.
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 31 to 44 of 44

Thread: New TRS19 Update to Build 100240

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Crewe, Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    15,569
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jbaxter1964 View Post
    These two assets still show as Not Installed, Payware (not active) after update to Build 100240 and multiple extended database rebuilds. Did not have this issue before the update:

    <kuid2:506034:455619:1> CN GP9 phase II (zebra)
    <kuid2:506034:789800:4> SP 60Ft.9In. woodchip gondola
    Odd as both fine here in 100240, maybe check you haven't any DLC showing in the game menu for download?
    Malc


  2. #32
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    3,001
     

    Default

    pdkoester -
    Mine downloaded at "53 MiBs/sec"
    Good one!
    Seems a lot of people are confused by the abbreviations for data download rates, including N3V.

    The correct symbols are typically MB/s and Mb/s or Mbit/s for Megabytes per second and Megabits per second.
    The value for the MB/s unit of measurement is based on Decimal multiples of bits: 0.125 of 1 Megabyte = 1 Megabit. (Or 1 megabyte = 8 megabits).
    So my (relatively slow) connection from NZ to the USA-based N3V download servers was 30 MB/s - or roughly 240 Mb/s.
    As you are closer to the server, with fewer router hops, your 53 MB/s is much better (approx 424 Mb/s)

    My cable broadband is currently capable of download speeds up to a measured 930 Mb/s (or 116 MB/s) under optimal conditions.
    Typically I get a little more than 700 Mb/s from nearby remote servers wherever they are capable of delivering higher bandwidth and throughput.

    Definitions:
    What is a Megabit per second (Mbps)?

    A Megabit per second is a unit used to measure data transfer rates and is based on "Decimal multiples of bits". The symbol for Megabit per second is Mbps or Mb/s or Mbit/s. There are 8 Megabits per second in a Megabyte per second.
    What is a Megabyte per second (MBps)?

    A Megabyte per second is a unit used to measure data transfer rates and is based on "Decimal multiples of bits". The symbol for Megabyte per second is MBps or MB/s. There are 0.125 Megabytes per second in a Megabit per second.

    Naturally actual speeds vary a lot depending on the lowest speed link in the chain between your device and the remote server's loads/ balancing/ busy times/ router speeds, broadband pipe, etc.
    Last edited by PC_Ace; April 27th, 2019 at 07:35 PM. Reason: spelling!

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    United States of America, Florida and Illinois
    Posts
    779
     

    Default

    Back in the dial up days we had bits per second. Good reading here;

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Data-rate_units

    I'm waiting for Google to install this;

    tebibit per second Tibit/s
    Last edited by Christopher824; April 27th, 2019 at 07:36 PM.
    If it's not broke, don't fix it.


  4. #34
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    3,001
     

    Default

    jbaxter1964 - both those built-in assets are fine here too in Build 100240.
    Suggest run a full database repair as the initial QDR one following patch installations doesn't always sort out problem assets as well.

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    26,345
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Christopher824 View Post
    Back in the dial up days we had bits per second. Good reading here;

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Data-rate_units

    I'm waiting for Google to install this;

    tebibit per second Tibit/s
    That will be great on Google's end, but us on the receiving end will still get the low end because our cable providers will throttle everything down anyway.

    I saw 10 Mibs download the other day on my end, but I only run a 10/100 internal network and to our internet router that connects to my 2GB cable connection. The old 3Com 3300 series switch, going on 20 years old now, does a fine job for me with its managed ports and 24 of them on the single device.

    I remember those days with 300 baud and slower modems. I used to also repair video terminals with 110 baud capabilities. That was painfully slow! We don't realize how good we have it even on the consumer end.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 105100

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    295
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by clam1952 View Post
    Odd as both fine here in 100240, maybe check you haven't any DLC showing in the game menu for download?
    Thank you!! Yours and Tony's remarks clued me in to the fact that I had a DLC download pending. I am good to go now!

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Karuah
    Posts
    878
     

    Default

    My download, install, data base rebuild and Snc downloads progressed very smoothly.
    However I would like to clarify the following.
    - Lots of Modified Faulty items
    - Lots of Modified Faulty Dependencies items
    - Lots of Modified Faulty Payware items
    - Lots of Modified Missing Dependencies items
    - Lots of Modified Missing Dependencies Payware items
    - Lots of Modified Obsolete items
    - Lots of Modified Obsolete Payware items
    - Modified Payware items

    Could I receive some advice regarding fixing these errors.

    Which of the above can be deleted with safety?
    Last edited by JackDownUnder; April 29th, 2019 at 01:44 PM. Reason: Add question
    JackDownUnder

  8. #38
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Czech Republic, South Moravia, VyÜkov
    Posts
    248
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    After this update, the engine sound stopped working at the locomotive above 50 km/h, as if the basic sound was not (it is absolutely quiet).
    🚄Visit my website 👉 or wikiquik.eu👈

  9. #39
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    26,345
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JackDownUnder View Post
    My download, install, data base rebuild and Snc downloads progressed very smoothly.
    However I would like to clarify the following.
    - Lots of Modified Faulty items
    - Lots of Modified Faulty Dependencies items
    - Lots of Modified Faulty Payware items
    - Lots of Modified Missing Dependencies items
    - Lots of Modified Missing Dependencies Payware items
    - Lots of Modified Obsolete items
    - Lots of Modified Obsolete Payware items
    - Modified Payware items

    Could I receive some advice regarding fixing these errors.
    Did you download the 3 packages? That should solve the missing dependencies.

    Run a database repair manually and see if that fixes the faulty assets. Once done if there are any, right-click and view errors and warnings. This may remove the errors. Sometimes revert to original may do that as well.

    You'll see a lot of obsolete assets because they were replaced by updated built-in ones instead. This is expected because these payware assets are no longer payware and have been replaced.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 105100

  10. #40
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Karuah
    Posts
    878
     

    Default

    Thank you for your response, I have carried out all those procedures.

    Quote Originally Posted by JCitron View Post
    Did you download the 3 packages? That should solve the missing dependencies.

    Run a database repair manually and see if that fixes the faulty assets. Once done if there are any, right-click and view errors and warnings. This may remove the errors. Sometimes revert to original may do that as well.

    You'll see a lot of obsolete assets because they were replaced by updated built-in ones instead. This is expected because these payware assets are no longer payware and have been replaced.
    JackDownUnder

  11. #41

    Default

    Anyone else noticing some locomotive bogies aren't being reversed since the upgrade?

  12. #42
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Karuah
    Posts
    878
     

    Default

    I still remain flummoxed, no one has yet indicated which of those items in the list may be safely deleted.

    Quote Originally Posted by JackDownUnder View Post
    My download, install, data base rebuild and Snc downloads progressed very smoothly.
    However I would like to clarify the following.
    - Lots of Modified Faulty items
    - Lots of Modified Faulty Dependencies items
    - Lots of Modified Faulty Payware items
    - Lots of Modified Missing Dependencies items
    - Lots of Modified Missing Dependencies Payware items
    - Lots of Modified Obsolete items
    - Lots of Modified Obsolete Payware items
    - Modified Payware items

    Could I receive some advice regarding fixing these errors.

    Which of the above can be deleted with safety?
    JackDownUnder

  13. #43
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    3,001
     

    Default

    JackDownUnder - You can safely delete the results of a Content Manager database query where:
    Installed = True + Obsolete = True + Built-in = False
    (Note: Result list assets Must match ALL of these criteria)

    Suggest that you also create a new query to quickly determine when Updates are available for any of your installed assets. Give it a descriptive name, like, 'Out of Date' (for example) and save it to your Content Manager Filter List.

    The structure of this suggested simple filter is as follows:

    Installed = True
    Out of Date = True

  14. #44
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Karuah
    Posts
    878
     

    Default

    Thank you for that first item completed second in progress.

    Quote Originally Posted by PC_Ace View Post
    JackDownUnder - You can safely delete the results of a Content Manager database query where:
    Installed = True + Obsolete = True + Built-in = False
    (Note: Result list assets Must match ALL of these criteria)

    Suggest that you also create a new query to quickly determine when Updates are available for any of your installed assets. Give it a descriptive name, like, 'Out of Date' (for example) and save it to your Content Manager Filter List.

    The structure of this suggested simple filter is as follows:

    Installed = True
    Out of Date = True
    JackDownUnder

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •