.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20

Thread: TRS19 freezes frequently

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Western Europe
    Posts
    68
     

    Default TRS19 freezes frequently

    Hello,

    there is no TRS19 run without a freezing. I can't see any situation that triggeres the freezing. Sometimes while idle in TRS19, another time during driving a train and the third time while editing a route or session.
    Has anyone else encountered that problems? This occurs nearly each TRS19 session.
    My TRS19 build is: 97556 (automatic updates selected).

    My hardware is nearly high end (Nvidia GTX 1080 with 8GB, Intel i7 CPU, 32 GB RAM, fast Disk drive (3 TB) etc.
    BTW: T:ANE SP3 is running _without_ that problems, which I have also installed on the same machine! Sometimes it also quits or freezes, but this occurs about 3 to five time a year when starting TANE every day. So this is in the normal range.

    Inside the Nvidia System settings dialogue the ''3D-settings administrate'' item is set to ''Trainz: A New Era (tane.exe)''.

    My Trainz settings are quite the same as in TANE, besides the new items, which I let in the default setting.

    I also do hope that N3V is aware of that, that's the main reason why I post it here.

    _______
    Josef
    Last edited by CitMusJoe; December 1st, 2018 at 06:51 AM.

  2. #2

    Default

    If an assertion happens it will freeze until you cancel it. You don't mention if it is a beta build or not. Beta has assertion set to on and can appear at any time but may appear behind the trainz window so you don't see it unless you minimize the game window.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Western Europe
    Posts
    68
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by stagecoach View Post
    If an assertion happens it will freeze until you cancel it. You don't mention if it is a beta build or not. Beta has assertion set to on and can appear at any time but may appear behind the trainz window so you don't see it unless you minimize the game window.
    There are no windows in the background. I also looked into Windows 10's (up to date system) taskmanager and there were no extra tasks running. BTW I always have to quit TRS19 via taskmanager, the only way to end the process. When I relaunch TRS19 there sometimes starts a rebuild database operation due to killing the TRS19 process previously.

    The launcher window doesn't tell anything about a beta or so, just in the left bottom corner the build #97556. The launcher's title screen just shows "TRAINZ RAILROAD SIMULATOR 2019". I can only say that I have bought it at Trainz Store at about 79 USD about 2 weeks ago.
    Last edited by CitMusJoe; December 1st, 2018 at 06:47 AM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Australia, Victoria, Churchill
    Posts
    1,495
     

    Default

    TRS19 is smooth and quite reliable, even in the latest beta 98149. It might be worth upgrading. It may clear up the shutdown problem.
    Also, check for faulty assets and disable any faulties in CM. Make sure your antivirus isnt scanning trainz database - create an exception if you haven't already done so. Real time scanning causes stuttering.
    BTW what screen res are you running, too high a res (over 1440p) will start to see performance decreases in some areas.
    hope this helps
    cheers Graeme

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    USA - North Carolina
    Posts
    589
     

    Default

    Do you have antivirus on when downloading/upgrading? My antivirus caused havoc with app and routes. Had to turn it off for TRS19/patches/app/downloads.
    Win 10: TRS19-100240: ASUS B450M-A/CSM, GTX 1060-6 Windforce, 1TB EVO SSD, 224GB system SSD
    (& iMac and MBP installs)


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Western Europe
    Posts
    68
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 1611mac View Post
    Do you have antivirus on when downloading/upgrading? My antivirus caused havoc with app and routes. Had to turn it off for TRS19/patches/app/downloads.
    Yes, I do AV-scan (AV-guard). It didn't touch my TANE installation, so I think it should be ok too with my TRS19 installation.
    BTW, I'll never disable any antivirus from running, because TRS19 also goes online and I don't even think to get steps away from the secure path.
    The only exception is during an installation. Then I also scan the whole system what takes 2 days time due to some TB of data here.
    If all above said is really the case (I'll check again later), I think about keeping off from Traniz in the future ... No more online-games! Period. Most of them increase your vulnerability as I really think about this.

    But many thanks for your hints.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    USA - North Carolina
    Posts
    589
     

    Default

    Here is the Sophos notice:
    PUA cleaned up: 'BitCoinMiner' at '/Applications/Trainz Beta/Trainz Railroad Simulator 2019.app/Contents/MacOS/Trainz Railroad Simulator 2019'
    I contacted support. They were less than overly concerned. I was told to just turn off virus check.
    As we have not had any other reports of this being detected with the Trainz app or installer, it does indicate that this is a false positive from your anti-virus program. Unfortunately we cannot control how the anti-virus programs handle Trainz, and as such false positives can sometimes occur with anti-virus programs.

    If you are unsure, then you can try re-installing TRS19 and see if this still occurs. If it does still occur then we would recommend adding TRS19 as an exception in your anti-virus program.

    Kind Regards
    N3V Games Support Team
    Win 10: TRS19-100240: ASUS B450M-A/CSM, GTX 1060-6 Windforce, 1TB EVO SSD, 224GB system SSD
    (& iMac and MBP installs)


  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Western Europe
    Posts
    68
     

    Default

    I never had a virus warning, wether during installation or by running Trainz. (@1611mac)
    I also think about starting and using TANE as well as TRS19 without any internet connection - and therefore skipping multiplayer options - and as a result disable AV for that period of time.
    But I don't know if this is possible or not? In other words: Can I start and then play Trainz offline (with above mentioned exceptions)?

    I could imagine to live with gambling offline only, but when upgrading or using CM then online, with AV enabled.
    BTW, CM never had quit with AV-guard set to ON. It was always only when in game.

    I really do hope someone can answer above question.

    Many thanks to _all_ of you for sharing your thoughts and hints here in the forum. All your comments are not only useful, but also appreciated and welcome!

    _______
    Josef
    Last edited by CitMusJoe; December 1st, 2018 at 02:28 PM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom, Worcestershire
    Posts
    30,790
    Blog Entries
    22
     

    Default

    Whilst I wouldn't advise turning off the Antivirus completely, I would advise adding TRS19 and it's components to be added as exceptions to it's scanning rules. It's less likely to interfere with the game running.

    Shane
    Shane Turner
    Technical and DirectX Advisor - Not affiliated with N3V

    My Forum -- PevSoft Tools -- Tutorial List (inc DirectX) -- My Utilities --TrainzTutorials.com

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    USA - North Carolina
    Posts
    589
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CitMusJoe View Post
    I never had a virus warning, wether during installation or by running Trainz. (@1611mac)
    I used TRS19 for several weeks having constant "missing kuids" and such on beta and other paid for routes. The Virus warning then just appeared one day and since turning off the check and reinstalling/download all issues are pretty much gone... In other words.. I think there can problems with a virus report. That appears to have been true in my case. But my experience may be totally unique.
    Win 10: TRS19-100240: ASUS B450M-A/CSM, GTX 1060-6 Windforce, 1TB EVO SSD, 224GB system SSD
    (& iMac and MBP installs)


  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    2,928
     

    Default

    Coming back to the root cause of your freezes, look closely at some Content Manager search results.
    * Run an 'Out of Date' query. Fix anything that appears
    * Check for 'Open for Edit' items. Fix or revert so nothing appears in this list.
    * Run a 'Faulty' assets query. Fix everything that appears in this listing, whether by asset repair (List errors and warnings) or locating and installing any missing dependencies.
    * Update to the latest beta - Build 98149 - which is stable and fixes many issues that appeared in previous builds
    * Install the latest GeForce drivers for your GTX 1080 (currently Hotfix 417.21 WHQL for Windows 10 64 bit)
    * Monitor your system components for sudden temperature hikes that might coincide with these 'freezes'. Use GPU and CPU monitoring utilities to capture peak temps during typical TRS2019 use. Resolve any temperature-related issues.
    * Create 'exceptions' for runtime monitoring/ scanning of TRS2019 and T:ANE folders/ executables in your AV software. Consider replacing this with the excellent (and largely unobtrusive) Microsoft Windows Defender security system that is built in to your OS.
    * Make sure you're not running more than one antimalware/ antivirus application at the same time - system freezes are a frequent symptom of this practice.

    Since very few (none?) of our beta testers are reporting similar freezing issues, look hard at the Content Manager query results for missing, faulty or out of date assets in particular.
    Repair those and hopefully your troubles will go away...

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Western Europe
    Posts
    68
     

    Default

    @PC_Ace (#11)

    o 'out of date query' listed 82 items, most of them are status: built in, others installed payware or modified - Should I delete them?
    But then I surely would have a lot of destroyed objects like locos, rolling stock, routes, sessions or anything else?
    o no 'open edits' items here.
    o only 1 faulty asset: 'Therese' installed, missing dependencies, payware <kuid:523:19723463>, build-vers. 2.9 author: Auran
    Can't delete the faulty (access denied). Also cant load the missing dependency.
    o Update-attempt via TRS19 launcher menu/Settings/Install/[Check for Trainz updates ...] shows message: 'No update for Trainz is available at the current time.'
    o Will install latest Geforce WHQL-driver tomorrow ...
    o SysTemps and some other items monitored in background: No significant changes. Temps (CPU & GPU in normal ranges and without sudden peaks or similar)
    o Exceptions in Avira-AV defined, but not in WinDefender.
    o Both AV-scanners are running simultaneously, will disable one of them (Avira in this case) and report then here my results.

    Will take some time to check the remaining issues ... But I surely will report here again when _all_ is finished. I'll post a complete summary at the end.

    In the meanwhile many thanks for your comprehensive support too, sounds all very promising.

    _______
    Josef
    Last edited by CitMusJoe; December 1st, 2018 at 06:13 PM.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Crewe, Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    14,956
     

    Default

    Out of date means there are updates available, right click download usually pulls in the update, if its Builtin you may have to list asset versions and download the latest. When you have obtained the updates they will then be obsolete when, if they are not builtin or DLC, you can delete them. You can't delete obsolete Builtins.

    Therese is a known problem and has been for a few builds now, ignore it, it will get fixed by N3V eventually.

    Windows Defender is more than adequate as an anti virus and anti malware program and does not eat up system resources or take over your PC with Paranoia setting like some do.

    Both AV-scanners are running simultaneously,
    Never ever run two AV programs at the same time, extremely bad practice and likely to render them ineffective.
    Malc


  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Western Europe
    Posts
    68
     

    Default

    regarding the AV scanners I have some news:

    o Both AV-scanners (Avira _and_ Microsoft's Windows Defender) can't run simultaneously in Windows 10 according recherche via Microsoft websites. So when I disable (uninstall) Avira at the next system start (boot) MS Windows Defender will automatically be activated and started! If I install a 3rd party AV scanner, then MS Win Defender gets - also automatically - disabled (read at MS). Maybe previous releases of MS Windows (before MS Windows 10) are eventually _not_ affected by this statement.

    Other pending items I'll report later.
    Last edited by CitMusJoe; December 2nd, 2018 at 04:02 AM.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    2,928
     

    Default

    Yup - sorry - should have elaborated on how to fix 'Out of Date' assets, but Malc has done a great job of that, thank you!
    There are some important script and driver command updates from pguy and built-in ones from auran that need to be applied.

    (Just had a massive electrical storm here, where I had to switch everything on my network off and disconnected everything from the 240V AC power supplies, since I don't have sufficient trust in my UPS isolation and protection circuits).
    Therese is the only remaining fault I have too, so patience is required for N3V to fix eventually.
    Last edited by PC_Ace; December 1st, 2018 at 10:02 PM.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •