.
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 26 of 26

Thread: TS12 EDR Crashes, CM freezes PC, lessons learned, and more...

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    24,820

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gearhead2578 View Post
    Life got in the way for a couple of days - starting a new job at Volvo Truck I had actually thought of that early on and ram memtest with perfect results. The ram is only a month or so old so of course it was suspect. Still need to install on the boy's PC. Have a perfect chance at that today. This is getting to be like a murder mystery
    Congratulations on the new job.

    The other memory thing to look at though is timing, which I've run into before as well. The memory type was correct and passed all tests, but was out of spec for the motherboard. The system would boot somedays while others it would not and the first suspicion I had was timing, which proved correct after checking the referenced speed for the motherboard versus what I had put in. It was sadly my error and me trying to save a buck that caused my pain because I had the "same" memory but a different brand not on the approved vendor list for my new motherboard. What's interesting is the system ran fine until there was a BIOS update which tightened up the timings a bit. Once that happened everything went down the tubes very quickly.

    I'm not saying you did this of course, but sometimes memory can be okay in the beginning but fail over time due to other things besides bad bits. I saw this too way back as a hardware technician. Back in those ancient days about 30-35 years ago, I worked as a bench tech and repaired circuit boards. (That was a fun and the most enjoyable job I ever had, seriously!) There were some systems that would fail randomly and some had symptoms such as streaks on the screens being video terminal products. When placing a scope probe on one of the clock circuits, the problem went away! Heating up the flip-flop chip in the circuit made the problem to appear, but cooling the chip with some freeze spray, which was sadly Freon at the time, caused the problem to go away. The fix was to retrofit all the bad boards with a different date-coded flip-flop chip as it was determined that that batch was bad.

    I also saw similar things with memory chips, and these were individual chips too long before SIMMs, DIMMS, and SIP memory existed. These were individual 4164, 64K x 1 bit, DIP circuits. During self test a system would work fine but over time it would randomly reboot or do something weird like scramble data. Tracking down this problem was the venerable female dog and the board was put into the dog pile for looking at during slow times. I found it! It turned out to be a bad address line on the controller circuits that produce the RAS and CAS for the RAM.

    Anyway before I go too far off topic, yeah this is getting to be a difficult one. Let us know how it works on your son's PC.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019: 98592

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Crewe, Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    14,579

    Default

    Could be worth looking for any Warnings and errors in Event Viewer relating to hardware.
    Malc


  3. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Right next to the UP844 and two Big Boys - Cheyenne, WY
    Posts
    309

    Default

    Hey Malc! Gettin' ro be the good 'ol boys club in here! HAHA Seriously, though, runs great on the kid's rig - and bonus: He's 11 now and got bit by the trainz. Had him running grain on the Mojave sub in no time. So here's what I did.... Tore out directx and reinstalled from a different package rather than just installing dx9c (graphics card package already has 10 and 11) - grabbed a pkg from Microsnot that installs and updates all versions (?!). Tore out some Win7 updates that the tinfoil hat club says are bad, tore out and reinstalled my chipset drivers, and somewhere along the way I must've done something right. As far as the Event Viewer, nothing was recorded at all except the code 41 for kernel power when the reset button was hit because it would freeze the system suddenly and indefinitely, not allowing any errors to record. At any rate, I'm back up and running. Also reinstalled TS10 and updated. I'll tell ya what, having some other heads to bounce this all off of probably made the difference between seeing this through and shelving the whole deal for another 5. I very nearly gave up. As always, I appreciate you guys. I think I'm gonna go make the Appalachain coal run on a clean vanilla install before I attempt to shoehorn the custom content back in... In cab view.... manually with a mouse... because of course.
    A ball has to hit the floor before it can bounce back.

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Crewe, Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    14,579

    Default

    Glad you got it sorted!
    Possible that Microsoft had sneaked in a bad or wrong driver with it's updates. I have driver updates from Microsoft blocked in Win10 as I did in Win7 due to Windows update installing wrong or out of date drivers!
    Not so easy to stop in Win10 if you haven't got pro but can be done. My Win10 PCs look pretty much like Win7, got rid of all the tablet rubbish and replaced the abysmal Start menu.
    Malc


  5. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Right next to the UP844 and two Big Boys - Cheyenne, WY
    Posts
    309

    Default

    Well guys, thought I was good to go. New issue that has me completely baffled - Any time I try to drag a DLS item into the "download box" (upper left) on CM it freezes indefinitely. I still have mouse movement, but nothing else. Nothing logged in Windows Event viewer. I'm absolutely stumped. TS10 still works fine, TS12 I can import CDPs fine, just no DLS. Any ideas or suggestions?
    A ball has to hit the floor before it can bounce back.

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Crewe, Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    14,579

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gearhead2578 View Post
    Well guys, thought I was good to go. New issue that has me completely baffled - Any time I try to drag a DLS item into the "download box" (upper left) on CM it freezes indefinitely. I still have mouse movement, but nothing else. Nothing logged in Windows Event viewer. I'm absolutely stumped. TS10 still works fine, TS12 I can import CDPs fine, just no DLS. Any ideas or suggestions?
    Couple of reports that the DLS is playing up again, may be related to that.

    Just run the Network Diagnostics in TS12, took a heck of a long time to complete, running it again seems to be getting stuck on testing https.auran sticks there for ages then rapidly finishes which isn't normal

    Something else to check is the database Windows which you can display if you tick the box in launcher> options> developer> select Show Database Process Windows. It's possible that it's doing something that locking up CM, worth checking.
    Malc


  7. #22
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Right next to the UP844 and two Big Boys - Cheyenne, WY
    Posts
    309

    Default

    You're onto something, there. Just a follow up - got it working, content pulled from my old install, and even fixed nearly all the faulty assets.... but.... As I found out by accident after moving this PC to another room and having to wait for UPS to bring a 100' cat6 cable, it works GREAT - offline. As soon as I touch the DLS it's over. Hopefully it'll get worked out, I'd sure hate to search out missing assets one at a time without CM. Anyway, what a ride. Managed to clean out about a decade of old junk files and the system is running so much better
    A ball has to hit the floor before it can bounce back.

  8. #23

    Default

    Check that Windows Firewall isn't blocking TADDeamon. After Windows Update did its thing recently I had a lot of the same problems that you are having and I eventually traced it to my Firewall settings having been changed.
    Narcolepsy is not napping.

    HP XW8400 Xeon, Dual E5320 quad core CPUs, 16GB RAM, 1Tb SAS Hard drive, Nvidia GTX 960, Win 7.

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    United States of America, Florida and Illinois
    Posts
    749

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gearhead2578 View Post
    Thought about that, but don't trust or like Win10 for a lot of reasons. Can't afford it or any more trainz versions either for that matter - at least not for a good while. Been with this OS for a very long time, and at least in my thinking, if it worked before there's no reason it shouldn't now. Here's what I did and how it came out. First tried a soft reinstall ("upgrade") from a Win7 Ultimate SP1 OEM disk I have, and found when it tried to move my files and settings etc back that some of my orig win7 install was corrupt. THAT answered a lot of questions. SO, I (already having backed up all user info and reg) wiped C and reinstalled clean with updates and installed directx9. Haven't touched the backed up info in case something in there is no good. wiped the newer TS12 partition I made the other day, and installed / patched TS12 clean with no added content. SURE ENOUGH - when I got to SP1 (hotfix 3) and tried to open Content Mangler 3.7 (with or without a "database update"), same story. This might be the end of it for me. Can't figure why it worked before for years and now this.
    I had so many database corruption problems with TS12 it was unreal. Once I moved to TANE all those problems were gone. I was able to move the Routes that TS12 did not corrupt, into TANE with no difficulty. Right now you can buy TANE for $9.99 USD. This will eliminate hours of frustration. It works fine with any Windows 7 64 bit installation. (must be 64 bit). If the $10 bucks is the problem, PM me and I will PayPal you the money. Your son will thank you, as he will be able to 'play'. My Grandson thanks me every time we 'play' Trainz together. TS12 IMHO was defective, that's why they moved on to TANE.
    If it's not broke, don't fix it.


  10. #25

    Default

    Christopher, I really don't understand why you would have had such a terrible run of problems with TS2012 since I use TS2012 everyday for hours at a time and I also build my own routes/layouts with it and have yet to have any of the problems that you mention with database corruption.
    With TS2012 it is absolutely essential to let the simulator shut itself down properly before turning off your computer. If you don't do this you'll end up with a totally messed up TS2012 install. If you have Windows Task Manager running when you shut down TS2012 you'll see that the simulator can spend a good many minutes shutting itself down and it is completely necessary to wait for TS2012 to complete the process before closing down Windows and switching off your computer. I really can't emphasise this enough because it is the major reason why Trainz folk get themselves into trouble with TS2012.
    Narcolepsy is not napping.

    HP XW8400 Xeon, Dual E5320 quad core CPUs, 16GB RAM, 1Tb SAS Hard drive, Nvidia GTX 960, Win 7.

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Right next to the UP844 and two Big Boys - Cheyenne, WY
    Posts
    309

    Default

    KotangaGirl, you're 100% spot-on there! Taddaemon can be a fragile little *&^*$ and you have to have patience and let it do it's thing. Those of us that have been around the franchise for a bit know that - no room for the instant gratification crowd here. As far as TS12 goes, I've probably got 200-300 hrs into route creation, have fixed TONS of content via CCP and manually from older versions, and am sure as hell not ready to get rid of it. Highly doubt TANE would run some of the build 1.3 stuff I'm still lugging around from way back that runs fine. Consequently, I found the issue... finally... With the way it was crashing Windows, I had no logs left behind so it took a while, but it was somehow conflicting with Malwarebytes (Premium version). If I shut that down it's game on. I have always had exclusions set up for Trainz, and am well ahead on the firewall rules etc. Must've just been the latest version of MB? Thanks for all the input guys (and gal )
    A ball has to hit the floor before it can bounce back.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •