.
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Replacing "Frogged" Track with Procedural Track

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Arkansas, Jonesboro
    Posts
    6,801

    Default Replacing "Frogged" Track with Procedural Track

    I have a route that has track with placed frogs at every switch. How would I completely replace the track that has placed frogs with the new Procedural Track, eliminating the placed frogs? Or would I have to fix every switch "by hand"?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Antarctica, Vostok Base, South Pole, AQ
    Posts
    18,629

    Default

    I would imagine ... That you would have to delete the frogs from the CM ... And click "Delete Missing Dependencies" on the route ... then go about replacing all the track, one by one ... sounds like lots of FUN (then at a later date, re-download the frogs for other routes that use them)
    Last edited by cascaderailroad; January 10th, 2019 at 10:38 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    New Caledonia
    Posts
    2,560

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by davesnow View Post
    I have a route that has track with placed frogs at every switch. How would I completely replace the track that has placed frogs with the new Procedural Track, eliminating the placed frogs? Or would I have to fix every switch "by hand"?
    Probably the simplest is to delete the frog assets, delete missing assets in the route, then do a global replace for each track type with its matching procedural track. You would probably then have to reinstate the frogs and replace them at a number of locations that the procedural tracks don't handle, but that would likely be easier then deleting each one manually.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    United States of America, Delaware, Dover
    Posts
    2,176

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by davesnow View Post
    I have a route that has track with placed frogs at every switch. How would I completely replace the track that has placed frogs with the new Procedural Track, eliminating the placed frogs? Or would I have to fix every switch "by hand"?
    Found that just replacing the track is fine, the placed frogs cover the procedural ones.



    Harold

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Antarctica, Vostok Base, South Pole, AQ
    Posts
    18,629

    Default

    Now that there are procedural tracks with visible open/closed points ... There seems to be little need for the unrealistic "Trainz-Big Fat Fuzzy Red/Green Arrows" that have a huge Red switch lever circle

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    24,539

    Default

    Dave,

    It's a manual process.

    Replace the track with your favorite procedural track then visit the switches and delete the fake frogs, or you could leave them in place because they're too many to do manually.

    Unfortunately, the Bulk update/replace/delete, delete part doesn't delete trackside objects!

    The alternative is to delete these objects in Content Manager and then do a delete missing assets in Surveyor.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019: 98592

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Arkansas, Jonesboro
    Posts
    6,801

    Default

    Thanks guys, your answers are what I thought, but just wanted to pick your brains.

    Cheers,

    Dave

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Seattle, WA, United States of America
    Posts
    448
    Blog Entries
    57

    Default

    When I redid the Fond Du Lac Branch track, I just made frog removal one step in the process at each turnout. I used a different procedural track from the main for most sidings and spurs, so had to be there anyway. (In 30 miles there was only one switch that couldn't be relaid in procedural.)

    :B~)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    2,572

    Default

    Hello all:


    I would be nice if we had some good looking US style procedural track to work with instead of the European type then the frogs and such could be automatically placed .


    Just saying that's all



    Sunland Prime Mover Works (SPMW)
    BETA TESTING
    Repainting America one piece of equipment at a time
    .


  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    24,539

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by btvfd View Post
    Hello all:


    I would be nice if we had some good looking US style procedural track to work with instead of the European type then the frogs and such could be automatically placed .


    Just saying that's all



    I agree. The tie spacing is too far apart, and the rails are too thin for North American use where we run really heavy long mainline trains. The thinner railed track does work for branch lines and sidings.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019: 98592

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    United States of America, Delaware, Dover
    Posts
    2,176

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JCitron View Post
    I agree. The tie spacing is too far apart, and the rails are too thin for North American use where we run really heavy long mainline trains. The thinner railed track does work for branch lines and sidings.
    The lack of US track is more about lack of spikes and tieplates.

    Harold

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Republic of California
    Posts
    6,018

    Default

    There is Trainz Forge's 112lb pro track



    Won't solve Dave's problem though.
    Last edited by normhart; January 11th, 2019 at 09:09 PM.
    California is not turning back. Not now, not ever!

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Arkansas, Jonesboro
    Posts
    6,801

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by normhart View Post
    There is Trainz Forge's 112lb pro track
    Won't solve Dave's problem though.


    What is that asset name, Norm? I might try that anyhow

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, California, San Jose
    Posts
    5,007
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    No 3D ballast?

    Make train simulators great again #MTSGA obiter dictum

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Australia, Queensland, Brisbane
    Posts
    327

    Default

    Clone a random track object. Replace all frogs with cloned track object. Delete cloned track object asset in CM. Remove missing dependencies from route. Done.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •