.
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 26 of 26

Thread: Sessions for Santa Fe, Needles District

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    67

    Default

    Man I am being a pain. How do I get the switches on the main line to work?

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    United States of America, Wyoming, Evanston
    Posts
    165

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mustang13 View Post
    Man I am being a pain. How do I get the switches on the main line to work?
    First off, in the session make sure that you have the junction (switch) overlays visible, i.e. you can see the red and green (left and right) arrows above the switch. If the arrows are not visible all the time (i.e., only visible when you hover the mouse pointer over them), click on the wrench with a plus sign beside it located in the upper right of the screen. (Hovering the mouse over the button brings up the tip "Additional tools menu".) A whole bunch of options show up in the list. About half way down is "Hide junction overlays" if they are presently shown or "Show junction overlays" if they are are not presently visible. If the junction arrows are not presently visible, click on "Show junction overlays" and, bingo, they appear.

    With the junction overlay always present, it's way easier to find the switch you want and also tell the throw direction; i.e., the direction is shown by the brightest arrow. I generally run the sessions with the overlays on and only turn them off when I want to do a screenshot.

    Sorry if you've already done all this but this is the only thing I can think off why you can't get any switches to work; i.e. you don't have the mouse pointer over the switch to change it. I have had no problems whatsoever with any switch or track for that matter in the route. Let me know if that doesn't work. Maybe someone else will have an idea.

    While you're in the Additional tools menu, check out the rest of the options you can change. I generally run with all the navigation points shown but, again, will turn then off for a screenshot. I also have the the message overlay visible and run with the commodity overlays visible only with a change. Also, at the top of the list is a toggle for session instructions. That's helpful if you want to review what you're to do next. I use it to make sure check the text, etc. while testing the sessions.

    No, you're not a pain. If you're having problems enjoy the game (no, it's a simulation) then that's not good. Oh, you can be frustrated that you're not throwing the switches correctly (ha! I have that problem!) but if you can't even get the switches to work, well, that's way different.

    Anyway, I hope this helps. Take care,
    Don Bennett Evanston, WY USA Windows 10 T:ANE Deluxe 90955

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    67

    Default

    Thanks Don
    I do get all the siding switches but none on the mainline tracks is my issue. Any ideas?
    Thanks again.

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    United States of America, Wyoming, Evanston
    Posts
    165

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mustang13 View Post
    Thanks Don
    I do get all the siding switches but none on the mainline tracks is my issue. Any ideas?
    Thanks again.
    As a matter of fact, I don't have any ideas. If you could post a screenshot of what you're seeing with the switches then maybe me or the rest of the guys can figure out what's going on.

    I think the community is using Imgur as a posting site: https://imgur.com/ , however, I haven't used it yet.

    I usually just take a screenshot in the session (upper right, the film strip) and then post it with a quick explanation. I then go on Trainz Portal, http://www.trainzportal.com/mytrainz/index , and add more to the description. When I'm done on Trainz Portal, I'll copy the address and put it in the post; just like I did in the first post of this thread.

    As a note, you'll probably want to make sure you don't automatically upload a screen shot once it's taken. To make sure, click on the Main Menu (upper right of the screen) and select Settings.
    In settings, select General Settings. In the right panel make sure "Automatically upload all screeshots to my feed" is unchecked. You can do the same thing in the session by selecting Screenshot settings.

    I just uploaded a screenshot of the mainline and the Citgo terminal will the switch overlays shown. See it here:
    http://www.trainzportal.com/mytrainz..._post_id=58298

    Take care,






    Don Bennett Evanston, WY USA Windows 10 T:ANE Deluxe 90955

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    67

    Default

    Don,
    I looked at the route kuids and the only thing I see is Kuid:336419:1091 that says "not active"
    It is for a black switch machine, could this be my issue?
    On session 1.1 i have all the yard switchs but when I move out to the mainline to couple the gondolas to the train
    there are not switch signals showing and I derail everytime.
    Regards Kent

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    United States of America, Wyoming, Evanston
    Posts
    165

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mustang13 View Post
    Don,
    I looked at the route kuids and the only thing I see is Kuid:336419:1091 that says "not active"
    It is for a black switch machine, could this be my issue?
    On session 1.1 i have all the yard switchs but when I move out to the mainline to couple the gondolas to the train
    there are not switch signals showing and I derail everytime.
    Regards Kent
    Aha! Now we're getting somewhere. From my Content Manager the kuid is:

    <kuid:336419:1091> US&S M-23 Switch Machine, Black

    And it's status is "Modified, Payware". I check the mainline switches in the route and, yes, they are the US&S M-23 Switch Machine, Black. I also looks at the dependants for this asset and they are:
    <kuid2:109664:100020:10> Franklin Avenue Industrial
    <kuid:109664:100003> Santa Fe, Needles District

    The Franklin Avenue Industrial route is payware (yes, I bought it through N3V) so that is why the asset is active in T:ANE for me.

    The asset is mentioned in this thread: https://forums.auran.com/trainz/show...A336419%3A1091

    I went to the SoCalTrain site but couldn't find the asset there no matter where I went in the site.

    This thread also talks about this asset (understatement of the year): https://forums.auran.com/trainz/show...A336419%3A1091

    Again, I went to the site in one of the post but found that the page not available. So I went to the home page: https://n8phu.wordpress.com/
    and did a search with no result. The final post in the thread from the frustrated creator of the asset is rather interesting and might explain why I couldn't find it on that site or any site for that matter. NOT COMPLAINING! Just fact.

    Anyway, I'm at a loss at what you can do except use the search function in the forums and insert, kuid:336419:1091, and see what you get to help you out.

    Maybe someone else can help. Or maybe everyone is sick of beating the dead horse.

    On a side note: Maybe I should have researched the route on the forums and realized that there were going to be a group of users that weren't going to be able to run the sessions. I would have then had to make the decision whether or not to even take the time (we're talking many hours of development and testing) to design the sessions. My mistake. Live and learn.

    Actually, it's kind of sad that this nice little route is getting beat up so much.

    Take care,
    Don Bennett Evanston, WY USA Windows 10 T:ANE Deluxe 90955

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    67

    Default

    Thanks Don. Man these guys went crazy, LOL.
    Can I just replace the asset with another switch machine?
    As I said the yard switches work fine it is just the mainline that does not. I am wondering if I could just insert them in place of the "non- active" one?
    Kent

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    United States of America, Wyoming, Evanston
    Posts
    165

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mustang13 View Post
    Thanks Don. Man these guys went crazy, LOL.
    Can I just replace the asset with another switch machine?
    As I said the yard switches work fine it is just the mainline that does not. I am wondering if I could just insert them in place of the "non- active" one?
    Kent
    Kent, I was think about just that and will work through it and post what you'll need to do to make sure you (or anyone for that matter) don't violate licenses, etc.

    Standby!
    Don Bennett Evanston, WY USA Windows 10 T:ANE Deluxe 90955

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    United States of America, Wyoming, Evanston
    Posts
    165

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mustang13 View Post
    Thanks Don. Man these guys went crazy, LOL.
    Can I just replace the asset with another switch machine?
    As I said the yard switches work fine it is just the mainline that does not. I am wondering if I could just insert them in place of the "non- active" one?
    Kent
    Ha! I had this great plan to have you replace the switches with a simple method and then, during my walk a bit ago, I realized, no, the “simple method” most probably wouldn’t work.

    BUT, if you’re willing to work a bit you’ll find out pretty quick whether the “simple method” will work to replace the switches or the tedious method will be needed.

    With the original highlighted in the Content Manager, opening for edit the config.txt file and you will see this at the end of the description the license “ . . . The Santa Fe Needles District may not be redistributed or modified and redistributed in any way without proper permission. “ To me this means the license allows you can modify the route all you want FOR YOU’RE PERSONAL USE ONLY. You cannot distribute (upload) it to, well, anywhere. Simple as that. After reviewing the license, close the config file and then “Revert to Original” the route so you’re not working on this route.

    Now, let’s get to it. First, clone the route. Remember, it’s always better to work on a copy of something in the program than the original so if everything goes south with all your great mods to the clone all you have to do is delete the mess and start over. When you clone the route in Content Manager, the route clone will be “Open for Edit”. Go to the new route, open the config.txt file and, edit the username. Change it to something like, “Modified Santa Fe, Needles District” or whatever so your can identify the cloned route in the “Select Route” list in the game. Sounds simple but you need to do this immediately so you’re don’t accidently modify the original route. After changing the name, save the config file and “Submit Edits” to the cloned route. Now go to the game and you’ll see the cloned route in the “Select Route” list.

    Now we’ll find out quick if you’ll be able to do the “simple method”. With the cloned route selected in the list, click on “Edit Route” and the route will be opened for edit in Surveyor. When it’s open, click on “Tracks” on the left and then “Trackside mode” at the top of the window that opened. In the Trackside mode, click on the “Get object” in the lower left of the window. Then try to click on a mainline switch. I’m betting that you won’t find anything to “get”. Obviously, when I do this, I come up with “US&S M-23 Switch Machine, Black” for which you’re having problems. If by some miracle you do see this asset come up you can do the simple method of replacing the switches by using “Bulk asset update/replace” which is under the “Main Menu”.

    I’m betting the miracle doesn’t happen so you’ll have to go with the tedious method which is, in the cloned route, adding a switch to every one of the junctions which don’t have one in the route. You can pick any switch you want for the placement because it’s your modification and won’t ever be distributed. So if you’re willing to spend the time adding switches, have at it.

    When you add a switch and it’s placed correctly, you’ll see both the red and green arrows. If the switch is incorrectly placed both arrows will be red. If the switch is incorrectly placed, change from “Add object” to “Move object” and move the switch back and forth on track until you see the red and green arrow. If you’ve done this before, sorry for over doing the explanation but I’m also doing this with an eye for some people that have never done any route editing before.

    If you decide to add all the switches, get back me in this thread and I’ll lead you through getting my sessions over to the new route.

    Take care and good luck,
    Don Bennett Evanston, WY USA Windows 10 T:ANE Deluxe 90955

  10. #25
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    67

    Default

    Thanks Don. I am going to give it a try. This is a great little route.
    You have my word, This will NEVER be distributed or posted anywhere.
    Thanks Kent

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    United States of America, Wyoming, Evanston
    Posts
    165

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mustang13 View Post
    Thanks Don. I am going to give it a try. This is a great little route.
    You have my word, This will NEVER be distributed or posted anywhere.
    Thanks Kent
    Ok, good deal. One thing I forgot to mention is that after you have cloned the route, you'll probably want to delete the offending asset to make sure there isn't any conflict.

    Question: Does the original route show "faulty" in the Content Manager because of the "non-active" asset?

    Take care and good luck,
    Don Bennett Evanston, WY USA Windows 10 T:ANE Deluxe 90955

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •