.
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Safetran CLight Signals Are Faulty

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    United States of America, Illinois, Wheaton
    Posts
    31
     

    Default Safetran CLight Signals Are Faulty

    So I recently got trainz 2019, and I transferred one of my routes over to this game, however, the signals I used on the route are the Safetran CLight signals from JR are faulty, is there anyway to fix this problem?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Wales, Swansea, Swansea
    Posts
    251
     

    Default

    What's the exact error you get with the signals?

    You might be best off re-downloading them as I have them in TRS19 and they look fine to me

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    United States of America, Illinois, Wheaton
    Posts
    31
     

    Default

    The error i am recieving is the attatchment point "att" in "corona", i've tried re-downloading them and they still pop up faulty.
    Last edited by bandurfamily; January 22nd, 2019 at 10:54 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Wales, Swansea, Swansea
    Posts
    251
     

    Default

    With the mesh library file for the signals, right click on the asset, go down to asset versions and make sure you only have the the latest version of the library installed because that will play havoc with the signals if you have more than one. If the attachment issue is the texture-kuid 'null' thing, that can be manually corrected. If it's saying the attachment points can't be found it's possible you might have duplicate versions of the mesh library as I had this with another set of assets.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    United States of America, Illinois, Wheaton
    Posts
    31
     

    Default

    so do i have to edit the file like using a program like pevsoft or something like that? i understand the asset versions part and there is only one of them, where would that texture-kuid null thing be? that is the part that im confused about. sorry for maikng this hard

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Wales, Swansea, Swansea
    Posts
    251
     

    Default

    If you've got the texture-kuid 'null' error the solution to that will be in the config.

    In the config there'll be a section that will look something lke this

    corona
    {
    kind "corona"
    att "a.light"
    texture-kuid <kuid2:45324:10101:1>
    object-size 0.005
    min-distance 35
    max-distance 4000
    mul-distance 4.5
    max-size-mul 500
    }

    Where texture-kuid is, if it says 'null' you need to go to the KUID list at the bottom (or into the dependencies) and match up the kuid of the coronas with the corresponding section of config if that makes sense? If you know how to use AssetX you could also try running them through there too. Alternatively PM me your email and I'll bundle them up and send them to you as they're working OK for me.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, VA, GROTTOES
    Posts
    1,333
     

    Default

    Oddly enough it seems a lot of JR stuff is showing faulty, etc...
    I went back to JR website redownloaded files from theyre and installed them most worked so far...
    Dave =)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •