.
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Game Freezing when opening Train Menu

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Queensland, Brisbane
    Posts
    297
     

    Default Game Freezing when opening Train Menu

    I have now twice opened up the Train Consist menu andimmediately the game freezes (in surveyor). Has anyone else experienced this issue?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts (originally from NYC)
    Posts
    1,232
    Blog Entries
    17
     

    Default

    I haven't had the problem, but if I did, I would go to review my consists in the Content Manager to see if everything is in order. If necessary you can export each consist to cdp and find the offender by process of elimination (this all assuming the vehicle menu does not crash).

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    29,537
     

    Default

    Ensure your antivirus isn't scanning anything in the TRS19 program folders or your data folder.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 109641

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    6,516
     

    Default

    Also check that it isn't showing a "precaching" message when you are loading the consists into memory. Beta builds do not have any pre-cached data so your hardware has to process the content upon first load. If a precaching message is showing, just wait (possibly a few minutes depending on the number of consists you have installed) and it will continue.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    United Kingdom, Cornwall, Truro
    Posts
    1
     

    Default Same Here

    Quote Originally Posted by MarkNolan View Post
    I have now twice opened up the Train Consist menu andimmediately the game freezes (in surveyor). Has anyone else experienced this issue?

    I have had the exact same issue for a couple of days now but only after the new update came out, you never know, maybe this is just a temporary bug?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    29,537
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gumboi View Post
    I have had the exact same issue for a couple of days now but only after the new update came out, you never know, maybe this is just a temporary bug?
    It sounds like TRS19 is validating the new content. Start up Content Manager and let it run untouched for awhile. While this is running, open up the logs and watch the messages. They will continue to scroll by until all the content is validated.

    In Content Manager or at the Launcher, click on Developer and then Show Logs.

    This will open a new window and you can watch the messages move by. If you click on the screen in the middle, you can stop the scrolling so you can read and copy the text by highlighting it and pressing CTRL+C., or click on Edit Copy if you want from the menu too. Moving the scroll bar to the bottom, and the log will continue to scroll by.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 109641

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Australia, Victoria, Churchill
    Posts
    2,212
     

    Default

    Mark, check in CM to see if you have any faulty consists. If so, delete or disable them and TRS19 should then operate normally. I had that problem too, but recalled an issue where a faulty engine caused slow loading in My Content.
    cheers
    Graeme

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    6,516
     

    Default

    There is a known [rare] issue regarding the consists menu (it's actually related to precaching, but this is one place it occurs). It is fixed internally. Meanwhile it is best just to avoid that Train tab.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts (originally from NYC)
    Posts
    1,232
    Blog Entries
    17
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by grazlash View Post
    Mark, check in CM to see if you have any faulty consists. If so, delete or disable them and TRS19 should then operate normally. I had that problem too, but recalled an issue where a faulty engine caused slow loading in My Content.
    cheers
    Graeme
    Yeah I told him this in the 1st response

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •