.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: New update to 98149 TRS2019

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    United States of America, Fla., Spring Hill
    Posts
    756
     

    Red face New update to 98149 TRS2019

    Update went fast and smooth, rebuild went fast and smooth. Started TRS2019, download window popped up and everything downloaded fast and smooth and finally got rid of the window. Good job N3V, thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    278
     

    Default

    This is just for the Beta, correct? I have had these 9 other assets for several that just sit there after clicking Download and don't seem to do anything.

    Best,
    smyers

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Sydney
    Posts
    6,734
    Blog Entries
    3
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by smyers View Post
    This is just for the Beta, correct? I have had these 9 other assets for several that just sit there after clicking Download and don't seem to do anything.
    A common issue. One possible remedy is to re-enter your username in the Trainz Settings, Internet tab but no guarantees.
    TRS19 Platinum 105100 - TRS19 SP1 (standard) 105096 - TANE SP4 105766

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    United States of America, Fla., Spring Hill
    Posts
    756
     

    Default

    I had the same problem, but after this update it took care of the problem.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    278
     

    Default

    Thanks for the tip, pware, but alas there is no joy in Mudville, the mighty N3V has struck out. So thyis update is for the Beta, and not for Early Access owners? I don't see any update available. This whole business is beginning to wear me out.

    Best,
    smyers

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    6,124
     

    Default

    As an Early Access owner you do have the option to update to the beta using the TRS19 Beta stream in the launcher > Install tab.
    Or just ignore the download prompt until we release the next update officially for all TRS19 Early Access owners.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    278
     

    Default

    Many thanks, Tony. That did work and allowed me to update to 98149, is that correct? This resolved the glossy issue but has introduced so much moire as to make it unpleasant. One thing or another, eh? I have a 1080ti card nothing I can do makes it better or worse so I think I'll just let it go for now anyway. Too much fighting with this. Unless there's a way to go back to 96900, I think it was.
    Best,
    smyers

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Crewe, Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    16,023
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by smyers View Post
    Many thanks, Tony. That did work and allowed me to update to 98149, is that correct? This resolved the glossy issue but has introduced so much moire as to make it unpleasant. One thing or another, eh? I have a 1080ti card nothing I can do makes it better or worse so I think I'll just let it go for now anyway. Too much fighting with this. Unless there's a way to go back to 96900, I think it was.
    Best,
    smyers
    Got a screenshot of this moire? Curious as also have a 1080TI and 98149 looks pretty much OK to me.
    Malc


  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    278
     

    Default

    Sure clam1952. Here's an example...



    As you rotate around your engine it becomes very distracting. The colors are great. Shininess gone.

    Best,
    smyers

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    New Caledonia
    Posts
    3,416
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by smyers View Post
    Sure clam1952. Here's an example...
    It would be useful to mark that image with an indication of the area in which the moire is occurring. If you also indicate the KUID of the asset involved others may be able to replicate the problem.
    Moire is often due to a mismatch between the default resolution of your monitor and the actual resolution of the video display card.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Crewe, Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    16,023
     

    Default

    Possibly related to Normal mapping and the auto application of PBR on legacy assets? This just a guess but it doesn't look right.
    Malc


  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    278
     

    Default

    Thanks guys. I'll post a screen or two tomorrow. These are legacy assets, but they looked fine at the earlier build, 96900 I think. I'm pretty sure my monitor and card match but I'll check. I have a 1920x1080 144Hz monitor. Thanks for your help, it's much appreciated.

    Best,
    smyers

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    278
     

    Default

    Here's a couple more shots of the moire issue I've been experiencing since this update. It was apparent that something was amiss right away...



    Much of it is circled in red. The louvers on the JR RS1 are really bad.



    The 2-8-0 in the background is basically unusable, unless you like shimmering shadows. Curiously, the effect is worse on those assets that were the glossiest in the previous build. Hmmm.... Anyway, I haven't been able to do anything with this. For me, TRS2019 is becoming like the car you keep fixing but runs worse each time you fix it. I'd like to simply revert to the last known good version (96900 I believe) and be done with it. I'm running out of steam (so to speak) to engage in combat over this Trainz. Also, this build corrupted 2 of my K&L engines which now show as "faulty". But my relettered versions are working fine. One of them is no.31 above. Enough of this. I think I'll just let it go.

    Many Thanks All,
    smyers

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    727
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by smyers View Post
    Here's a couple more shots of the moire issue I've been experiencing since this update.
    Can you send over the following:

    Launcher -> Trainz Settings -> Performance ...screenshot is fine.
    The kuids for those locomotives or a .cdp if they are your own for us to use in our tests. I very much doubt it is a specific content issue but allows us to work with the same content you are working with.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    278
     

    Default

    OK, give me a bit and I'll get back to you. Where do I send?
    Best,
    smyers

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •