.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: Having lockup and other problems

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    18

    Default Having lockup and other problems

    First of all, I love this program. It gives me the ability to create layouts like I used to have in my younger years. I have figured out how to do a lot of things thanks to Google and the help of people here. However, I am still having lockups like I have had since the start. These only occur when I am building, not when I am driving. I have gotten into the habit of saving my work quite often: every few minutes or so. I don't know what is causing them. It wasn't a big thing before because it would only take less than a minute to reload everything. But now, my latest endeavor takes about 8 minutes to load.

    I am building a layout that is 9 squares. I start with a blank square and then merge 8 more to it. This is being done in N gauge US model. The lockup can happen anytime, but is quite likely to happen if I leave the computer for 10 minutes or so.

    My hardware should be more than sufficient: 8 core 3.6 MHz AMD, 16 gig RAM, AMD RX460 GPU.

    Am I trying to go too big? (I ask this about the loading time of the session.) To date, track is laid and buildings now being added. When I drive what I have done already, I have no issues whatsoever with 7 trains running at the same time. Video is nice and smooth. No lockups.

    Any help for this newbie will be greatly appreciated.

    I should also mention that this is running on Win10. I am a Linux user, so the ONLY thing installed in Win10 (which is thoroughly updated) is Trainz.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Canada, Ontario, Ottawa
    Posts
    12,906

    Default

    Your RX 460 is a bit on the light side for TANE / TS17 but if it runs smoothly it should be OK. A GTX 1060 is normally considered a good fit, and some consider that on the light side.

    So driver is fine just surveyor?

    Thanks John

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    18

    Default

    I can run driver for over 1/2 hour with no issues. 7 to 8 trains all running at the same time. I can walk away with it running and come back 30 minutes later and it is still running smoothly.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom, Worcestershire
    Posts
    30,554
    Blog Entries
    22

    Default

    Can I ask whether that's Mhz or Ghz for the processor? If you're getting system lockups I'd look into checking for possible hardware issues as well.

    Shane
    Shane Turner
    Technical and DirectX Advisor - Not affiliated with N3V

    My Forum -- PevSoft Tools -- Tutorial List (inc DirectX) -- My Utilities --TrainzTutorials.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    18

    Default

    AMD Vishera 8 core, 3.6Mhz. Ram is 16 gig DDR3. I have no issues at all with this machine other than Trainz.

    As a hobby, I build and repair computers, so I know that this machine is running well.

    What about that loading time to get to the editor? 8 minutes sounds like a long time to me.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom, Worcestershire
    Posts
    30,554
    Blog Entries
    22

    Default

    That may be caching related - does any mention of caching appear during load?

    Shane
    Shane Turner
    Technical and DirectX Advisor - Not affiliated with N3V

    My Forum -- PevSoft Tools -- Tutorial List (inc DirectX) -- My Utilities --TrainzTutorials.com

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Nothing. The only error I ever had was the one explained in another post. And that error only happened in that one save session.

    I still wonder about the load time though: it seems awfully long to me. Is 7 - 8 minutes normal to load session? I know that smaller ones load in 20-30 seconds.
    Last edited by autodctr; February 9th, 2019 at 02:54 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Canada, Ontario, Ottawa
    Posts
    12,906

    Default

    I suspect its hardware related to the session. When you run on expensive SSDs using a xeon or i7 processor, a GTX 2080TI and 16 gigs of memory these sort of problems go away.

    I might start over in case something you've done is demanding the sort of resources you don't have.

    The other thing to check first is the content you are using. One sketchup building can be enough to bring any machine to its knees. I forget how to check for very high poly objects but I'm sure Shane will remember. In content manager you can preview assets, just check the poly count and if it has lod if needed.

    Content can make an enormous difference Middleton for laptops will run on Intel integrated graphics for example but not much else will.

    Cheerio John

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom, Worcestershire
    Posts
    30,554
    Blog Entries
    22

    Default

    If memory serves me right it's under the in-game options - it's related to performance information.

    Shane
    Shane Turner
    Technical and DirectX Advisor - Not affiliated with N3V

    My Forum -- PevSoft Tools -- Tutorial List (inc DirectX) -- My Utilities --TrainzTutorials.com

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    18

    Default

    If I have to, I guess this machine could handle a 4th HD and I have a few SSDs laying around. But I don't understand why it is this slow loading: my machine far eclipses the minimum requirements and also the recommended requirements. The GPU is close, but that RX460 is rated a tick better than an Nvidia 1060. Besides, the GPU has nothing to do with the loading time: all it is doing is showing a static picture until the program loads the session.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Canada, Ontario, Ottawa
    Posts
    12,906

    Default

    https://www.tomshardware.com/reviews...rchy,4388.html

    The 460 is below the 1060 on this comparison. Different games run differently on different cards. nVidia have a program that helps game programmers code to get the most from their cards. N3V take advantage of this and generally use nVidia cards themselves. TANE / TMR2017 which is basically TANE runs mainly on the GPU.

    If Middleton for laptops runs OK and I suspect it will then its probably the content you are using.

    Dig in the forums and there are ways to spot the most demanding content. Jcitron has done it and switching three or four items made a very big difference to performance.

    Cheerio John

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    18

    Default

    I have looked everywhere in the game and cannot find performance statistics what I have inserted into the session.

    I had Driver running for over an hour before with 7 trains running. No problems whatsoever: smooth as silk.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    United States of America, Florida and Illinois
    Posts
    648

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by autodctr View Post
    I still wonder about the load time though: it seems awfully long to me. Is 7 - 8 minutes normal to load session? I know that smaller ones load in 20-30 seconds.
    Load time is way too high, you are only loading 9 baseboards, should load in under 10 seconds IMO, your specs seem great except your GPU. This simulator runs mostly in the GPU. Your Radeon RX 460 is most likely the cause.
    If it's not broke, don't fix it.


  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    South Africa, West Cape, Sedgefield
    Posts
    1,017

    Default

    It might be something to do with the way you constructed the route. It is not necessary to merge eight baseboards into your base route.

    To expand the initial baseboard, press function key F1 and then the 'X' key. Now click outside the edges of the board to add more terrain.

    Merging is problematic and causes funny things to happen.

    Trevor

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Will try that and let you know. Thanks!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •