.
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Flatbeds and Loading Products help.

  1. #1

    Default Flatbeds and Loading Products help.

    Ok, so I cloned a product, and added the mesh I wanted to load onto the flatbed, which is Thomas the Tank Engine, and for some reason, I can't get the wheels to show up. The wheels are not part of the mesh, so what would I need to do to make it so the wheels show up? Here's a picture if you don't get what I mean.


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, California, Del Mar
    Posts
    369
     

    Default

    You can't make it a loadable unless you have the source mesh. You need both the wheel and body mesh together. Also why did you make a new topic? Just reply to the previous topic on the matter....
    Creator of TRS19 QR PB15
    Admin of: https://www.sodorworkshops.com/

  3. #3

    Default

    It's been done before in this video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eNfv5g_Q2OQ It is possible.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, California, Del Mar
    Posts
    369
     

    Default

    I know it's possible. Certain wagons are arranged differently to achieve that, however it's not worth the hassle. You do realize this is against Si3D's rules about modifying their content right?
    Creator of TRS19 QR PB15
    Admin of: https://www.sodorworkshops.com/

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    United States of America, PA
    Posts
    959
     

    Default

    In an attempt to hurry this thread to conclusion, I'll offer this:

    If you have the Engine and Bogies as two separate loads, attached to two attachment points in nearly the spot, it will appear to be "assembled" without modification of the original meshes.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    17
     

    Default

    I wanted to put the 2006 Percy on Henry's Log Wagon with the miserable face. I try to do like that bit it keeps coming up ACSlib Null-Reference.

  7. #7

    Default

    My god. why did you bump a 4 year old thread. Besides, you can't get the 06 stuff anyway.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    247
    Blog Entries
    2
     

    Default

    actually, you kind of can, just use the wayback machine like I did.
    Giving Up On 3D Modeling.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    1
     

    Default

    Nice post. You have to connect with another part for marking it loadable. Thank you.

    Quote Originally Posted by preston725 View Post
    actually, you kind of can, just use the wayback machine like I did.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •