.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20

Thread: Help to identify this track / short draw distance

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    32

    Default Help to identify this track / short draw distance

    Hi all - see pics, one is distant to show my issue, the other is a close up of a "problem child" track. My settings are at max draw, and normally track draws to the horizon. This particular track is in a couple of routes and does not paint out but stops about 1/2 screen as you see. Kind of aggravating when you are rolling in cab mode and the track looks like someone is laying it down ahead of the moving loco LOL.

    Any thoughts? My system is fairly strong: Dell XPS 8700, Win 7 Pro, Core i7 / 4770 3.4 GHz- 16 gig ram, EVGA 1070Ti, two - 2 TB hard drives and I run sliders pretty hot without stuttering or problems normally. This particular track does this no matter what I try so far.

    Thanks as always! Mike









  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    2,700

    Default

    Mike - have you tried identifying the track using the 'Get Track (G)' tool in Surveyor, Edit mode?
    Select the tool from the Tracks (F4) overlay and then choose the 'Get Track' tool on the left-hand side.
    It should then reveal the name of the track in the text box above, whilst showing the track in the preview pane to the right.

    The track above obviously has LOD issues with it disappearing at intermediate distances.
    Suggest use the Bulk asset replacement tool to substitute another, similar (or better) looking track type that does not disappear so readily.

    I'd recommend one of the new PBR procedural track-types developed exclusively for TRS19.
    Last edited by PC_Ace; January 9th, 2019 at 08:06 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    United States of America, Florida and Illinois
    Posts
    574

    Default

    To identify the track, open the route in Surveyor. Then do this...



    Then click on the track, get the name. You can use Bulk Replace after that to change the track that has a better LOD. Someone else on the Forum will be able to explain 'LOD' but that is what you are experiencing. A track with a better LOD most likely wont do that.
    If it's not broke, don't fix it.


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    32

    Default

    OK, "LOD" >> "Level of Detail". I found that!

    I will definitely try that bulk replace idea, sounds like the ticket. Thanks for the quick responses!

    Really having fun with this despite the occasional hiccups, its all a learning curve.

    Mike

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    32

    Default

    OK tried a few different replacement tracks including the new procedural ones. Same issue. Very strange, I'll have to tinker around with the settings saved in with the route perhaps. FWIW this particular route is "Baltimore to Connellsville & West Mega Route" from the DLC.

    Will keep you posted!

    Thanks again!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    United States of America, Florida and Illinois
    Posts
    574

    Default

    Maybe the settings?

    If it's not broke, don't fix it.


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    32

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Christopher824 View Post
    Maybe the settings?

    Yes, everything is set to max. Route settings are as well, not sure what the deal is or if "route" settings are even separate from the main program. Either way, sliders all to the right. Runs good, just the track issue.

    Thanks!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Australia, Victoria, Churchill
    Posts
    1,323

    Default

    Download tracks by user Samplaire - 4.6 build for TRS19. Never had that problem with them, unlike others.
    Graeme

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    United States of America, Delaware, Dover
    Posts
    1,997

    Default

    LRW track





    Harold

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    14,168

    Default

    I also use the LRW Track which doesn't have that problem and as in Harold's Screenshot has the matching ballast ground texture.
    Malc


  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    United States of America, Delaware, Dover
    Posts
    1,997

    Default

    The ground in the picture is "<kuid2:368725:55007:2> Protrack NSWGR clean stone ballast to ground transition" with the brown LRW track.

    There isn't any significant "quilting".



    Harold
    Last edited by hminky; January 10th, 2019 at 09:30 AM.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    United States of America, Delaware, Dover
    Posts
    1,997

    Default

    Just found this track over at TrainForge, WP Standard 112lb/yd Track Set



    Great LOD



    Harold

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    32

    Default

    Thanks all!! I'll keep tinkering here... Here is what that track in my first post is - LRW Track, Wood, Flatbottom, Bro

    Now I ponder if the problem is the program painting the ballast THEN the rails / ties next? I plan to start a test route to see what happens on ballast vs no ballast, or track with ballast already added...


    A question for Harold - (be gentle, I'm just getting back into this lol)

    When I look at that last pic, it appears this track is doing the same thing looking out just past where the boxcar is spotted. Yes / no?

    Thanks!
    Last edited by mdvee; January 10th, 2019 at 06:59 PM. Reason: Added info

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    United States of America, Delaware, Dover
    Posts
    1,997

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mdvee View Post
    When I look at that last pic, it appears this track is doing the same thing looking out just past where the boxcar is spotted. Yes / no?
    All the procedural track has that LOD problem. Some are worse than others.

    The PBR tracks are better.



    But the choice of track is limited and there is no US style wood tie track.



    Also isn't a direct replacement from the older procedural track. It tends to get funky.

    Harold

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    32

    Default

    One last thing I notice then I guess it's time to put this thread to rest.

    If I (In driver roaming mode or surveyor) follow the track line forward, the track of course is rendered. Now once rendered, as I move backwards the track remains.

    But the initial rendering is as we see in Harold's pic and my original post.

    Mike

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •