intel Core I7 8700k
    Win10 64bit
    ASRock Fatility Z370 Gaming K6
    Nvidia GTX 1080ti 32gb 3200

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    5,515
     

    Default

    As somebody who has a lot of third party content installed, is it safe to use Trainz Plus?
    >>
    We're pretty confident that Trainz Plus has no regressions from your current version. (So "yes we believe so").

    "it updated to 99618 now wants to go to 99813
    is this the way it should work ?"
    >>
    Hmm... somehow you are on the beta patch stream, which means you will need to run 5 or 6 more patches. I am pretty sure they are all very small updates so shouldn't take long.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    25,417
     

    Default

    As somebody who has a lot of third party content installed, is it safe to use Trainz Plus?
    I too have a lot of third-party content installed as well as lots of DLC and DLS content, and there were no issues upgrading. If it works already in T:ANE and TRS19, then it will work fine in Trainz-Plus as I've found out.

    As always we recommend you backup your content before doing any upgrades as a safety net in case the inevitable should occurs, but this is recommended best practice for any kind of upgrade regardless of the program, and backups should be done regularly anyway.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019: 98592

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Dapto
    Posts
    1,467
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony_Hilliam View Post
    As somebody who has a lot of third party content installed, is it safe to use Trainz Plus?
    >>
    We're pretty confident that Trainz Plus has no regressions from your current version. (So "yes we believe so").

    "it updated to 99618 now wants to go to 99813
    is this the way it should work ?"
    >>
    Hmm... somehow you are on the beta patch stream, which means you will need to run 5 or 6 more patches. I am pretty sure they are all very small updates so shouldn't take long.
    I've checked I'm definitely on the Trains Plus Stream
    but all the updates that show are Trainz Plus Beta

    Just keep going I suppose

    Installed about a dozen patches all from Plus Beta
    now at build 100464
    Last edited by big_b; May 10th, 2019 at 02:13 AM.
    CFI A1120 Pharaoh Evo
    Intel Core I7 8700k
    Win10 64bit
    ASRock Fatility Z370 Gaming K6
    Nvidia GTX 1080ti 32gb 3200

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    1,563
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony_Hilliam View Post
    sc545 is now titled TRS19 Content Fix (I didn't know it now had a name). You can check if it (sc545) is installed in your /packages folder.
    No trace of sc545, no prompt to download it (before or after updating) and never seen at any time since I have installed TRS19.

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony_Hilliam View Post
    Also check you haven't turned off DLC download prompts in your settings.
    I didn't even know this setting exists and can't find it anywhere.



    Today's retry operations in detail:


    • Before updating: no missing/faulty assets.

    • Updating from 100240, stream: "Trainz Plus", TRS19 Regional Edition 100240 to Trainz Plus Update 100464, 4.0 GiB


    Launcher says "BUILD:100464"


    12 missing assets "Available for download":


    <kuid2:439337:100448:3> BI2 Equipment
    <kuid2:506034:521641:3> JR SL(06) 2-H bridge wide 20ft
    <kuid2:506034:503837:2> JR SL(06) 2-H doll center 20ft
    <kuid2:506034:501389:2> JR SL(06) 2-H center 20ft
    <kuid2:506034:501028:3> JR SL(06) 2-H dwarf
    <kuid2:44988:80011:1> Rails, New, 3 Pack
    <kuid2:506034:501379:2> JR SL(06) 2-H-L center 20ft
    <kuid2:30671:94407103:1> Untreated railroad ties
    <kuid2:30671:94407103:2> Untreated railroad ties
    <kuid2:124017:40002:2> YARN Library
    <kuid2:124017:26036:3> YARN T-Intersection L2 +1Si-2Si +3Sh
    <kuid2:124017:26038:3> YARN T-Intersection L2 +3Si +3Sh


    1 missing asset "Not Installed, Payware (not active)":


    <kuid2:506034:850413:1> Logs spruce 95 ton (100% wetness)


    2 missing assets "Unknown location":


    <kuid2:506034:621608:1> BN 62Ft. Bulkhead (early era)
    <kuid:506034:405569> RPPX 60Ft.9In. scrap gondola


    No more prompted to download at game startup (I was each time before updating).


    I could finally sort the issue importing assets from payware stuff I bought from JR (that were deleted by the update process, along with those I had to re-download from DLS).

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, TN, Memphis
    Posts
    1,656
     

    Default

    How do you access the pick list. I've looked under all the menu items but can't find it anywhere.

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    25,417
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Paul_Bert View Post
    How do you access the pick list. I've looked under all the menu items but can't find it anywhere.
    I asked about this before so I know now!

    Click on the Tools icon on the top of the screen
    Click on Search Filter

    It's in there.

    I think I mentioned at the time, that Pick-Lists should be shown as a separate item because we go looking for pick-lists more than searching while in Surveyor.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019: 98592

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, TN, Memphis
    Posts
    1,656
     

    Default

    I found it. Thanks. I agree however it needs its own thing to click like it used to.

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, TN, Memphis
    Posts
    1,656
     

    Default

    Major Bug maybe??

    Has anyone else noticed that with this current build that the Central Portal Control lists "ERROR" for all the portals.

    I noticed this with one of my routes, so I re-entered all the information again in the Central Portal Control, saving each time I entered data into a new portal. I then exited Surveyor and went into driver. Nothing emitting from the portals so I went back into Surveyor and once again every portal listed under Central Portal Control indicates "ERROR".

    I now notice that all my routes which used the Central Portal Control now show "ERROR" for all the portals
    Last edited by Paul_Bert; May 10th, 2019 at 02:06 PM.

  10. #25
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    1,563
     

    Default

    <kuid2:661281:35127:4> NYC J3a-Dreyfuss is invisible in CM, Surveyor and Driver (but her tender isn't). I wanted to resume a saved game and I got the message "No train selected". When I edit the session, the consist is there except the locomotive. In CM it shows as "Installed, Payware".

    Camera view 4 is now placed on top of train and needs to be readjusted every time to set it correctly on train side (where it has always been before the update).
    Last edited by HPL; May 10th, 2019 at 05:12 PM.

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    25,417
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HPL View Post
    <kuid2:661281:35127:4> NYC J3a-Dreyfuss is invisible in CM, Surveyor and Driver (but her tender isn't). I wanted to resume a saved game and I got the message "No train selected". When I edit the session, the consist is there except the locomotive. In CM it shows as "Installed, Payware".

    Camera view 4 is now placed on top of train and needs to be readjusted every time to set it correctly on train side (where it has always been before the update).
    I can confirm this is an issue.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019: 98592

  12. #27
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    5,515
     

    Default

    NYC J3a-Dreyfuss is invisible
    >>
    That must be a preview of the new stealth-mode feature

    In seriousness, I can confirm the Hudson does not render in 100464.

    It's actually an old problem that has reappeared (- <kuid2:661281:35127:4> Unknown vertex format: S0_P3fN3fTg3fT02fT12f).

    We're investigating (and also investigating the content issues some people are having. Thanks for your patience.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  13. #28
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    5,515
     

    Default

    Update:


    TRS19 allows you to export builtin content and payware where you don't have to deal with the .chump DRM???
    >>
    No. I'm not sure how he got that to work as it wouldn't have texture files either. You cannot import built-in content so it is possible that the builtin item was already downloaded and the install of that item meant the built-in item was then correctly installed.


    Re TRS19 Content Fix (sc545 package) not showing:
    We've resolved the package not showing for some people. It did not show if certain TANE DLC content was also already installed, so that's now fixed.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  14. #29
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    1,563
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony_Hilliam View Post
    Re TRS19 Content Fix (sc545 package) not showing:
    We've resolved the package not showing for some people. It did not show if certain TANE DLC content was also already installed, so that's now fixed.
    Still no trace of sc545. The only T:ANE DLCs I installed are routes (ECML Kings Cross - Edinburgh, Balezino - Mosti, Russia, Canadian Rocky Mountains - Rogers Pass, SnC, C&O Hinton Division, Healesville - 1913-1920 and Kickstarter County).

  15. #30

    Default

    Latest update is causing problems with some scripts. All ATLS controllers have reverted to default as have some other scripted assets.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •