.
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 40

Thread: Concrete Coal Towers

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Colorado
    Posts
    1,042

    Default

    TrainzItalia has two massive UP coaling stations included in their Sherman Hill route. I believe that's now freeware.

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    134

    Default

    I'll take a look! Thank ya!

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Tennessee, Lewisburg
    Posts
    5,476

    Default

    Hi Guys:

    I'm feeling a bit better today so did a bit of digging.

    I've made 3 large concrete coaling towers.
    The NKP one and the Modern one. Both load and work just fine in the latest build of TANE (I just checked, lol).

    I also made an even bigger one called PRR Altoona Coaling Tower. KUID2:210518:300805:1. Its on the DLS (I looked). Ya might want to take a peek at it.

    Ben
    Trestle Man

  4. #19

    Default

    heyyy

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    134

    Default

    Hi Ben! Glad to see you are feeling better. The Altoona one says it's obsolete or not compatible with my version (Trainz12). Would you have any idea how to fix that? And I have the NKPand the Modern. Both are nice.

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Tennessee, Lewisburg
    Posts
    5,476

    Default

    I've never run into that "obsolete or incompatible with your version" thing before. I built it as build 3.7 but tested it in TANE. It went n the DLS without errors. Does it give any warnings or errors?

    I have 2 different doctors appointments today (o-joy) but will look into it when I get back (hopefully before midnight, lol).

    Ben.
    Trestle Man

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    134

    Default

    Ahhh. I noticed mine work as build 3.5, 3.7 doesn't work

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    U S Del
    Posts
    1,678
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    First , I was sorry to hear you were under the whether Bendorsey . Hope your feeling better ,
    As for coaling towers , The C&O or the Pennsy Altoona tower are fantastic choices , I asked Ben to do the Altoona , and wasn't disappointed . It's fun filling up . LOL Worked in all of the versions I've had of TANE .

    Matt

    work hard, Play harder

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Antarctica, Vostok Base, South Pole, AQ
    Posts
    17,302

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bigboydude View Post
    Ahhh. I noticed mine work as build 3.5, 3.7 doesn't work
    Can you edit in CM (and all the dependencies) and change the config file trainz-build to be 3.5, and save ?

    Note: (a lesser trainz-build needs not elevating to 3.5, ie 2.0. 2.6 ... etc ... can remain as they were)

  10. #25
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    134

    Default

    Cascade it's been a while! But it won't let me download it at all. If I could I could change build number no problem.

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Antarctica, Vostok Base, South Pole, AQ
    Posts
    17,302

    Default

    On the DLS it shows it is TS12

  12. #27
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    134

    Default

    Here I'll get a pic tonight when I get off work

  13. #28
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Antarctica, Vostok Base, South Pole, AQ
    Posts
    17,302

    Default

    I can imagine, as on the DLS when I run across a T:ANE download ... it says T:ANE needed to download ... Your TS12 must be a lower trainz-build than SP1 ... 3.7 https://www.auran.com/DLS/
    Last edited by cascaderailroad; January 16th, 2018 at 04:24 PM.

  14. #29
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    U S Del
    Posts
    1,678
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    This is the Altoona coal wharf by bendorsey working in TANE , build 90945 . It takes coal in and loads coal well , vary happy with it .


    Matt

    work hard, Play harder

  15. #30
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Tennessee, Lewisburg
    Posts
    5,476

    Default

    I dug out the Altoona one and installed it in TANE build 90955 and it worked just fine at this end too.

    Dunno what to tell you why you are getting those warnings or whatever they are.

    Ben
    Trestle Man

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •