.
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 35

Thread: Game closes itself.

  1. #1

    Angry Game closes itself.

    This is similar to Julian3ce's problem but I have no idea when it occurs. It doesn't crash when it hits 65 MPH. It also looks like it closes itself along with closing the launcher window. I am using the steam version.
    It could be a faulty route.
    If you want to know my graphics card, it's an AMD Radeon RX 580.
    I'd be happy if I heard that they are investigating this problem.
    Last edited by JTrainz174; January 19th, 2019 at 12:40 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    6,165
     

    Default

    Options are that it's a hardware problem (e.g. GPU overheating) or a software problem. Finding a pattern as to when it occurs, what map, where etc, and monitoring hardware to see if that is relevant or not.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  3. #3

    Default

    I have a desk and my PC door is open. I looked into task manager and found out it was using 100% disk space. It usually occurs on my Automated Rail-fanning Map (ARM).

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    3,082
     

    Default

    Running out of disk space would certainly account for that behaviour.
    Free some up (like, Gigabytes!) and see if the problem recurs.
    Could be a timely reminder to upgrade your HDD or add a shiny new SSD.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Sydney
    Posts
    6,914
    Blog Entries
    3
     

    Default

    I recently had a problem with my TANE (latest beta build) doing that on a regular basis. At first it thought it was a problem with the layout so I submitted a bug report with the layout and QA were unable to reproduce the problem. Then it started happening with other layouts.

    HDD space was fine (800+ GB free).

    I have deleted that build of TANE from my system and reinstalled the last TANE release (SP3) and the problem has disappeared.

    Conclusion: Faulty or corrupted data. This was further confirmed when I reloaded the layout into the newly re-installed TANE SP3, all the scenery assets are missing and only the terrain and textures remain. While I am disappointed about all the lost work, I accept that that is always the risk of using beta versions.
    TRS19 Platinum 105100 - TRS19 SP1 (standard) 105096 - TANE SP4 105766

  6. #6

    Default

    It just did it again a couple minutes ago.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    USA, Florida and Illinois
    Posts
    811
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JTrainz174 View Post
    I have a desk and my PC door is open. I looked into task manager and found out it was using 100% disk space. It usually occurs on my Automated Rail-fanning Map (ARM).
    I would think that your hardware is maxed at 100%, no disk space is going to cause not only problems with Trainz, but everything else, you should correct that first. No? and 'It just did it again a couple minutes ago.' means its a real problem.
    If it's not broke, don't fix it.


  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    27,676
     

    Default

    Are you sure it's 100% disk space as seen in the task manager, and is it the disk access graph at 100% which I am more inclined to believe is the case.

    It is impossible to fill a disk up 100%. Windows will never allow that and will usually balk with a warning and if it's a system disk, the operating system will start to clean up unnecessary files such as temporary files and other junk in order to make space, but in the nearly 40 years of using PCs, I have never seen a 100% full hard drive.

    A disk accessed and pegged at 100% does occur, however, and this is due to stuff being done that is pegging and hogging the disk. Malware, for instance will do this along with pegging the CPU usage as well, and cause things to happen rather badly. There are other causes as well, and I have seen Content Manager do this on occasion when importing content, but never all the time.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 106618

  9. #9

    Default

    Right now it is at an average of 10% but it takes up about 4GB of RAM on an 8GB RAM drive.

    It could be that I am using an AMD processor.
    Last edited by JTrainz174; January 16th, 2019 at 04:51 PM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    27,676
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JTrainz174 View Post
    Right now it is at an average of 10% but it takes up about 4GB of RAM on an 8GB RAM drive.

    It could be that I am using an AMD processor.

    A RAM drive? What are you using this for?

    You shouldn't be using a RAM drive for anything and this has nothing to do with an AMD processor in this case.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 106618

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Crewe, Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    16,117
     

    Default

    Probably means using 4GB of 8GB installed memory.
    Malc


  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    27,676
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by clam1952 View Post
    Probably means using 4GB of 8GB installed memory.
    Let's hope so and not setting a RAM drive of 4GB out of the 8GB of installed memory.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 106618

  13. #13

    Default

    I actually have 8GB RAM default and it takes up exactly 1/2 of that.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Crewe, Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    16,117
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JTrainz174 View Post
    I actually have 8GB RAM default and it takes up exactly 1/2 of that.
    That's normal for running TANE or TRS19.
    Malc


  15. #15

    Default

    It also happens on other routes too.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •