.
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Allocating Memory Ram to TANE!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Florida
    Posts
    6,918
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Allocating Memory Ram to TANE!

    Morning Everyone --

    I'm just curious -- Can one's pc be used to allocate memory increase to TANE? Would that matter in terms of performance!? Etc?

    My pc: windows 10 - 32g of ram

    -- I know there's a method to increase memory to specific installed programs of your choosing, but it's been years I haven't explored that method! Anyhow, just curious if this makes any different in TANE performances, thus allocating memory to TANE, or just let Windows 10 handle that in the background!

    Thanks for any responses!

    Ish

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Australia, SA, Elizabeth
    Posts
    1,042

    Default

    TANE is 64 bit so it uses whatever memory is available. You need to get out of the 32 bit world.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Florida
    Posts
    6,918
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gawpo50 View Post
    TANE is 64 bit so it uses whatever memory is available. You need to get out of the 32 bit world.
    Hello, sir

    This pc is 64bit -- Just curious, tho --- LOL

    Kind regards
    Ish

  4. #4

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Canada, Ontario, Ottawa
    Posts
    12,620

    Default

    TANE will just use as much memory as it requires. Physical memory is best so if you have 8 gigs or more you should be fine. I understand game mode in win 10 will free up memory. You can run task manager to see how much memory TANE is using but you will get a performance hit so just use it to reassure yourself you have enough memory.

    The swap file or virtual memory uses disk access. Its nanoseconds for memory and milliseconds for disk roughly a 1,000,000 times slower.

    Cheerio John

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Australia, QLD, Redcliffe
    Posts
    2,394

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Concrete_Bob View Post

    Thanks, An informative video.

    Cheers,
    Roy

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Florida
    Posts
    6,918
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Concrete_Bob View Post
    Excellent video, Bob!
    Thanks
    Ish

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Florida
    Posts
    6,918
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by johnwhelan View Post
    TANE will just use as much memory as it requires. Physical memory is best so if you have 8 gigs or more you should be fine. I understand game mode in win 10 will free up memory. You can run task manager to see how much memory TANE is using but you will get a performance hit so just use it to reassure yourself you have enough memory.

    The swap file or virtual memory uses disk access. Its nanoseconds for memory and milliseconds for disk roughly a 1,000,000 times slower.

    Cheerio John
    Hello John --
    Very informative, sir -- thanks for sharing!!!
    Take Care
    Ish

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •