.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21

Thread: Portals

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    61
     

    Default Portals

    Does anyone have a work around to get the portals to work?

    My train runs onto the portal track, reaches its mark and just shuts down. I have to manually drive it off the edge to derail it so the next train can come up to be manually driven off the edge to keep traffic moving.

    I have tried each of the portals and none work as expected. Also, is there somewhere we can go to see what bugs have been submitted so I can research this before bothering the community?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Sydney
    Posts
    5,604
    Blog Entries
    3
     

    Default

    Well I have just tried the portals on my TRS19 layout and they are working perfectly - both in emitting trains to a schedule of driver commands and accepting trains which are then removed from the session.

    The portal I am using is <kuid2:30501:22006:3> Portal Basic.

    A question if I may to clarify your description of the problem.

    "Reaches its mark and just shuts down" - what mark? I am assuming you are using a Navigate To <Name of Portal> command and that the portal is configured to accept all trains.
    A member of the "Party Machine". Now if only I could remember where they are holding the party!

  3. #3

    Default

    I can confirm that the portals are randomly failing to remove all or part of a consist entering it. It also has a random problem with some consists on production of loading the first part and then stopping in the portal.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    597
     

    Default

    ... i did my 1st portal-configuration (.. ever ..) in trs19 (early access) ... just simple and basic ... in diorama: blast down under:
    - everything runs fine: 2 tracks from right to left and 1 track from left to right ...
    - producing portal (basic short) has multiple short consists ... interval set on 2,3 or 5 minutes ...
    - consuming portal (basic short) accepts all trains ... no train returns
    - drivers instructed to navigate to opposite portal ...
    - portals camouflaged by buildings ...

    ... the hardest part of configuring: every single loc/car i had to choose out of a very long list of (un)known locomotives/rolling stock ... and after choosing the list starts again from top .. it should be easier if you could choose out of several (self)composed consists ...

    and i'm satisfied with an animated background on 2 screens for my realworld h0 model track ...
    grtz
    daveric

    Last edited by zsuda; October 22nd, 2018 at 05:12 AM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Sydney
    Posts
    5,604
    Blog Entries
    3
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by stagecoach View Post
    I can confirm that the portals are randomly failing to remove all or part of a consist entering it. It also has a random problem with some consists on production of loading the first part and then stopping in the portal.
    I am unable to replicate that. I set up a test session In TRS19 with a portal set to emit a consist every 15 minutes. The consist drives to a trackmark a few minutes away, waits for a minute then returns to the portal with a Navigate To command.

    I ran the session for an hour. Every 15 minutes the consist was emitted, travelled to its destination and then returned to the portal. The entire consist was emitted and consumed on schedule every time.
    A member of the "Party Machine". Now if only I could remember where they are holding the party!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    25,194
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zsuda View Post
    ... i did my 1st portal-configuration (.. ever ..) in trs19 (early access) ... just simple and basic ... in diorama: blast down under:
    - everything runs fine: 2 tracks from right to left and 1 track from left to right ...
    - producing portal (basic short) has multiple short consists ... interval set on 2,3 or 5 minutes ...
    - consuming portal (basic short) accepts all trains ... no train returns
    - drivers instructed to navigate to opposite portal ...
    - portals camouflaged by buildings ...

    ... the hardest part of configuring: every single loc/car i had to choose out of a very long list of (un)known locomotives/rolling stock ... and after choosing the list starts again from top .. it should be easier if you could choose out of several (self)composed consists ...

    and i'm satisfied with an animated background on 2 screens for my realworld h0 model track ...
    grtz
    daveric
    Congratulations!

    You can use consists. Before adding a driver, use Add an Existing Consist (It's worded something like that). You then add your driver and commands. I agree this saves a ton of time when setting up portals.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019: 98592

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    61
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pware View Post
    Well I have just tried the portals on my TRS19 layout and they are working perfectly - both in emitting trains to a schedule of driver commands and accepting trains which are then removed from the session.

    The portal I am using is <kuid2:30501:22006:3> Portal Basic.

    A question if I may to clarify your description of the problem.

    "Reaches its mark and just shuts down" - what mark? I am assuming you are using a Navigate To <Name of Portal> command and that the portal is configured to accept all trains.
    I'm referring to the spot it hits when normally the portal takes over and begins to consume the train. I use a Navigate To command to get it to the portal.

    I'll have to change my compatibility setting and see if that fixes it then. Thanks for your reply.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    61
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by stagecoach View Post
    I can confirm that the portals are randomly failing to remove all or part of a consist entering it. It also has a random problem with some consists on production of loading the first part and then stopping in the portal.
    Thank you. Glad to know it is not just me. Just tested and when on Maximize Compatibility, the portals work as intended. For me, they are DOA when using Maximize Performance.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    61
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pware View Post
    I am unable to replicate that. I set up a test session In TRS19 with a portal set to emit a consist every 15 minutes. The consist drives to a trackmark a few minutes away, waits for a minute then returns to the portal with a Navigate To command.

    I ran the session for an hour. Every 15 minutes the consist was emitted, travelled to its destination and then returned to the portal. The entire consist was emitted and consumed on schedule every time.
    Believe it is the Maximize Performance setting I am using. If it is on Maximize Compatibility, then the portals are dead for me.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    597
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JCitron View Post
    ... You can use consists...
    ... thankyou very much, john ... i didn't scroll further than my nose is long (adjusted dutch expression) ... now i can "add an existing saved consist" ...
    grtz
    daveric

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Sydney
    Posts
    5,604
    Blog Entries
    3
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Travlar View Post
    Believe it is the Maximize Performance setting I am using. If it is on Maximize Compatibility, then the portals are dead for me.
    I just retested my portal session with the Compatibility Mode changed from "Maximise compatibility" to "Maximise performance" and the portals no longer worked - at all. When I switched back to "Maximise compatibility" then they work perfectly.

    A search of these forums revealed other posts on problems caused by using "Maximise performance". Creator pguy has just updated his EIT rule to work under the "Maximise performance" setting but there seems to be little information about what the Compatibility mode "Maximise performance" setting does (at least as far as I can find). A few posts refer to it as something for "future asset updates", whatever that means.

    So I will be sticking to using the "Maximise compatibility" setting - perhaps that is the required workaround.

    I will put in a bug report just in case.
    A member of the "Party Machine". Now if only I could remember where they are holding the party!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Australia, QLD, Redcliffe
    Posts
    2,865
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Travlar View Post
    Does anyone have a work around to get the portals to work?

    My train runs onto the portal track, reaches its mark and just shuts down. I have to manually drive it off the edge to derail it so the next train can come up to be manually driven off the edge to keep traffic moving.

    I have tried each of the portals and none work as expected. Also, is there somewhere we can go to see what bugs have been submitted so I can research this before bothering the community?

    Hi, I've just done a portal test in TRS19 which may help. This is what I did.

    Firstly, I've never had any portal problems in TANE, TS12 or earlier versions. When I saw this thread I set up a test in TRS19 for each ,... 1 'Portal' - 2 'Portal Basic' and 3 'Portal Basic Short'.

    It was a simple drive via a trackmark, then navigate to an exit portal. Each portal was placed, named with no rule instructions added.

    I always use Central Portal Control to set up the drivers, consists and commands. They were all set to emit a consist immediately, then produce a sequential consist every 2 minutes with the Timer fluctuation set to 0.

    Initially, all portals produced a consist, however 'Portal'#1 didn't emit from the tunnel, it stopped midway then reversed back in. (This was the first time I'd seen a Portal do this)

    I exited Driver mode and checked Central Portal Control only to find I could not access it. It displayed "Property Browser Refresh() Not Handled.


    So, I first deleted and replaced the faulty Portal, then deleted and replaced another Central Portal Control with the commands again.
    This time in driver mode, all portals operated perfectly emitting a consist every 2 minutes.

    There may have been a glitch when I first placed the original portal, but all good now.

    Cheers,
    Roy

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Sydney
    Posts
    5,604
    Blog Entries
    3
     

    Default

    The word from QA is that the Compatibility setting "Maximise Performance" is not intended for gameplay, it is a developer option hence its placement in the Dev tab. To quote their response to my bug report in full ..

    Thanks for reporting this. For general play you'll want to run using "max compatibility" as opposed to "max performance". If you set to "max performance" you should see a warning on the launcher (next time you launch) stating "one or more developer settings are active, which may negatively impact gameplay".

    Historical info: Originally this dropdown was under the "General" tab and it made people associate this with something similar to a video card setting for performance vs. quality. As that was not the purpose of this developer tool setting, we moved it to its proper location (Dev tab) and added the warning. Basically "max perf" has the potential to break functionality and user should not run the game with it.
    A member of the "Party Machine". Now if only I could remember where they are holding the party!

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    2,910
     

    Default

    pware - thanks for sharing that clarification from QA about the 'Maximise performance' mode. Appreciated.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    61
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pware View Post
    The word from QA is that the Compatibility setting "Maximise Performance" is not intended for gameplay, it is a developer option hence its placement in the Dev tab. To quote their response to my bug report in full ..
    My issue is that my scripts don't work on Maximize Compatibility. I'm going to have to bite the bullet and find the time to update my scripts. Thanks for sharing the info. Appreciate it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •