.
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: How do i add other containers to the container station

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Australia, New South Wales, Banora Point
    Posts
    45

    Default How do i add other containers to the container station

    So I want to add different types of containers to the container stations to make them more Australian. Howe do i do that when I do not see any possibility for adding anything

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    New Caledonia
    Posts
    2,339

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by revron View Post
    So I want to add different types of containers to the container stations to make them more Australian. Howe do i do that when I do not see any possibility for adding anything
    http://online.ts2009.com/mediaWiki/i...s%22_container
    http://online.ts2009.com/mediaWiki/i..._in_industries

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Australia, South Australia, Christie Downs
    Posts
    1,612

    Default

    Clone the CS and change the kuids in there to the one you want
    Cheers,
    Mike

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Australia, New South Wales, Banora Point
    Posts
    45

    Default

    Thanks Mike
    Can you go through the steps I would need to take in order to acomplish what you are suggesting.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Australia, South Australia, Christie Downs
    Posts
    1,612

    Default

    You need to Clone the asset and rename it. When you clone it it will be listed as 'New Asset'.
    Next Open for Editing and Edit Config File Text.
    Change the name of the asset in username so you can distinguish it from the original.
    Now go down the list till you come to the 20ft container queues and swap the kuid with the one you want to use.
    Do the same with the 40ft queues.
    Goto the end of the config and change the kuids of the 2 items you swapped.
    select File at the top of the page and save.
    I have a number of CS assets with different containers,like JR,Containers & CHN.
    cheers,
    Mike

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Australia, New South Wales, Banora Point
    Posts
    45

    Default

    Thanks Mike
    I'll give it a go
    God bless you
    Ron

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Australia, New South Wales, Banora Point
    Posts
    45

    Default

    OK Mike ... one small hiccup for someone who doesn't know what he is doing
    How do I clone this asset viz container station
    Your expertise will be muchly appreciated
    Ron

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    New Caledonia
    Posts
    2,339

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by revron View Post
    How do I clone this asset viz container station
    https://forums.auran.com/trainz/show...p?134198-Clone

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Australia, South Australia, Christie Downs
    Posts
    1,612

    Default

    Hilight the asset to clone. goto 'Content' at the top of the page.
    Choose 'Clone'. a window will open showing the new kuid with your username.
    It will also show 'Open for Editing'
    Select 'Open for editing' from the menu and find 'New Asset".
    Right click to open , then go to "Open for editing and 'Edit config file text,
    Change the ,'Username' and modify the asset.
    Cheers,
    Mike

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Australia, New South Wales, Banora Point
    Posts
    45

    Default I'm lost

    Quote Originally Posted by mikeaust View Post
    Hilight the asset to clone. goto 'Content' at the top of the page.
    Choose 'Clone'. a window will open showing the new kuid with your username.
    It will also show 'Open for Editing'
    Select 'Open for editing' from the menu and find 'New Asset".
    Right click to open , then go to "Open for editing and 'Edit config file text,
    Change the ,'Username' and modify the asset.
    Cheers,
    Mike
    Ok Mike, I'm lost as well as being a dunderhead
    I highlight the assett and go to the top of the page and all I see from the drop down that is close is My content.
    Do I copy and paste into this or what
    And I haven't found clone yet . And by the way I am using a Mac

    Heeeeeeelp!
    Last edited by revron; January 8th, 2019 at 08:40 PM.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Australia, New South Wales, Banora Point
    Posts
    45

    Default

    Thanks all
    It has been and is being done
    God bless you
    Ron

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •