.
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Cloning

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    South Wales, United Kingdom
    Posts
    202
     

    Default Cloning

    Hello all.

    Can someone plese tell me how I can clone an asset from one route?

    Specifically I want to clone the steam filling station to place in the Glasgow to Falkirk route.

    TIA.

    Craig
    CJ-72.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    New Zealand, Wellington, Upper Hutt
    Posts
    3,762
    Blog Entries
    3
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Craig72 View Post
    Hello all.

    Can someone plese tell me how I can clone an asset from one route?

    Specifically I want to clone the steam filling station to place in the Glasgow to Falkirk route.

    TIA.

    Craig
    Sorry I don't understand why you want to clone it. The steam filling station is built in and can be used in any route you are building.

    However if it is the Glasgow to Falkirk route you want to clone this may be impossible as it is a built in route so may be locked.

    Bill69
    If you are going to try cross-country skiing,
    Start with a small country.



  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    South Wales, United Kingdom
    Posts
    202
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bill69 View Post
    Sorry I don't understand why you want to clone it. The steam filling station is built in
    Is it? I can't finnd it.
    CJ-72.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    26,634
     

    Default

    Do you mean insert an asset you see in another route?

    You can do this by opening up the route you see an asset you like in Surveyor.

    Choose the Scenery tab for items such as the Steam Filling Station, for example.

    Click on the Get asset.

    This will display the name of the asset.

    Close that route and open your own. And then you open the route in Surveyor, Scenery tab and place that asset if you have Surveyor set to remember the last item selected, which I think is the default anyway.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 105100

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    South Wales, United Kingdom
    Posts
    202
     

    Default

    Didn't work.
    CJ-72.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    New Caledonia
    Posts
    3,281
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Craig72 View Post
    Didn't work.
    What did you do? What did you expect to happen? What actually happened?

  7. #7

    Default

    Its not built in but is downloadable for 2010. https://www.auran.com/DLS/index.php Tick all boxes and enter steam filling in the search window or check 2010 CM download station.
    kuid:-25:826
    Last edited by stagecoach; January 27th, 2019 at 05:42 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    South Wales, United Kingdom
    Posts
    202
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by stagecoach View Post
    Its not built in but is downloadable for 2010. https://www.auran.com/DLS/index.php Tick all boxes and enter steam filling in the search window or check 2010 CM download station.
    kuid:-25:826
    Got it, thanks.
    CJ-72.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    South Wales, United Kingdom
    Posts
    202
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SailorDan View Post
    What did you do? What did you expect to happen? What actually happened?

    I did what you said, I was ex[ecting to get a Steam filling station, it wouldn't select the SFS.
    CJ-72.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •